Results 2016: Ultra Pirine Herras wins for the third time

26 Sep 2016 15:09
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results
ULTRA PIRINEU 2016
Credit : Josep Monter

Ultra Pirineu

After finishing third last yearn Miguel A. HERAS HERNÁNDEZ scored victory for the third time with a time of 12:05:51. His previous victories in Bagà were established in 2010 and 2011. Jessed HERNANDEZ GISPERT earned runner-up honors with a time of 12:40:15. Cristofer CLEMENTE MORA got the third place in 12:47:19.

In the ladies race, Gemma ARENAS ALCAZAR got a win, finishing with a time of 15:20:34 . Hillary ALLEN earned runner-up honors with a time of 15:37:47. Rounding out the top three was Anna COMET PASCUA with a time of 15:49:46.

Top 5 Men

1 Miguel A. HERAS HERNÁNDEZ ESP 12:05:51
2 Jessed HERNANDEZ GISPERT ESP 12:40:15
3 Cristofer CLEMENTE MORA ESP 12:47:19
4 Emerson TRUJILLO FLORES PER 12:47:41
5 Ernest AUSIRÓ SUBIRATS ESP 12:48:01

Top 5 Women

1 Gemma ARENAS ALCAZAR ESP 15:20:34
2 Hillary ALLEN USA 15:37:47
3 Anna COMET PASCUA ESP 15:49:46
4 Ekaterina MITYAEVA RUS 15:59:38
5 Kristina PATTISON USA 17:12:58

Complete results

Marató Pirineu

Ismail RAZGA outran roughly 798 runners to win with a time of 04:01:58. He finished 46 seconds ahead of Pablo VILLALOBOS BAZAGA. Finishing third was Abdelfatah DALAL JIRARI (04:07:01).

In the ladies race, it was Paloma LOBERA GRAU (05:11:19) taking the top spot, ahead of Inês MARQUES (05:33:36). Rounding out the top three was Patry BARREDA BORT with a time of 05:35:01.

Top 5 Men

1 Ismail RAZGA MAR 04:01:58
2 Pablo VILLALOBOS BAZAGA ESP 04:02:44
3 Abdelfatah DALAL JIRARI NED 04:07:01
4 Miguel CABALLERO ORTEGA ESP 04:13:37
5 Sergi MASIP ESP 04:15:59

Top 5 Women

1 Paloma LOBERA GRAU ESP 05:11:19
2 Inês MARQUES POR 05:33:36
3 Patry BARREDA BORT ESP 05:35:01
4 Eva CASTELLS SANCHIS ESP 05:52:12
5 Deliere BARBARA FRA 05:56:34

Complete results

Nit Pirineu

Jan MARGARIT SOLÉ outpaced more then 149 runners to win in 00:29:31. Coming in second was Pere RULLAN ESTARELLES (00:29:47). Rounding out the top three was Oriol Cardona Col with a time of 00:30:39.

In the women’s race, Fátima DE DIEGO AGUADO took top spot in 00:38:38 , followed by Silvia ZUÑIGA who finished with a time of 00:39:39. The third place went to Leire FERNANDEZ ABETE with a time of 00:40:14

Top 5 Men

1 Jan MARGARIT SOLÉ ESP 00:29:31
2 Pere RULLAN ESTARELLES ESP 00:29:47
3 Oriol Cardona Col ESP 00:30:39
4 Eugeni GIL OCAÑA ESP 00:30:41
5 Agusti Roc Amador ESP 00:31:30

Top 5 Women

1 Fátima DE DIEGO AGUADO ESP 00:38:38
2 Silvia ZUÑIGA ESP 00:39:39
3 Leire FERNANDEZ ABETE ESP 00:40:14
4 Maria Beringues Brunet ESP 00:43:02
5 Susana RIVERO SANCHEZ ESP 00:44:19

Complete results