Results 2016: BUFF® Epic Trail Aigüestortes - Skyrunning World Championships

26 Jul 2016 15:03
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results
Luis Alberto HERNANDO - 2016 Ultra winner
Credit : Ian Corless

The race held in the Aigüestortes National Park hosted the 2016 Skyrunning World Championships.

105 km

Luis Alberto HERNANDO claimed back the world title he had got in Chamonix in 2014 finishing the 105 km with a time of 11:36:20, followed by Andy SYMONDS who finished with a time of 12:05:07. The third place went to Javier DOMINGUEZ LEDO with a time of 12:16:16

In the ladies race, Caroline CHAVEROT finished first in 13:13:00 . She finished one hour and 2 minutes one second ahead of Eva Maria MOREDA GABALDÓN. While Jasmin PARIS came in third at 14:22:25

Top 5 Men

1 Luis Alberto HERNANDO ESP 11:36:20
2 Andy SYMONDS GBR 12:05:07
3 Javier DOMINGUEZ LEDO ESP 12:16:16
4 Manuel ANGUITA BAYO ESP 12:22:34
5 Zdenek KRIZ CZE 12:36:00

Top 5 Women

1 Caroline CHAVEROT FRA 13:13:00
2 Eva Maria MOREDA GABALDÓN ESP 14:15:01
3 Jasmin PARIS GBR 14:22:25
4 Maud GOBERT FRA 14:50:52
5 Fernanda MACIEL BRA 15:16:28

Complete results

42 km

Stian ANGERMUND-VIK got a win, finishing with a time of 03:56:47. Coming in second was Tom OWENS (04:01:59). Ismail RAZGA got the third place in 04:05:56.

For the women, Maite MAIORA ELIZONDO claimed victory with a time of 04:42:15 , ahead of Azara GARCIA DE LOS SALMONES (04:44:04). Finishing third was Elisa DESCO (04:46:43).

Top 5 Men

1 Stian ANGERMUND-VIK NOR 03:56:47
2 Tom OWENS GBR 04:01:59
3 Ismail RAZGA ESP 04:05:56
4 Manuel MERILLAS ESP 04:11:29
5 Evgeny MARKOV RUS 04:14:03

Top 5 Women

1 Maite MAIORA ELIZONDO ESP 04:42:15
2 Azara GARCIA DE LOS SALMONES ESP 04:44:04
3 Elisa DESCO ITA 04:46:43
4 Ida NILSSON SWE 04:53:52
5 Oihana KORTAZAR ESP 04:57:36

Complete results

21 km

Gonon FRANCOIS finished first in 02:11:20. Abdelfachar DALAL JIRARI earned runner-up honors with a time of 02:25:09. Finishing third was Robin JUILLAGUET (02:27:31).

In the ladies race, Yngvild KASPERSEN got a win, finishing with a time of 02:41:34 . She finished 18 minutes 13 seconds ahead of Maider FRAILE ARCE. Rounding out the top three was Candice BONNEL with a time of 03:03:55.

Top 5 Men

1 Gonon FRANCOIS FRA 02:11:20
2 Abdelfachar DALAL JIRARI MAR 02:25:09
3 Robin JUILLAGUET FRA 02:27:31
4 Eduard QUERALT RAUDÀ ESP 02:28:58
5 Léandre SANTIN FRA 02:29:11

Top 5 Women

1 Yngvild KASPERSEN NOR 02:41:34
2 Maider FRAILE ARCE ESP 02:59:47
3 Candice BONNEL FRA 03:03:55
4 Laida ELIZEGI ARMENDARIZ ESP 03:04:31
5 Pilar Raro Garnes ESP 03:09:47

Complete results