Houston Marathon Committee Announces 2019 Elite Athlete Fields

08 Jan 2019 15:49
Jean-Loup Fenaux
Press Release

HOUSTON (January 4, 2019) – The Houston Marathon Committee (HMC) is thrilled to announce an impressive elite field for both the Chevron Houston Marathon and the Aramco Houston Half Marathon on Jan. 20, 2019. For the second year in a row, the Aramco Houston Half Marathon can be billed as the fastest field in the half marathon’s 17-year history and in its forty-seventh running the Chevron Houston Marathon will host returning 2018 women’s champion Biruktayit Degefa alongside storied American long-distance runner Kara Goucher.

“Once again, our elite team continues to draw a competitive international field,” said Chevron Houston Marathon Race Director and Board President Brant Kotch. “It is because of their efforts and the hospitality the city of Houston extends for our weekend of events that the Chevron Houston Marathon and Aramco Houston Half Marathon continue to prove themselves among the top road races on the world stage.”

For a complete list of prize money please visit:
www.chevronhoustonmarathon.com/participants/elites/

Elite Field as of Jan. 4, 2019

Men's Marathon             Citizenship      Personal Best
Abayneh Ayele              ETH              2:06:45
Yitayal Atnafu             ETH              2:07:00
Dominic Ondoro             KEN              2:08:00
Birhanu Gedefa             ETH              2:08:03
Albert Korir               KEN              2:08:17
Justus Kimutai             KEN              2:09:29
Elisha Barno               KEN              2:09:45
Carlos Trujillo            USA              2:14:21
Samson Gebreyohannes       ERI              2:14:25
Stephen Scullion           IRE              2:15:55
Tyler Jermann              USA              2:16:39
Pardon Ndhlovu             ZIM              2:16:52
Jose Luis Santana Marin    MEX              2:17:15
Brandon Johnson            USA              2:18:14
Juan Joel Pacheco Orozco   MEX              2:18:20
Tommy Puzey                USA              2:18:20
Tristan Woodfine           CAN              2:18:55
Danny Docherty             USA              DEBUT
Henry Lelei                KEN              DEBUT
Tesfaalem Mehari           ETH              DEBUT

Women's Marathon           Citizenship      Personal Best
Biruktayit Eshetu Degefa   ETH              2:23:51
Kara Goucher               USA              2:24:52
Muluhabt Tsega             ETH              2:25:48
Sechale Delasa             ETH              2:26:27
Sarah Kiptoo               KEN              2:26:32
Gebayenesh Ayele           ETH              2:26:54
Gladys Kipsoi              KEN              2:27:32
Sally Kipyego              KEN              2:28:01
Etaferahu Temesgen         ETH              2:29:24
Belaynesh Fikadu Beyene    ETH              2:30:47
Zerfie Lemineh             ETH              2:31:10
Serkalem Abrha             ETH              2:31:40
Kelsey Bruce               USA              2:34:03
Madeline Duhon             USA              2:35:28
Polina Carlson             USA              2:35:42
Natasha Cockram            GBR              2:35:49
Chirine Njeim              LEB              2:39:22
Anita Perez                USA              2:39:29
Kate Bazeley               CAN              2:40:49
Sabrina Lopez              USA              2:42:16
Rachel Baptista            USA              DEBUT
Meseret Belete             ETH              DEBUT
Buze Diriba                ETH              DEBUT
Sasha Gollish              CAN              DEBUT
Katy Jermann               USA              DEBUT
 
Men's Half Marathon        Citizenship      Personal Best
Bedan Karoki Muchiri       KEN                58:42
Shura Kitata               ETH                59:16
Bernard Ngeno              KEN                59:22
El Hassan El Abbassi       BRN                59:27
Geoffrey Koech             KEN                59:50
Hiskel Tewelde             ERI              1:00:04
Stephen Sambu              KEN              1:00:41
Diego Estrada              USA              1:00:51
Weldon Kirui               KEN              1:01:10
Suguru Osako               JPN              1:01:13
Gabriel Geay               TZN              1:01:13
Luke Puskedra              USA              1:01:29
Dewi Griffiths             GBR              1:01:33
Aaron Braun                USA              1:01:38
Shadrack Biwott            USA              1:01:40
Edwin Kibichiy             KEN              1:01:46
Noah Droddy                USA              1:01:48
Fernando Cabada            USA              1:02:00
Bernard K. Lagat           KEN              1:02:22
Parker Stinson             USA              1:02:38
Ismail Ssenyange           UGA              1:02:45
Reed Fischer               USA              1:02:57
Willie Milam               USA              1:03:08
Dan Kremske                USA              1:03:23
Futsum  Zienasellassie     USA              1:03:39
Patrick Tiernan            AUS              1:03:53
Abinet Adraro              USA              1:03:58
Linus Kiplagat             USA              1:04:50
Andrew Epperson            USA              1:04:04
Jameson Mora               USA              1:05:49
Kevin Lewis                USA              1:05:02
Mark Huizar                USA              1:08:01
Ben Fletcher               USA              1:08:09
Swarnjit Boyal             USA              DEBUT
Aaron Nelson               USA              DEBUT

Women's Half Marathon      Citizenship      Personal Best
Fancy Chemutai             KEN              1:04:52
Edith Chelimo              KEN              1:05:52
Gladys Cherono             KEN              1:06:07
Mary Wacera Ngugi          KEN              1:06:29
Brigid Kosgei              KEN              1:06:35
Ruti Aga                   ETH              1:06:39
Emily Sisson               USA              1:08:21
Monicah Ngige              KEN              1:08:38
Delvine Meringor           KEN              1:09:01
Aliphine Tuliamuk          USA              1:09:16
Becky Wade                 USA              1:11:15
Natasha Wodak              CAN              1:11:20
Dayna Pidhoresky           CAN              1:12:38
Tracy Barlow               GBR              1:12:17
Elaina Tabb                USA              1:12:29
Christina Vergara-Aleshire USA              1:12:48
Alia Gray                  USA              1:12:48
Nicole Dimercurio          USA              1:13:16
Molly Grabill              USA              1:13:21
Taylor Ward                USA              1:13:50
Kristina Aubert            USA              1:14:04
Hiruni Wijayarantne        SRI              1:14:07
Lyndsay Tessier            CAN              1:14:29
Jessica Watychowitcz       USA              1:14:48
Gabi Anzalone              USA              1:14:51
Dawn Grunnagle             USA              1:14:56
Shauneen Werlinger         USA              1:15:47
Fiona Brian                GBR              1:15:34
Catherine Watkins          CAN              1:16:48
Alice Wright               GBR              DEBUT
Lauren Paquette            USA              DEBUT
2015
Credit : euthman