Ethiopia’s Haile Tolossa Bekuma won the marathon with a new PB of 2:12:29. This is the fastest marathon ever in Latvia and the third year in a row the record has been broken.
Beyene Effa Soboka also from Ethipia took the second place with a time of 02:12:51. The third place went to Duncan Cheruiyot Koech from Kenya in 02:12:52.
In the women’s race the victory also went to an Ethiopian runner, Meseret Eshetu with a time of 2:37:04, short of 13 seconds to set a new course record. Worknesh Tola Biru (Ethiopia) finished at the second pace in 02:42:07 and Ruth Wanjiru Kuria (Kenya) at the third place in 02:42:28.
The date for he 2016 edition has already been set. The event will take place on May 15th.
Marathon Results
Top 10 Men
1 |
Haile Tolossa Bekuma |
ET |
02:12:28 |
2 |
Beyene Effa Soboka |
ET |
02:12:51 |
3 |
Duncan Cheruiyot Koech |
KE |
02:12:52 |
4 |
Abraraw Misganaw Tegegne |
ET |
02:13:50 |
5 |
Mariko Kiplagat Kipchumba |
KE |
02:14:37 |
6 |
Valērijs Žolnerovičs |
LV |
02:14:39 |
7 |
Hicham El Barouki |
MA |
02:15:39 |
8 |
Kent Iinuma |
JP |
02:16:36 |
9 |
Amos Tirop Matui |
KE |
02:16:38 |
10 |
Cosmas Kigen |
KE |
02:21:54 |
Top 10 Women
1 |
Eshetu Deme Meseret |
ET |
02:37:03 |
2 |
Worknesh Tola Biru |
ET |
02:42:07 |
3 |
Ruth Wanjiru Kuria |
KE |
02:42:28 |
4 |
Natalia Volgina |
RU |
02:45:25 |
5 |
Vicoty Chepkemoi |
KE |
02:46:56 |
6 |
Kitija Valtere |
LV |
02:58:12 |
7 |
Sabine Schmitt |
DE |
03:07:09 |
8 |
Annika Vaher |
EE |
03:08:50 |
9 |
Dace Banga |
LV |
03:16:09 |
10 |
Vita Devjatņikova |
LV |
03:17:41 |
Complete Marathon Results
Half Marathon Results
Top 10 Men
1 |
Jānis Girgensons |
LV |
01:06:21 |
2 |
Andrei Hrechny |
BY |
01:09:25 |
3 |
Yury Vinogradov |
RU |
01:11:20 |
4 |
ARMANDS TĀLUMS |
LV |
01:11:32 |
5 |
ALESSANDRO CLAUT |
IT |
01:11:41 |
6 |
Andrejs Jesko |
LV |
01:12:23 |
7 |
Kārlis Vīksne |
LV |
01:14:11 |
8 |
Michael Eggenberger |
CH |
01:14:28 |
9 |
Edgars Cimermanis |
LV |
01:14:51 |
Top 10 Women
1 |
Jeļena Prokopčuka |
LV |
01:13:25 |
2 |
Rasa Drazdauskaite |
LT |
01:16:32 |
3 |
Karīna Helmane |
LV |
01:24:14 |
4 |
Lelde Kalniņa |
LV |
01:26:05 |
5 |
Alina Sokalska |
LV |
01:26:16 |
6 |
Laura Čakle |
LV |
01:26:34 |
7 |
Loreta Bliujiene |
LT |
01:27:09 |
8 |
Zanda Zariņa-Rešetina |
LV |
01:32:13 |
9 |
Lieke Beentjes |
NL |
01:32:26 |
10 |
Linda Katlapa |
LV |
01:33:11 |
Complete Half Marathon Results
10 km Results
Top 10 Men
1 |
Mārtiņš Jocis |
LV |
00:32:14 |
2 |
Rolands Kaimiņš |
LV |
00:32:16 |
3 |
Renārs Roze |
LV |
00:32:22 |
4 |
Anatolijs Macuks |
LV |
00:33:08 |
5 |
Jevgēnijs Turkins |
LV |
00:33:31 |
6 |
Aigars Matisons |
LV |
00:34:52 |
7 |
Āris Brantevics |
LV |
00:34:52 |
8 |
Sergey Mikhalev |
RU |
00:34:57 |
9 |
Sandis Kižla |
LV |
00:35:26 |
10 |
Māris Pakārklis |
LV |
00:35:57 |
Top 10 Women
1 |
Ilona Marhele |
LV |
00:36:23 |
2 |
Lelde Neimande |
LV |
00:38:36 |
3 |
Ināra Lūse |
LV |
00:40:02 |
4 |
Nora Krevneva |
LV |
00:40:20 |
5 |
Laura Laimiņa |
LV |
00:40:53 |
6 |
Kristīne Estere Lūse |
LV |
00:41:02 |
7 |
Natālija Stratijenko |
LV |
00:41:04 |
8 |
Inga Zālīte |
LV |
00:41:08 |
9 |
Zane Grike |
LV |
00:41:19 |
10 |
Diana Golek |
PL |
00:41:50 |
Complete 10 km Results
5 km Results
Top 10 Men
1 |
Dmitrijs Serjogins |
LV |
00:14:41 |
2 |
Artūrs Medveds |
LV |
00:15:36 |
3 |
Kārlis Lukjanovs |
LV |
00:16:15 |
4 |
Kārlis Leimanis |
DE |
00:16:15 |
5 |
Teet Kokk |
EE |
00:16:34 |
6 |
Ruslans Smolonskis |
LV |
00:16:40 |
7 |
Artūrs Junolainens |
LV |
00:17:07 |
8 |
Arsēnijs Kadiševs |
LV |
00:17:27 |
9 |
Alvis Freidenfelds |
LV |
00:17:34 |
10 |
Nils Edgars Briedis |
LV |
00:17:43 |
Top 10 Women
1 |
Līga Girgensone |
LV |
00:18:02 |
2 |
Ginta Valtere |
LV |
00:18:55 |
3 |
Patrīcija Cīrule |
LV |
00:18:58 |
4 |
Kristine Shishkareva |
RU |
00:19:56 |
5 |
Izabella Bogdanova |
LV |
00:20:16 |
6 |
Viktorija Jarullina |
LV |
00:20:29 |
7 |
Sabīne Valtasa |
LV |
00:20:36 |
8 |
DAIRA DEIČMANE |
LV |
00:20:36 |
9 |
Patrīcija Eiduka |
LV |
00:20:42 |
10 |
Linda Kurpniece |
LV |
00:20:50 |
Complete 5 km Results