Results 2018: Oslo Marathon

18 Sep 2018 13:37
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results
Credit : Danske Bank Oslo Maraton

Marathon

Ebrahim Abdulaziz grinded past more than 2350 runners to win in 02:19:27. Coming in second was Frew Zenebe Brkineh (02:24:03). Torstein Bjerland (02:30:58) made notched third place.

For the women, Marthe Katrine Myhre took top honours by finishing the race in 02:46:48 , followed by Silje Eklund who finished with a time of 02:56:33. While Lina Rivedal came in third at 02:57:03

Top 5 Men

1 Ebrahim Abdulaziz NOR 02:19:27
2 Frew Zenebe Brkineh ETH 02:24:03
3 Torstein Bjerland NOR 02:30:58
4 Thomas Asgautsen NOR 02:31:39
5 Andreas Grøgaard NOR 02:32:19

Top 5 Women

1 Marthe Katrine Myhre NOR 02:46:48
2 Silje Eklund NOR 02:56:33
3 Lina Rivedal NOR 02:57:03
4 Ann Kristin Mosbron NOR 03:03:41
5 Turi Storstrøm Thoresen NOR 03:06:38

Complete results

Half Marathon

Marius Vedvik outran roughly 8034 runners to win with a time of 01:05:41, followed by Michael Ande Tesfaimichael who finished with a time of 01:11:31. Rounding out the top three was Øystein Mørk with a time of 01:12:36.

In the ladies race, it was Runa Skrove Falch who took the top spot in 01:15:49 , ahead of Tone Ilstad Hjalmarsen (01:18:15). The third place went to Hanne Mjøen Maridal with a time of 01:21:29

Top 5 Men

1 Marius Vedvik NOR 01:05:41
2 Michael Ande Tesfaimichael NOR 01:11:31
3 Øystein Mørk NOR 01:12:36
4 Ola Matre NOR 01:13:47
5 Trond Steinar Gjønnes NOR 01:13:50

Top 5 Women

1 Runa Skrove Falch NOR 01:15:49
2 Tone Ilstad Hjalmarsen NOR 01:18:15
3 Hanne Mjøen Maridal NOR 01:21:29
4 Natalia Nylund FIN 01:22:43
5 Sofie Hjorth NOR 01:25:10

Complete results

10 for Grete

Senay Fissehatsion outran roughly 4307 runners to win with a time of 00:30:11. Erik Udø Pedersen earned runner-up honours with a time of 00:30:13. Rounding out the top three was Eivind Øygard with a time of 00:30:30.

For the women, Kristine Eikrem Engeset claimed victory with a time of 00:33:37 . She finished 40 secondes ahead of Maria Sagnes Wågan. The third place went to Ingvill Bovim with a time of 00:34:36

Top 5 Men

1 Senay Fissehatsion ERI 00:30:11
2 Erik Udø Pedersen NOR 00:30:13
3 Eivind Øygard NOR 00:30:30
4 Audun Nordtveit NOR 00:30:42
5 Jonatan Vedvik NOR 00:31:14

Top 5 Women

1 Kristine Eikrem Engeset NOR 00:33:37
2 Maria Sagnes Wågan NOR 00:34:17
3 Ingvill Bovim NOR 00:34:36
4 Sigrid Jervell Våg NOR 00:35:31
5 Sylvia Nordskar NOR 00:36:22

Complete results