Results 2017: Cadbury Dunedin Marathon

September 13, 2017 06:35   News Results

After the flying monks in Nepal, here is the flying runner of the Moro Marathon
Credit : Moro Marathon

Marathon

Sam McCutcheon grinded past more than 133 runners to win in 02:27:57. Coming in second was Andy Good (02:33:32). Jason Hall (02:42:12) made notched third place.

In the women’s race, Hannah Oldroyd claimed victory with a time of 02:59:22 . Bella Bloomfield earned runner-up honors with a time of 03:04:52. While Sarah Dallas came in third at 03:14:22

Top 5 Men

1 Sam McCutcheon 02:27:57
2 Andy Good 02:33:32
3 Jason Hall 02:42:12
4 Jason Palmer 02:50:04
5 Damien Cook 02:53:08

Top 5 Women

1 Hannah Oldroyd 02:59:22
2 Bella Bloomfield 03:04:52
3 Sarah Dallas 03:14:22
4 Sharon Lequeux 03:17:05
5 Amy Coulton 03:20:35

Complete results

Half Marathon

Kirk Madgwick outpaced more then 648 runners to win in 01:14:45, followed by Matthew Moloney who finished with a time of 01:15:35. The third place went to Danny Baillie with a time of 01:17:10

For the women, Shauna Pali took top honors by finishing the race in 01:25:03 . She bested Shireen Crumpton who crossed the finish line one minute 6 seconds behind her. Sophie Smith got the third place in 01:28:39.

Top 5 Men

1 Kirk Madgwick 01:14:45
2 Matthew Moloney 01:15:35
3 Danny Baillie 01:17:10
4 Glen Ferguson 01:17:11
5 Kit Edwards 01:17:29

Top 5 Women

1 Shauna Pali 01:25:03
2 Shireen Crumpton 01:26:09
3 Sophie Smith 01:28:39
4 Rose Marshall-Lee 01:28:44
5 Bridget Thompson 01:29:02

Complete results

Quarter Marathon

Samuel Bremer outran roughly 274 runners to win with a time of 00:40:41. Michael Walker secured second in this year’s race with a time of 00:44:54. The third place went to Sam Foley with a time of 00:47:54

In the ladies race, Sarah Chisnall took top honors by finishing the race in 00:47:37 , ahead of Hinano Andrews (00:49:27). Rounding out the top three was Georgia Mitchell with a time of 00:50:14.

Top 5 Men

1 Samuel Bremer 00:40:41
2 Michael Walker 00:44:54
3 Sam Foley 00:47:54
4 Neil Broom 00:49:13
5 Clifford Kelway-Pope 00:49:20

Top 5 Women

1 Sarah Chisnall 00:47:37
2 Hinano Andrews 00:49:27
3 Georgia Mitchell 00:50:14
4 Lucy Clinton-Baker 00:51:30
5 Courtney Henderson 00:51:49

Complete results

For more information

map