Credit : flowcomm
The 46th edition of the Old Mutual Two Oceans Marathon was held in Cape Town this weekend with record number of participants in the 4 races despite wet and windy conditions.
Two trail races where run on Friday and two road races on Saturday.
The main event, the 56 km ultra marathon, takes in two Oceans, the Indian and Atlantic Oceans along a scenic route.
Motlokoa Nkhabutlane won the 56 km race at the Two Oceans Marathon 2015 in 03:10:28
Caroline Wöstmann was the first woman to cross the finish line with a time of 03:41:24.
56 km Results
Top 10 Men
1
MOTLOKOA NKHABUTLANE
Lesotho
03:10:28
2
COLLEN MAKAZA
Zimbabwe
03:12:42
3
MOEKETSI MOSUHLI
Lesotho
03:13:45
4
MTHANDAZO QHINA
South Africa
03:14:27
5
CHARLES WACHIRA MAINA
Kenya
03:16:45
6
MIKE FOKORONI
Zimbabwe
03:16:56
7
STEPHEN MUZHINGI
Zimbabwe
03:17:29
8
MOHAMMED TEMAM HUSIEN
Ethiopia
03:18:38
9
TEBOHO SELLO
Lesotho
03:19:04
10
ARNOLD KIBET KIPTAOI
Kenya
03:19:05
Top 10 Women
1
CAROLINE WÖSTMAN
South Africa
03:41:24
2
NINA PODNEBESNOVA
Russia
03:44:05
3
TANITH MAXWELL
South Africa
03:45:19
4
THABITA TSATSA
Zimbabwe
03:51:12
5
CHARNE BOSMAN
South Africa
03:54:32
6
SIMONA STAICU
Hungary
04:01:10
7
DEVON YANKO
United States of America
04:01:40
8
CHELITU BOGALE ASEFA
Ethiopia
04:01:41
9
PAULINA NJEYA
South Africa
04:03:58
10
JULANIE BASSON
South Africa
04:06:14
21 km Results
Top 10 Men
1
STEPHEN LESEGO MOKOKA
South Africa
01:04:04
2
ELROY GELANT
South Africa
01:04:08
3
JOEL MMONE
South Africa
01:04:09
4
DAVID MANJA
South Africa
01:04:15
5
SIBUSISO NZIMA
South Africa
01:04:29
6
SIBABALWE MZAZI
South Africa
01:04:57
7
PRECIOUS MASHELE
South Africa
01:05:44
8
KGOSI TSOTSANE
South Africa
01:05:45
9
LOYD BOSMAN
South Africa
01:06:04
10
NAMAKOE NKHASI
Lesotho
01:06:50
Top 10 Women
1
DIANA -LEBO PHALULA
South Africa
01:15:35
2
RUTENDO NYAHORA
Zimbabwe
01:15:44
3
JENNA CHALLENOR
South Africa
01:15:50
4
ALINA ARMAS
Namibia
01:16:21
5
ZINTLE XINIWE
South Africa
01:17:13
6
NOLENE CONRAD
South Africa
01:17:19
7
ANNIE BOTHMA
South Africa
01:18:47
8
BULELWA SIMAE
South Africa
01:20:46
9
IRVETTE VAN ZYL
South Africa
01:21:18
10
KATE MCDADE
South Africa
01:21:47
Long Trail Results
Top 10 Men
1
THABANG ELIAS MADIBA
South Africa
01:52:40
2
ERIC NGUBANE
South Africa
01:52:40
3
MAPEPANE MAHLANGU
South Africa
01:58:20
4
CHRISTIAAN GREYLING
South Africa
02:02:26
5
JOHN ROCKE
United Kingdom
02:03:04
6
NICHOLAS RUPANGA
Zimbabwe
02:04:40
7
DAVIDE DEL FANTE
South Africa
02:07:00
8
JULIAN ATKINSON
South Africa
02:07:19
9
DION MIDDELKOOP
South Africa
02:07:45
10
JAKKIE STRYDOM
South Africa
02:09:40
Top 10 Women
1
PETRO PIENAAR
South Africa
01:04:53
2
LANDIE GREYLING
South Africa
02:20:08
3
LEILANI SCHEFFER
South Africa
02:27:06
4
LERENTIA STRYDOM
South Africa
02:31:55
5
CAITLIN LEWIS
South Africa
02:33:11
6
MARIE WESSELS
South Africa
02:37:41
7
ESTIE BRITS
South Africa
02:38:11
8
RYKIE JONCK
South Africa
02:38:37
9
ALISHA MYERS
United States of America
02:42:51
10
PENELOPE TAYLOR
South Africa
02:45:07
Short Trail Results
Top 10 Men
1
TRANQUIL GUMBO
Zimbabwe
00:45:31
2
CRAIG BURNS
South Africa
00:46:01
3
JARRYD DUNN
South Africa
00:46:59
4
RYAN MATHABA
South Africa
00:50:35
5
MAZU NDANDANI
South Africa
00:52:09
6
ROBERT SHAFF
South Africa
00:52:56
7
HENDRY BESSINGER
South Africa
00:53:45
8
JAMES HIBBS
South Africa
00:53:56
9
SHANE GOULDIE
South Africa
00:54:40
10
STEVEN DALZELL
South Africa
00:57:50
Top 10 Women
1
FRAN KNIGHT
South Africa
00:52:51
2
ANNAMART LAUBSCHER
South Africa
00:54:00
3
HAYLEY PREEN
South Africa
00:55:37
4
MAIREAD ROCKE
United Kingdom
00:58:21
5
MARIELLA DIERKS
South Africa
00:59:26
6
KRISTEN HEATH
South Africa
01:01:05
7
CHARMAINE VICTOR
South Africa
01:02:44
8
CHRISTINE DE KOCK
South Africa
01:02:57
9
SUZANNE VAN DER MERWE
South Africa
01:03:50
10
HANRE SWART
South Africa
01:04:23