Results 2018: Ottawa Fall Colours

10 Oct 2018 12:18
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results

Marathon

Marco COTE grinded past more than 37 runners to win in 03:00:05. Brett RYAN earned runner-up honours with a time of 03:09:45. Shawn KENNEDY got the third place in 03:22:47.

For the women, it was Melissa BUNN (03:26:15) taking the top spot, ahead of Nancy GIRARD (03:47:56). The third place went to Lyse HEBERT with a time of 03:55:51

Top 5 Men

1 Marco COTE 03:00:05
2 Brett RYAN 03:09:45
3 Shawn KENNEDY 03:22:47
4 Geoffrey CARTER 03:31:48
5 Jason BENDER 03:36:10

Top 5 Women

1 Melissa BUNN 03:26:15
2 Nancy GIRARD 03:47:56
3 Lyse HEBERT 03:55:51
4 Manon SIMARD 04:04:17
5 Melissa CHEE 04:06:49

Complete results

Half Marathon

David DAWSON outpaced more then 105 runners to win in 01:22:42. He bested Christophe LEPAGE BILODEAU who crossed the finish line une minute 48 secondes behind him. The third place went to Andy WILSON with a time of 01:25:55

In the women’s race, it was Karissa WALL (00:58:01) taking the top spot, ahead of Marie-Hélène GRAVEL (01:34:28). Rounding out the top three was Kristy HAYWARD with a time of 01:36:52.

Top 5 Men

1 David DAWSON 01:22:42
2 Christophe LEPAGE BILODEAU 01:24:30
3 Andy WILSON 01:25:55
4 Tyler EAMES 01:26:56
5 David HICKEY 01:31:11

Top 5 Women

1 Karissa WALL 00:58:01
2 Marie-Hélène GRAVEL 01:34:28
3 Kristy HAYWARD 01:36:52
4 Sandi PORTER 01:36:53
5 Marin SCOTTEN 01:39:59

Complete results

10K

Ronan TUNNEY grinded past more than 151 runners to win in 00:35:32. Brandon GARIEPY earned runner-up honours with a time of 00:36:20. The third place went to Adam MACRI with a time of 00:39:13

For the women, Sarah SCHONFELD won the race with a time of 00:41:28 , ahead of Ryan CLEARY (00:42:07). Rounding out the top three was Hilary DUDLEY with a time of 00:43:42.

Top 5 Men

1 Ronan TUNNEY 00:35:32
2 Brandon GARIEPY 00:36:20
3 Adam MACRI 00:39:13
4 Francis THERIAULT 00:39:27
5 Ted LOWTHER 00:40:04

Top 5 Women

1 Sarah SCHONFELD 00:41:28
2 Ryan CLEARY 00:42:07
3 Hilary DUDLEY 00:43:42
4 Victoria SMITH 00:43:46
5 Richelle WEEKS 00:44:51

Complete results

3K

Darren BOUAZIZ outpaced more then 120 runners to win in 00:11:07. Coming in second was Ryan JOHNSTONE (00:11:47). Cory ROBINSON (00:12:30) made notched third place.

In the ladies race, Blythe DUDLEY took top spot in 00:14:27 . She finished 32 secondes ahead of Dominique VIVIER. Sofia FARSI got the third place in 00:15:21.

Top 5 Men

1 Darren BOUAZIZ 00:11:07
2 Ryan JOHNSTONE 00:11:47
3 Cory ROBINSON 00:12:30
4 Mateo OTT 00:12:45
5 Peter MOODY 00:12:50

Top 5 Women

1 Blythe DUDLEY 00:14:27
2 Dominique VIVIER 00:14:59
3 Sofia FARSI 00:15:21
4 Madison BUTLER 00:15:40
5 McKenzie BRIDGES 00:16:01

Complete results

5K

The victory went to Philip MACDONALD who crossed the finish line at 00:18:01, followed by Charles LEBELLE who finished with a time of 00:19:03. Eric GIFFORD (00:19:31) made notched third place.

In the ladies race, Kaira PLOURDE scored victory with a time of 00:21:26 , followed by Mathilde CABASSON who finished with a time of 00:21:28. Rounding out the top three was Adrienne FRASERWALLS with a time of 00:22:22.

Top 5 Men

1 Philip MACDONALD 00:18:01
2 Charles LEBELLE 00:19:03
3 Eric GIFFORD 00:19:31
4 Aws ALMUFLEH 00:20:16
5 Michael Norman MATHIESON 00:20:23

Top 5 Women

1 Kaira PLOURDE 00:21:26
2 Mathilde CABASSON 00:21:28
3 Adrienne FRASERWALLS 00:22:22
4 Anne-Marie FRASER 00:22:23
5 Milena LUND 00:22:40

Complete results