Results : 2015 Tromsø Midnight Sun Marathon

22 Jun 2015 14:45
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results
Midnight in Tromsø
Credit : Signe Karin

The 26th edition of the Tromsø Midnight Sun Marathon took place this weekend. The race started at 20:30, but despite the late hour, the didn’t need to carry any additional light. Thank’s to the summer soltice midnight sun, they have been running in broad day ligh.

The marathon was won by Mugo Antony from Kenya in 2:26:14. Australia’s Schmidlechner Grant took the second place in 2:39:12. The third place went to Norway’s Henriksen Tom Andre with a time of 2:54:10.

UK’s Grima Claire won the women’s race in 2:26:14. The second and third places went to local runners Lindanger Anja Kristin (3:03:01) and KVERNMO Kathrine (3:04:15).

Marathon Results

Top 10 Men

1 Mugo Antony  KEN 2:26:14.5
2 Schmidlechner Grant  AUS 2:39:12.4
3 Henriksen Tom Andre  NOR 2:54:10.3
4 Vaughan Dan  GBR 2:54:27.8
5 Simonsen Geir  NOR 2:57:16.7
6 Andersen Sigve  NOR 2:57:17.1
7 Slettholm Kristoffer  NOR 2:57:17.5
8 Craighead Scott  GBR 2:57:45.3
9 Modig Aron  SWE 2:58:02.8
10 Ellis Lindsay  AUS 2:59:10.6

Top 10 Women

1 Grima Claire  GBR 2:49:06.9
2 Lindanger Anja Kristin  NOR 3:03:01.6
3 KVERNMO Kathrine  NOR 3:04:15.3
4 Neveu Joannie  CAN 3:07:24.9
5 Løkken Karianne  NOR 3:08:37.9
6 Pievani Simona  ITA 3:13:54.7
7 Christensen Linda  SWE 3:25:21.6
8 Rosenlund Gry  NOR 3:29:21.5
9 Nyeng Linda  NOR 3:29:25.7
10 Amtmann Tanja  DEU 3:32:41.5

Complete Marathon Results

Half Marathon Results

Top 10 Men

1 Andersen Sture  NOR 1:16:57.5
2 Albrigtsen Tobias  NOR 1:17:24.7
3 Latvala Juho  FIN 1:17:41.7
4 Pettersen Kristian  NOR 1:18:27.5
5 Lyngedal Øyvind  NOR 1:18:35.6
6 Simonsen Stian  NOR 1:18:39.7
7 Solskinnsbakk Frode  NOR 1:19:20.7
8 Mortensen Einar  NOR 1:19:43.0
9 Thon Kristian  NOR 1:20:34.2
10 Mikalsen Roger  NOR 1:20:51.3

Top 10 Women

1 Aders Hilde  NOR 1:20:41.1
2 Ramberg Kaisa  NOR 1:26:53.0
3 Pfuhl Gerit  NOR 1:29:56.2
4 Skjeggerud Guro  NOR 1:31:20.2
5 Øien Gerd-Elin  NOR 1:31:43.8
6 Higgins Jane  GBR 1:32:23.0
7 Falck Laila  NOR 1:32:57.2
8 Fismen Silje  NOR 1:34:23.6
9 Heimlund Tone Røst  NOR 1:34:26.9
10 Larsen Tine  NOR 1:34:33.8

Complete Half Marathon Results

10 km Results

Top 10 Men

1 Martinsen Glenn Thomas  NOR 31:11.9
2 Sætran Fredrik  NOR 32:58.5
3 PETTERSEN Morten Harjo  NOR 33:04.2
4 Christoph Deppe  DEU 33:18.5
5 HERMO Runar  NOR 33:31.4
6 MIKKELSEN Eirik  NOR 33:35.1
7 BIE Maximilian  NOR 34:12.2
8 Brustad Rune  NOR 34:13.2
9 Mikkelsen Espen  NOR 34:14.6
10 Ødegaard Robin Emil  NOR 34:29.2

Top 10 Women

1 Kaspersen Yngvild  NOR 35:18.4
2 Arnesen Arja  NOR 37:33.1
3 SVENDSEN Anna  NOR 37:41.9
4 Brox Synøve  NOR 38:22.2
5 Arnesen Synne  NOR 38:45.5
6 Øien Johannessen Synne  NOR 38:48.4
7 Hansen Silje  NOR 39:06.3
8 HEIMDAL Lovise  NOR 39:15.6
9 Brinchmann Cecilie  NOR 40:17.9
10 Havstreis Stine  NOR 40:39.4

Complete 10 km Results