Results 2018: Mississauga Marathon

07 May 2018 16:11
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results
5K, Mississauga Marathon, Saturday, 30 april 2016
Credit : Jab TV

Marathon Relay Challenge

Team Runner’s Hy claimed victory with a time of 03:06:32. Team Utm Eagles secured second in this year’s race with a time of 03:18:58. The third place went to Team The Legendary Mosquitos with a time of 03:51:49

In the ladies race, Team Are We There Yet? took top honours by finishing the race in 03:46:31 . Team Dude Where’s My Bike earned runner-up honours with a time of 03:50:51. While Team Honey Badgers came in third at 03:52:23

Top 5 Men

1 Team Runner’s Hy 03:06:32
2 Team Utm Eagles 03:18:58
3 Team The Legendary Mosquitos 03:51:49
4 Team Mel And The Mantessos 03:54:18
5 Team Chris Hadfield P.S. Team 2 03:56:43

Top 5 Women

1 Team Are We There Yet? 03:46:31
2 Team Dude Where’s My Bike 03:50:51
3 Team Honey Badgers 03:52:23
4 Team Mnp Mississauga 03:52:23
5 Team Breathe Easy Runners – Team 2 03:52:24

Complete results

Marathon

Tsegaye Dissasa finished first in 02:31:29, followed by Eric Leishman who finished with a time of 02:36:43. Peter Speight (02:44:01) made notched third place.

In the ladies race, Clemence Vauzelle took top spot in 03:02:17 . She bested Truphena Busienei who crossed the finish line 2 minutes 48 seconds behind her. The third place went to Marie-Pier Drolet with a time of 03:06:42

Top 5 Men

1 Tsegaye Dissasa 02:31:29
2 Eric Leishman 02:36:43
3 Peter Speight 02:44:01
4 Jeff Conron 02:44:50
5 Mitch Free 02:45:28

Top 5 Women

1 Clemence Vauzelle 03:02:17
2 Truphena Busienei 03:05:05
3 Marie-Pier Drolet 03:06:42
4 Emily Hass Ryan 03:06:51
5 Karoline Hoy 03:06:51

Complete results

Pandora Square One Half Marathon Run & Walk

The victory went to Wendimu Adannee who crossed the finish line at 01:06:26, followed by David Mutai who finished with a time of 01:06:54. Rounding out the top three was Lucas McAneney with a time of 01:07:09.

In the women’s race, Michelle Clarke took top honours by finishing the race in 01:23:15 . Katarina Mylvaganam earned runner-up honours with a time of 01:24:44. Finishing third was Robyn Collins (01:26:41).

Top 5 Men

1 Wendimu Adannee 01:06:26
2 David Mutai 01:06:54
3 Lucas McAneney 01:07:09
4 Berhanu Degefa 01:08:27
5 Marco Barbuscio 01:12:15

Top 5 Women

1 Michelle Clarke 01:23:15
2 Katarina Mylvaganam 01:24:44
3 Robyn Collins 01:26:41
4 Ashley Comstock 01:26:51
5 Marianne Boivin 01:27:49

Complete results

MNP 10KM Run & Walk

Sergio Raez Villanueva won the race with a time of 00:30:15. Duncan Hartwick secured second in this year’s race with a time of 00:32:25. Rounding out the top three was Eric Labelle with a time of 00:32:39.

For the women, Emebet Mengistu won the race with a time of 00:35:43 , ahead of Tanis Bolton (00:36:19). Lucy Muhami got the third place in 00:39:38.

Top 5 Men

1 Sergio Raez Villanueva 00:30:15
2 Duncan Hartwick 00:32:25
3 Eric Labelle 00:32:39
4 Fred Karanja 00:34:17
5 Jacob Chant 00:36:14

Top 5 Women

1 Emebet Mengistu 00:35:43
2 Tanis Bolton 00:36:19
3 Lucy Muhami 00:39:38
4 Amy Robitaille 00:40:45
5 Katrianna Pisani 00:41:43

Complete results

2 km Fun Run/Walk

“(btn btn-default) Complete results”:

Novo Nordisk® “Hazel” 5KM Run/Walk

At the end of the race, Predrag Mladaevic and David Poloni crossed the finish line in the same time of 00:15:40. Rounding out the top three was Evan Bartlett-Kisby with a time of 00:17:12.

For the women, it was Kim Thomas (00:18:34) taking the top spot, followed by Erin Gregory who finished with a time of 00:18:48. Rounding out the top three was Kristen Till with a time of 00:19:52.

Top 5 Men

1 Predrag Mladaevic 00:15:40
2 David Poloni 00:15:40
3 Evan Bartlett-Kisby 00:17:12
4 Sean Patterson 00:17:38
5 Chris Riddell 00:17:43

Top 5 Women

1 Kim Thomas 00:18:34
2 Erin Gregory 00:18:48
3 Kristen Till 00:19:52
4 Nancy Catton 00:19:54
5 Addison Tzeng-Fearon 00:20:31

Complete results