Half Marathon results
Jeffrey Tomaszewski (1:20:01) outpaced more than 1,700 runners to win the Silver Strand Half Marathon in San Diego, California.
The San Diego Bay run stretches from Coronado to Imperial Beach.
Erik Clausen earned runner-up honors with a time of 1:22:09.
Brandon Silvia (1:22:47) rounded out the top three.
For the women, it was Bessy Leszczynski (1:29:26) cutting more than three minutes from her ninth-place finish a year ago, to take the top spot.
Shannon Orr secured second with a time of 1:33:13.
In a tight race for third, Raquel Caceres (1:33:57) came in just seconds ahead of Sophie Levy (1:34:05).
Top 10 Men
1 |
Jeffrey TOMASZEWSKI |
1:20:01 |
2 |
Erik CLAUSEN |
1:22:09 |
3 |
Brandon SILVIA |
1:22:47 |
4 |
Tyler BRANNEN |
1:23:30 |
5 |
Ivan SANTANA |
1:24:09 |
6 |
David FELLOWS |
1:24:38 |
7 |
Adam ROLPH |
1:25:16 |
8 |
Brain BIGONI |
1:25:35 |
9 |
Reid BUTSKO |
1:25:48 |
10 |
Erik PAMPEL |
1:25:59 |
Top 10 Women
1 |
Bessy LESZCZYNSKI |
1:29:26 |
2 |
Shannon ORR |
1:33:13 |
3 |
Raquel CACERES |
1:33:57 |
4 |
Sophie LEVY |
1:34:05 |
5 |
Katie BASSETT |
1:34:16 |
6 |
Ali MEERSMAN |
1:35:15 |
7 |
Karen KUNZ |
1:36:49 |
8 |
Julie WOOLF |
1:37:34 |
9 |
Megan JOHNSON |
1:37:50 |
10 |
Jackie MELCHOR |
1:37:55 |
Complete Results
10M results
Top 10 Men
1 |
Christopher HENDERSON |
1:04:32 |
2 |
Paull CONNOLLY |
1:08:28 |
3 |
Matthew PHILLIPS |
1:14:00 |
4 |
David USON |
1:14:52 |
5 |
Aaron EDELSTEIN |
1:15:15 |
6 |
Claudio DIAZ |
1:16:24 |
7 |
Williston Ill DYE |
1:17:08 |
8 |
Ron INGOGLIA |
1:17:24 |
9 |
Jerome TANNER |
1:18:46 |
10 |
Vito BICA |
1:19:04 |
Top 10 Women
1 |
Ariel CORETH |
1:10:35 |
2 |
Maureen FRIEND |
1:14:06 |
3 |
Beth KELLY |
1:14:37 |
4 |
Kristi JOHNSON |
1:14:41 |
5 |
Aimee BUCK |
1:16:14 |
6 |
Emily REUTER |
1:16:42 |
7 |
Heather STRATTON |
1:19:06 |
8 |
Claudia SANCHEZ |
1:19:30 |
9 |
Kelly JOYCE |
1:19:34 |
10 |
Jamie PLUNKETT |
1:21:02 |
Complete Results
5K results
Top 10 Men
1 |
Cole SPROUT |
18:01 |
2 |
Maxime GINDRE |
18:06 |
3 |
Nash NASH |
18:08 |
4 |
Gio STONE |
18:40 |
5 |
Jason KARP |
19:07 |
6 |
Brandon THOMPSON |
19:14 |
7 |
Guy LANDIS |
19:37 |
8 |
Charles PROKOP |
19:43 |
9 |
Jeff RULAND |
20:03 |
10 |
Eugene ESWONIA |
20:04 |
Top 10 Women
1 |
Julie CATTELL |
19:19 |
2 |
Amy KUEHL |
20:47 |
3 |
Andrea GUZMAN |
22:20 |
4 |
Carolyne CHEN |
22:54 |
5 |
Katie GRISKO |
23:49 |
6 |
Katherine WOOLARD |
24:34 |
7 |
Ayumi ALIDIO |
24:38 |
8 |
Karley TENA |
25:01 |
9 |
Martita DEL VALLE |
25:34 |
10 |
Rosy ESPINOZA |
25:44 |
Complete Results