Results 2017: Courses de Strasbourg - Europe

May 15, 2017 09:21   News Results

Courses de Strasbourg 05 2016
Credit : Thierry Stengel

Semi Marathon DNA

Alfred Mukche outpaced more then 2996 runners to win in 01:04:35, followed by Getinet Mele Gedamu who finished with a time of 01:04:36. Finishing third was Charles Ogari (01:04:41).

For the women, Chaltu Negasa finished first in 01:13:04 , ahead of Maureen Jepkoec Kiprono (01:16:30). While Mary Wanjiku came in third at 01:19:35

Top 5 Men

1 Alfred Mukche KEN 01:04:35
2 Getinet Mele Gedamu ETH 01:04:36
3 Charles Ogari KEN 01:04:41
4 Nicholas Muling Makau KEN 01:04:50
5 Daniel Kemoi 01:04:52

Top 5 Women

1 Chaltu Negasa ETH 01:13:04
2 Maureen Jepkoec Kiprono KEN 01:16:30
3 Mary Wanjiku KEN 01:19:35
4 Caroline El Himer 01:20:11
5 Svetlana Pretot 01:21:00

Complete results

10 km Crédit Mutuel

Emmanuel Kiprono grinded past more than 4273 runners to win in 00:29:29. Ahmed Chalh earned runner-up honors with a time of 00:30:03. Rounding out the top three was Vincent-Osoro Nchogu with a time of 00:30:05.

For the women, Susan Kipsang Jeptooo took top spot in 00:33:19 , ahead of Betty Chepkkwony (00:34:42). Rounding out the top three was Elodie Mene with a time of 00:35:01.

Top 5 Men

1 Emmanuel Kiprono KEN 00:29:29
2 Ahmed Chalh MAR 00:30:03
3 Vincent-Osoro Nchogu KEN 00:30:05
4 Tom Mwenwa Mutie KEN 00:30:05
5 Lahbib Laghfiiri MAR 00:30:13

Top 5 Women

1 Susan Kipsang Jeptooo KEN 00:33:19
2 Betty Chepkkwony KEN 00:34:42
3 Elodie Mene 00:35:01
4 Chloe Reitz 00:36:35
5 Adanech-Mesfen Mekonnen ETH 00:38:30

Complete results

5 km Keep Cool

Florian Filippi got a win, finishing with a time of 00:15:39. Guillaume Oster secured second in this year’s race with a time of 00:15:44. Finishing third was Jean-Noel Wolf (00:15:45).

In the women’s race, it was Elodie Jellimann who took the top spot in 00:17:51 , followed by Anna-Isabel Schlagowski who finished with a time of 00:17:54. The third place went to Sarah Meissner with a time of 00:18:32

Top 5 Men

1 Florian Filippi 00:15:39
2 Guillaume Oster 00:15:44
3 Jean-Noel Wolf 00:15:45
4 Abdellah Ghanimi MAR 00:15:46
5 Nelson Rebischung 00:15:47

Top 5 Women

1 Elodie Jellimann 00:17:51
2 Anna-Isabel Schlagowski 00:17:54
3 Sarah Meissner 00:18:32
4 Katia Hirtz 00:18:57
5 Lise Tussing 00:19:24

Complete results

For more information

map