Results 2018: The North Face Ultra-Trail Harricana de Charlevoix (UTHC)

10 Sep 2018 11:00
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results
Credit : Deanna Young

125 km

Jean-Francois Cauchon won the race with a time of 13:47:08. Colton Gale secured second in this year’s race with a time of 13:55:35. The third place went to David Savard-Gagnon with a time of 14:03:49

In the ladies race, Sarah Moniz scored victory with a time of 16:14:00 , followed by Elisabeth Cauchon who finished with a time of 16:45:12. Finishing third was Karen Holland (19:25:37).

Top 5 Men

1 Jean-Francois Cauchon 13:47:08
2 Colton Gale 13:55:35
3 David Savard-Gagnon 14:03:49
4 Brian Rusiecki 15:04:11
5 Jason Lantz 15:19:01

Top 5 Women

1 Sarah Moniz 16:14:00
2 Elisabeth Cauchon 16:45:12
3 Karen Holland 19:25:37
4 Renee Hamel 21:29:12
5 Debbie Livingston 21:38:45

Complete results

65 km

Elliot Cardin grinded past more than 277 runners to win in 05:30:09. Remi Leroux earned runner-up honours with a time of 05:40:04. Mathieu Dube (05:47:00) made notched third place.

In the ladies race, Sarah Bergeron-Larouche scored victory with a time of 06:08:53 . Claudine Soucie earned runner-up honours with a time of 06:27:45. Finishing third was Leonie Boudreau-Labossiere (07:11:22).

Top 5 Men

1 Elliot Cardin 05:30:09
2 Remi Leroux 05:40:04
3 Mathieu Dube 05:47:00
4 Samuel Frechette 05:56:45
5 Yohann Delisle 06:01:37

Top 5 Women

1 Sarah Bergeron-Larouche 06:08:53
2 Claudine Soucie 06:27:45
3 Leonie Boudreau-Labossiere 07:11:22
4 Roxane Pelletier 07:21:36
5 Isabelle Simard 07:28:21

Complete results

80 km

Remi Poitras outran roughly 122 runners to win with a time of 07:42:27. Olivier Gagnon Gagnon earned runner-up honours with a time of 08:08:20. Charles Castonguay (08:28:02) made notched third place.

For the women, it was Mylene Sansoucy who took the top spot in 08:33:56 . She bested Amy Rusiecki who crossed the finish line une heure et 5 minutes 23 secondes behind her. Rounding out the top three was Kim Gaudet with a time of 10:08:40.

Top 5 Men

1 Remi Poitras 07:42:27
2 Olivier Gagnon Gagnon 08:08:20
3 Charles Castonguay 08:28:02
4 Louis-Vincent Lemelin 08:31:48
5 Dominic Leblanc 08:54:47

Top 5 Women

1 Mylene Sansoucy 08:33:56
2 Amy Rusiecki 09:39:19
3 Kim Gaudet 10:08:40
4 Anne Le Mat 10:53:18
5 Jean-Francois Bureau 11:11:34

Complete results

10 km

Gabriel Sanfacon grinded past more than 275 runners to win in 00:41:03. Jacob Girard secured second in this year’s race with a time of 00:41:45. Finishing third was Pascal Cote (00:42:32).

For the women, Marie-Josee Bouchard took top spot in 00:20:10 . She finished 30 minutes 11 secondes ahead of Anne-Frederik Drolet. The third place went to Kellyanne Lahaie with a time of 00:51:20

Top 5 Men

1 Gabriel Sanfacon 00:41:03
2 Jacob Girard 00:41:45
3 Pascal Cote 00:42:32
4 Emmanuel Faug 00:46:07
5 Edouard Benoit 00:48:24

Top 5 Women

1 Marie-Josee Bouchard 00:20:10
2 Anne-Frederik Drolet 00:50:21
3 Kellyanne Lahaie 00:51:20
4 Anne Bouchard 00:53:12
5 Emmanuelle Sevigny 00:53:27

Complete results

28 km

Rob Rob Krar grinded past more than 463 runners to win in 02:03:35. Coming in second was Mathieu Blanchard (02:05:51). Eric Levesque got the third place in 02:10:56.

For the women, Marie-Helene Dion scored victory with a time of 02:37:12 . She finished 4 minutes 2 secondes ahead of Marie Corriveau. While Chloe Turgeon came in third at 02:44:41

Top 5 Men

1 Rob Rob Krar 02:03:35
2 Mathieu Blanchard 02:05:51
3 Eric Levesque 02:10:56
4 David Girardin 02:12:17
5 Leblanc Simon-Pierre 02:12:43

Top 5 Women

1 Marie-Helene Dion 02:37:12
2 Marie Corriveau 02:41:14
3 Chloe Turgeon 02:44:41
4 Christina Bauer 02:45:59
5 Melanie Cote 02:48:46

Complete results

5 km

Malcolm Wagenhoffer outpaced more then 48 runners to win in 00:22:49. He bested Victor Fillion who crossed the finish line 50 secondes behind him. The third place went to Yohan Bouguin with a time of 00:25:06

In the ladies race, Carmen Figueroa Sotelo claimed victory with a time of 00:23:38 , followed by Beatrice Gauthier who finished with a time of 00:26:11. The third place went to Megane Renaud-Bolduc with a time of 00:27:07

Top 5 Men

1 Malcolm Wagenhoffer 00:22:49
2 Victor Fillion 00:23:39
3 Yohan Bouguin 00:25:06
4 Martin Paquet 00:27:29
5 Etienne Girardin 00:29:12

Top 5 Women

1 Carmen Figueroa Sotelo 00:23:38
2 Beatrice Gauthier 00:26:11
3 Megane Renaud-Bolduc 00:27:07
4 Anna Lemieux 00:27:11
5 Henri Lemieux 00:28:21

Complete results

The North Face Ultra-Trail Harricana de Charlevoix (UTHC)