Results 2016: Bemidji Blue Ox Marathon

10 Oct 2016 14:06
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results

Marathon

James Straubel took top honors by finishing the race in 01:16:21. Bryan Larison secured second in this year’s race with a time of 01:16:22. Rounding out the top three was Jesse Prince with a time of 01:18:44.

In the ladies race, Amy Will took top honors by finishing the race in 01:31:02 , ahead of Cayla Bendel (01:31:03). Rounding out the top three was Carrie Miller with a time of 01:32:49.

Top 5 Men

Top 5 Women

Complete results

Half Marathon

Kyle Downs outpaced more then 287 runners to win in 01:11:45. Kenny Miller earned runner-up honors with a time of 01:14:44. The third place went to Ryan Ness with a time of 01:25:26

In the women’s race, it was Andrea Nelson who took the top spot in 01:31:49 , ahead of Logan Opsahl (01:32:02). Finishing third was Lindsey Green (01:33:59).

Top 5 Men

Top 5 Women

Complete results

10K

Wayne Graves outpaced more then 89 runners to win in 00:47:49. Austin Wartner secured second in this year’s race with a time of 00:48:41. The third place went to Craig Eric Rypkema with a time of 00:48:49

For the women, Kerrie Berg finished first in 00:45:54 . Krista Mueller earned runner-up honors with a time of 00:46:23. The third place went to Chelsey Hamness with a time of 00:47:26

Top 5 Men

Top 5 Women

Complete results

26k Lake Loop

Brooks Grossinger grinded past more than 137 runners to win in 00:21:51, followed by Sam Dwyer who finished with a time of 00:21:52. Chris Brown (00:23:05) made notched third place.

For the women, Mandy Elseth won the race with a time of 00:25:07 . She bested Kari Brown who crossed the finish line 43 seconds behind her. The third place went to Jessica Lovering with a time of 00:25:54

Top 5 Men

Top 5 Women

Complete results

5K

Jesse Prince outpaced more then 265 runners to win in 00:17:57. Coming in second was Ethan Maish (00:18:43). Michael Dickinson (00:19:23) made notched third place.

For the women, Kathryn Fleischman finished first in 00:20:32 . Tara Makinen earned runner-up honors with a time of 00:21:24. The third place went to Hannah Hendrickson with a time of 00:21:32

Top 5 Men

Top 5 Women

Complete results