Results 2019: Blue Nose International Marathon

10 Jun 2019 12:42
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results

Scotiabank Full Marathon

Cal Dewolfe took top honours by finishing the race in 02:34:42. Dennis Mbelenzi secured second in this year’s race with a time of 02:44:03. Matthias Mueller got the third place in 02:52:58.

In the women’s race, Clara Lownie finished first in 03:24:31 , followed by Rebecca Cornick who finished with a time of 03:26:44. Rounding out the top three was Leah Kutcher with a time of 03:28:24.

Top 5 Men

1 Cal Dewolfe 02:34:42
2 Dennis Mbelenzi 02:44:03
3 Matthias Mueller 02:52:58
4 Michael Peterson 02:55:09
5 Shane Stewart 02:56:18

Top 5 Women

1 Clara Lownie 03:24:31
2 Rebecca Cornick 03:26:44
3 Leah Kutcher 03:28:24
4 Kara Mackinnon 03:30:49
5 Mai Klærke Mikkelsen 03:32:51

Complete results

Killam Marathon Team Relay

Complete results

Half Marathon

Donald Rasmussen won the race with a time of 01:15:50, followed by Dmitriy Shulga who finished with a time of 01:20:12. Matthew Callaghan (01:22:27) made notched third place.

In the ladies race, Morgan Hawkes won the race with a time of 01:34:22 , ahead of Andrea Whynot (01:36:26). The third place went to Maude Bertrand with a time of 01:36:32

Top 5 Men

1 Donald Rasmussen 01:15:50
2 Dmitriy Shulga 01:20:12
3 Matthew Callaghan 01:22:27
4 Fabien Bourque 01:23:11
5 Christopher Anstey 01:23:38

Top 5 Women

1 Morgan Hawkes 01:34:22
2 Andrea Whynot 01:36:26
3 Maude Bertrand 01:36:32
4 Melanie Amminson 01:37:09
5 Sarah Macdonald 01:37:49

Complete results

GoodLife FITNESS 10K

Paul Maclellan finished first in 00:33:08. Coming in second was Brent Addison (00:36:47). The third place went to Ben Firth with a time of 00:37:55

For the women, Madalyn Higgins took top honours by finishing the race in 00:40:17 . She finished 36 secondes ahead of Terra Manca. Rounding out the top three was Emma Moore with a time of 00:41:07.

Top 5 Men

1 Paul Maclellan 00:33:08
2 Brent Addison 00:36:47
3 Ben Firth 00:37:55
4 Aaron Wilcox 00:38:09
5 Alex Taul 00:38:29

Top 5 Women

1 Madalyn Higgins 00:40:17
2 Terra Manca 00:40:53
3 Emma Moore 00:41:07
4 Shauna Archibald 00:43:01
5 Heather Baillie 00:44:42

Complete results

BOYNECLARKE LLP 15KM

Justin Clarke scored victory with a time of 00:56:02. Coming in second was Ian Loughead (00:56:33). Neil Lang (00:57:35) made notched third place.

For the women, Emily Clarke got a win, finishing with a time of 01:03:50 . Erin Macneil earned runner-up honours with a time of 01:04:48. While Shauna Wilcox came in third at 01:06:53

Top 5 Men

1 Justin Clarke 00:56:02
2 Ian Loughead 00:56:33
3 Neil Lang 00:57:35
4 Matthew Mclaughlin 01:01:03
5 Dave Nevitt 01:01:17

Top 5 Women

1 Emily Clarke 01:03:50
2 Erin Macneil 01:04:48
3 Shauna Wilcox 01:06:53
4 Amy Walsh 01:08:16
5 Krista White 01:10:03

Complete results

Lifemark 5K

Thomas White won the race with a time of 00:16:17. He bested Greg Wieczorek who crossed the finish line une seconde behind him. Stephane Piccinin (00:16:56) made notched third place.

In the ladies race, Abby Lewis took top spot in 00:17:56 , followed by Hana Marmura who finished with a time of 00:18:44. Rounding out the top three was Catherine Thompson with a time of 00:18:59.

Top 5 Men

1 Thomas White 00:16:17
2 Greg Wieczorek 00:16:18
3 Stephane Piccinin 00:16:56
4 Neil Lang 00:17:11
5 Michael-Lucien Bergeron 00:17:17

Top 5 Women

1 Abby Lewis 00:17:56
2 Hana Marmura 00:18:44
3 Catherine Thompson 00:18:59
4 Maura Wieczorek 00:19:40
5 Erin Poirier 00:19:45

Complete results