Bernard Kipyego wins the 2014 Amsterdam Marathon in 2:06:22

20 Oct 2014 12:35
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results

Bernard Kipyego from Kenya wins the 2014 TCS Amsterdam Marathon with a time of 2:06:20. This is his new personal best time. The second and third places go to his fellow countrymen Lucas Rotich (02:07:18) and John Mwangang (02:07:28).

The women’s race, the victory goes to Betelhem Moges from Ethiopia with a time 2:28:33. Ogla Kimalyo from Kenya takes the second place in (02:29:15). And Diane Nukuri Johnson from Burundi finishs third (02:29:35).

12,197 runners crossed the finish line, 888 more than last year.

Marathon Results

Top 10 Men

1 Bernard Kipyego KEN 02:06:22
2 Lucas Rotich KEN 02:07:18
3 John Mwangangi KEN 02:07:28
4 Essa Rashed QAT 02:07:54
5 Elijah Kemboi KEN 02:09:21
6 Abel Kirui KEN 02:09:45
7 Philemon Rono KEN 02:10:23
8 Nicholas Kipkemboi KEN 02:13:57
9 Marcos Sanza ESP 02:16:59
10 Solonei da Silva BRA 02:17:23

Top 10 Women

1 Betelhem Moges ETH 02:28:35
2 Ogla Kimaiyo KEN 02:29:15
3 Diane Nukuri Johnson BDI 02:29:35
4 Megertu Ifa ETH 02:32:31
5 Guteni Shone ETH 02:36:57
6 Claudia Pereira POR 02:37:13
7 Worknesh Alemu ETH 02:38:07
8 Maude Mathys SUI 02:48:14
9 Elise SelvikvŒg Molvik NOR 02:48:50
10 Jacelyn Gruppen NED 02:55:43

Complete Marathon Results

Half Marathon Results

Top 10 Men

1 Tom Aldred GBR Video
2 Startnummer 22994 NED Video
3 Samuel Mitchell GBR Video
4 Daniela Paschkšwitz GER Video
5 Adrien Guiomar FRA Video
6 Emilie Delestrez NED Video
7 Mathew Whitfield GBR Video
8 Rene Stokvis NED Video
9 Jake Smith GBR Video
10 Ragnar Stølsmark NOR

Top 10 Women

1 Gulzhanat Zhanatbek KAZ Video
2 Marta Gariglio ITA Video
3 Isobel Rea GBR Video
4 Gabriel Carnwath GBR Video
5 Natasja Janssen NED Video
6 Lia Wijnberger NED Video
7 Lilla Rozsnyai HUN Video
8 Chloe Wood GBR Video
9 Laura Brackley GBR Video
10 Sarah louise Cumber GBR

14,251 runners finished the race.

Complete Half Marathon Results

8 km Results

Top 10 Men

1 Marcos Peón ESP Video
2 Julien Lagarde FRA Video
3 Pieter Houtekamer NED Video
4 Erik Kallenberg NED Video
5 ClŽment Yann FRA Video
6 Andrew Ingle GBR Video
7 Andrew Pickett GBR Video
8 Arnold Berghuizen NED Video
9 Wesley Odenkirchen NED Video
10 Andrea Setti ITA

Top 10 Women

1 Hanne Steinstø NOR Video
2 Molly Smith GBR Video
3 Welmoet Westendorp NED Video
4 Yvonne SchŠr SUI Video
5 Irene Aldersma NED Video
6 Maiken Guldberg DEN Video
7 Katja Kousgard DEN Video
8 Lene Juel DEN Video
9 Elsbeth Ciesluk NED Video
10 Nikki Olde Monnikhof NED

4,709 runners finished the race.

Complete 8 km Run Results