Results 2017: Ultra-Trail® Cape Town

December 04, 2017 17:27   News Results

UTCT Trail Run Recce #1: CBD
Credit : Tauriq Gamildien

65 km

The victory went to Vincent Viet who crossed the finish line at 06:45:29. Daniel Rowland secured second in this year’s race with a time of 07:04:05. Rounding out the top three was Rory Scheffer with a time of 07:09:15.

For the women, Kirsten Hindhammer Amundsgaard finished first in 08:21:00 . She finished 13 minutes 20 secondes ahead of Emily Hawgood. Shangave Balendran got the third place in 09:03:38.

Top 5 Men

1 Vincent Viet FRA 06:45:29
2 Daniel Rowland RSA 07:04:05
3 Rory Scheffer RSA 07:09:15
4 Pau Bartolo ESP 07:16:15
5 Tommy Haga NOR 07:20:04

Top 5 Women

1 Kirsten Hindhammer Amundsgaard NOR 08:21:00
2 Emily Hawgood ZIM 08:34:20
3 Shangave Balendran NOR 09:03:38
4 Annaleen Feindt GER 09:45:40
5 Marilize Raath RSA 09:59:05

Complete results

100 km

Prodigal Kumalo outran roughly 119 runners to win with a time of 09:51:00. Ryan Sandes secured second in this year’s race with a time of 09:56:03. Rounding out the top three was Scotty Hawker with a time of 10:04:27.

In the women’s race, Lucy Bartholomew finished first in 11:21:49 , followed by Robyn Owen who finished with a time of 12:06:40. Rounding out the top three was Naomi Brand with a time of 12:37:14.

Top 5 Men

1 Prodigal Kumalo RSA 09:51:00
2 Ryan Sandes RSA 09:56:03
3 Scotty Hawker NZL 10:04:27
4 Andris Ronimoiss LAT 10:22:59
5 Robert Hajnal ROU 10:28:42

Top 5 Women

1 Lucy Bartholomew AUS 11:21:49
2 Robyn Owen RSA 12:06:40
3 Naomi Brand RSA 12:37:14
4 Andrea Huser SUI 13:19:01
5 Teresa Nimes ESP 13:26:12

Complete results

35 km

Raydon Wilfred took top spot in 03:45:29. He finished 5 minutes 41 secondes ahead of Rorich Robert. Rounding out the top three was Camille Belsoeur with a time of 03:55:18.

For the women, Annamart Laubscher scored victory with a time of 04:16:37 . Marzelle Dominique Van Der Merwe earned runner-up honors with a time of 04:41:12. Finishing third was Samantha Reilly (04:47:27).

Top 5 Men

1 Raydon Wilfred RSA 03:45:29
2 Rorich Robert RSA 03:51:10
3 Camille Belsoeur FRA 03:55:18
4 Mvuyisi Gcogco RSA 04:08:47
5 Chris Bruchhausen RSA 04:09:19

Top 5 Women

1 Annamart Laubscher RSA 04:16:37
2 Marzelle Dominique Van Der Merwe RSA 04:41:12
3 Samantha Reilly RSA 04:47:27
4 Mia Uys RSA 05:00:11
5 Marié Wessels RSA 05:03:55

Complete results

For more information

map