Abera, Tsegaye dawn gold in Dubai

28 Jan 2016 13:01
News Results
Credit : Standard Chartered Dubai Marathon

Marathon results

Top four spots in the Standard Chartered Dubai Marathon were decided by less than a minute with Tesfaye Abera Dibaba winning with a time of 2:04:24.
Dibaba ran a personal best, finishing just one second off the course record.
Close to 2,600 participants completed the waterfront course, which provided runners with a tour of some of the city’s landmarks, including the One and Only Royal Mirage entrance, Dubai Media City, the Grand Mosque, the Union Flag and the Burj Al Arab.
Lemi Berhanu Hayle (2:04:33) managed to hold off Tsegaye Mekonnen Asefa (2:04:46) for second.
Asefa won it in 2014.


For the women, it was 2013 winner Tirfi Tsegaye Beyene (2:19:41) back on top in the UAE.
Similar to the men’s race, Beyene also ran a person best while threatening the course record.
Amane Beriso Shankule secured second with a time of 2:20:48.
Meselech Melkamu Haileyesus (2:22:29) took third.
She finished second in 2014.


Scroll down further for video.

Top 10 Men

1 Tesfaye Abera DIBABA ETH 2:04:24
2 Lemi Berhanu HAYLE ETH 2:04:33
3 Tsegaye Mekonnen ASEFA ETH 2:04:46
4 Sisay Lemma KASAYE ETH 2:05:16
5 Mula Wasihun LAKEW ETH 2:05:44
6 Abayneh Ayele WOLDEGIORGIS ETH 2:06:45
7 Samuel Kiplimo KOSGEI KEN 2:06:53
8 Tilahun Regassa DABE ETH 2:08:11
9 Thomas Kiplagat RONO KEN 2:08:34
10 Mesfin Teshome BEKELE ETH 2:09:24

Top 10 Women

1 Tirfi Tsegaye BEYENE ETH 2:19:41
2 Amane Beriso SHANKULE ETH 2:20:48
3 Meselech Melkamu HAILEYESUS ETH 2:22:29
4 Sutume Asefa KEBEDE ETH 2:24:00
5 Mulu Seboka SEYFU ETH 2:24:24
6 Shitaye Eshete HABTEGEBREL BRN 2:25:36
7 Mestawet Tufa DEMISSIE ETH 2:26:34
8 Dinknesh Mekash TEFERA ETH 2:28:19
9 Mamitu Daska MOLISA ETH 2:28:53
10 Megertu Ifa GELETU ETH 2:29:45

Complete Results


10K results

Top 10 Men

1 Samir JOUAHER MAR 28:41
2 Ashenafi Moges WELDEGIORGIS CHA 29:31
3 Ihya Ben YOUSSEF MAR 29:55
4 Ismail SSENYANGE UGA 30:26
5 Mohammed Ait Mamas TOUDA MAR 30:32
6 Abdelali BOUAZZAOUI MAR 30:33
7 Brahim SLIMANI MAR 31:04
8 Obaid Mohammed Al NUAIMI UAE 32:07
9 Ali Asghar SABERI IRI 32:52
10 Noaman ELASSAOUI MAR 32:58

Top 10 Women

1 Anne Mari HYRYLAINEN FIN 34:42
2 Parisa ARAB IRI 37:03
3 Gerda STEYN RSA 37:43
4 Amina MHIH MAR 38:42
5 Myriam LAMURE FRA 39:17
6 Deirdre CASEY IRL 39:24
7 Wendy JAVIER PHI 40:05
8 Katy HALLSIDE GBR 40:18
9 Mandana Nouri NOUGHABI ILI 41:50
10 Emily WAUGH GBR 42:05

Complete Results