Channel 7 Marathon
Samual Woldamanuel finished first in 02:22:16. He bested JONATHAN PETERS who crossed the finish line 52 seconds behind him. Rounding out the top three was Dion Finocchiaro with a time of 02:27:25.
For the women, Clare Geraghty scored victory with a time of 02:50:47 , followed by Roxie Fraser who finished with a time of 02:55:49. Finishing third was Elkie Belcher (02:56:58).
Top 5 Men
1 | Samual Woldamanuel | 02:22:16 |
2 | JONATHAN PETERS | 02:23:08 |
3 | Dion Finocchiaro | 02:27:25 |
4 | BARRY KEEM | 02:32:16 |
5 | Wayne Spies | 02:35:26 |
Top 5 Women
1 | Clare Geraghty | 02:50:47 |
2 | Roxie Fraser | 02:55:49 |
3 | Elkie Belcher | 02:56:58 |
4 | Ruth McGuinness | 03:00:30 |
5 | Sally Matsubara | 03:06:32 |
McDonald’s Half Marathon
The victory went to who crossed the finish line at . David Dellow secured second in this year’s race with a time of 01:13:23. Rounding out the top three was James Turner with a time of 01:13:48.
In the women’s race, Cassie Fien finished first in 01:13:25 . Emily Donker earned runner-up honors with a time of 01:19:27While Ellen Christison came in third at 01:22:55
Top 5 Men
1 | ||
2 | David Dellow | 01:13:23 |
3 | James Turner | 01:13:48 |
4 | Clay Dawson | 01:14:23 |
5 | Tim Toner | 01:15:44 |
Top 5 Women
1 | Cassie Fien | 01:13:25 |
2 | Emily Donker | 01:19:27 |
3 | Ellen Christison | 01:22:55 |
4 | Claire Rayner | 01:23:13 |
5 | Jacqueline Henricks | 01:24:10 |
Westpac 10km
Thomas Do Canto took top spot in 00:31:02. Coming in second was Michael Birchmore (00:32:51). David Bartlett got the third place in 00:33:24.
For the women, Melissa Hauschildt finished first in 00:34:54 . She finished one minute 21 seconds ahead of Audrey Amiya-Hall. Radka Vodickova got the third place in 00:36:52.
Top 5 Men
1 | Thomas Do Canto | 00:31:02 |
2 | Michael Birchmore | 00:32:51 |
3 | David Bartlett | 00:33:24 |
4 | Mark Windsor | 00:34:29 |
5 | Jared Hauschildt | 00:34:55 |
Top 5 Women
1 | Melissa Hauschildt | 00:34:54 |
2 | Audrey Amiya-Hall | 00:36:15 |
3 | Radka Vodickova | 00:36:52 |
4 | Camilla Whishaw | 00:38:25 |
5 | Malin Olsson | 00:38:34 |
QLD Government 2km
Love & Partners 5km
Jake Hynes claimed victory with a time of 00:17:27. Coming in second was Simon Allisonj (00:18:44). Finishing third was Benjamin Tacey (00:19:05).
For the women, Yasmin Doherty got a win, finishing with a time of 00:20:52 , followed by Kirsten O’Connor who finished with a time of 00:20:59. Finishing third was Meg Roberts (00:21:24).
Top 5 Men
1 | Jake Hynes | 00:17:27 |
2 | Simon Allisonj | 00:18:44 |
3 | Benjamin Tacey | 00:19:05 |
4 | Riley Gard | 00:19:14 |
5 | Kai Barry | 00:19:22 |
Top 5 Women
1 | Yasmin Doherty | 00:20:52 |
2 | Kirsten O’Connor | 00:20:59 |
3 | Meg Roberts | 00:21:24 |
4 | Macey Roberts | 00:21:38 |
5 | Kirsty Dowling | 00:21:39 |