Results 2018: Medio Maratón de Las Galletas

11 Apr 2018 14:22
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results
Medio Maraton de Las Galletas 2015
Credit : Ayuntamiento de Arona

Medio Maratón de Las Galletas

Philip Kiplagat Biwott outpaced more then 343 runners to win in 01:06:41. James Kipkoech Manyur secured second in this year’s race with a time of 01:08:15. Finishing third was Jaouad El Bissis (01:08:45).

In the ladies race, Aroa Merino Betancor scored victory with a time of 01:15:42 , followed by Myriam Guillot-Boisset who finished with a time of 01:21:44. Finishing third was Laura Van Den Beucken (01:23:29).

Top 5 Men

1 Philip Kiplagat Biwott 01:06:41
2 James Kipkoech Manyur 01:08:15
3 Jaouad El Bissis 01:08:45
4 Samir Ait Bouychamane 01:10:29
5 Manuel Hurtado 01:10:31

Top 5 Women

1 Aroa Merino Betancor 01:15:42
2 Myriam Guillot-Boisset 01:21:44
3 Laura Van Den Beucken 01:23:29
4 Sonia Prieto Garcia 01:29:00
5 Amada De Jesus Sanchez Rivero 01:29:03

Complete results

10 km

Ruben Velazquez Castro took top honours by finishing the race in 00:36:33. He bested Hector Afonso Gonzalez who crossed the finish line 21 secondes behind him. Yeray Sierra Barroso got the third place in 00:37:03.

For the women, Dacil Hernandez finished first in 00:41:14 , followed by Veronica Reveron Mendez who finished with a time of 00:43:39. Finishing third was Beatriz De La Rosa Diaz (00:47:09).

Top 5 Men

1 Ruben Velazquez Castro 00:36:33
2 Hector Afonso Gonzalez 00:36:54
3 Yeray Sierra Barroso 00:37:03
4 Enrique Delgado Alonso 00:37:10
5 Alexis Manuel Garcia Rodriguez 00:37:46

Top 5 Women

1 Dacil Hernandez 00:41:14
2 Veronica Reveron Mendez 00:43:39
3 Beatriz De La Rosa Diaz 00:47:09
4 Noelia Brito Gil 00:47:32
5 Yurena Gordillo Rodriguez 00:48:16

Complete results

5 km

Agoney Diaz Herrera scored victory with a time of 00:14:57. Joel Gregorio Garcia Dominguez secured second in this year’s race with a time of 00:15:23. The third place went to Hugo Rodriguez Gonzalez with a time of 00:15:36

In the ladies race, Wendy Acosta Garcia got a win, finishing with a time of 00:19:50 . She finished une seconde ahead of Yurena Dominguez Hernandez. Finishing third was Ana Uceda De La Guardia (00:21:18).

Top 5 Men

1 Agoney Diaz Herrera 00:14:57
2 Joel Gregorio Garcia Dominguez 00:15:23
3 Hugo Rodriguez Gonzalez 00:15:36
4 Christoph Schlagbauer 00:15:56
5 Bruno Martin Rodriguez 00:16:19

Top 5 Women

1 Wendy Acosta Garcia 00:19:50
2 Yurena Dominguez Hernandez 00:19:51
3 Ana Uceda De La Guardia 00:21:18
4 Carolina Moreno Gordillo 00:21:31
5 Margarita Hernandez Rodriguez 00:21:43

Complete results