Results 2019: BUFF® Epic Trail Vall de Boí

15 Jul 2019 11:37
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results
Buff Epic Trail Aigüestortes 2016 Half Marathon
Credit : Gregorio Rodriguez

42 km

Oriol Cardona Coll took top honours by finishing the race in 04:08:02. Jonathan Albon secured second in this year’s race with a time of 04:10:21. The third place went to Zaid Ait Malek with a time of 04:11:07

In the women’s race, it was Sheila Aviles Castaño who took the top spot in 04:37:40 , ahead of Johanna Åström (04:42:52). Finishing third was Holly Page (04:54:20).

Top 5 Men

1 Oriol Cardona Coll ESP 04:08:02
2 Jonathan Albon NOR 04:10:21
3 Zaid Ait Malek MAR 04:11:07
4 Rui Ueda JPN 04:13:00
5 Borja Fernandez Fernandez ESP 04:18:15

Top 5 Women

1 Sheila Aviles Castaño ESP 04:37:40
2 Johanna Åström SWE 04:42:52
3 Holly Page GBR 04:54:20
4 Ragna Debats ESP 04:57:04
5 Anne-Lise Rousset Seguret FRA 05:02:20

Complete results

65 km

Andreu Simon Aymerich and Ernest Ausiro Subirats finished the race in the same time of 08:41:04, sharing the victory. Jakub Uherek got the third place in 09:24:38.

In the ladies race, Elisabeth Rios Peredo got a win, finishing with a time of 11:53:06 . She bested Aida Perez Moncho who crossed the finish line 12 minutes 18 secondes behind her. Rounding out the top three was Belinda Ortiz Ruiz with a time of 12:27:48.

Top 5 Men

1 Andreu Simon Aymerich ESP 08:41:04
2 Ernest Ausiro Subirats ESP 08:41:04
3 Jakub Uherek CZE 09:24:38
4 Dani Pares Soler ESP 09:49:44
5 Robert Masó Vidal ESP 10:20:18

Top 5 Women

1 Elisabeth Rios Peredo ESP 11:53:06
2 Aida Perez Moncho ESP 12:05:24
3 Belinda Ortiz Ruiz ESP 12:27:48
4 Natalia Sanz Zamora ESP 12:46:33
5 Anna Kącka POL 12:59:15

Complete results

26 km

Borja Zubizarreta Uria finished first in 02:52:17. Ruben Hernández Moya secured second in this year’s race with a time of 02:54:14. Pau Zamora (02:57:21) made notched third place.

In the women’s race, Eli Gordon Rodriguez took top honours by finishing the race in 03:16:50 , ahead of Martyna Kantor (03:37:10). Rounding out the top three was Laurence Santanac with a time of 03:39:49.

Top 5 Men

1 Borja Zubizarreta Uria ESP 02:52:17
2 Ruben Hernández Moya ESP 02:54:14
3 Pau Zamora ESP 02:57:21
4 David Adan Freixes ESP 03:01:27
5 Alejandro Montes Vallina ESP 03:01:49

Top 5 Women

1 Eli Gordon Rodriguez ESP 03:16:50
2 Martyna Kantor POL 03:37:10
3 Laurence Santanac FRA 03:39:49
4 Ikram Rharsalla ESP 03:42:15
5 Airina Guillén Roca ESP 03:45:28

Complete results

12 km

Loic Robert won the race with a time of 00:54:58, followed by Arnau Aranda Escamila who finished with a time of 00:55:57. Carlos Jávega Saura got the third place in 00:56:55.

In the ladies race, Vinyet Noguero Planas won the race with a time of 01:08:51 , followed by Andrea Sinfreu who finished with a time of 01:11:02. Martina Gonfaus Sellés got the third place in 01:11:39.

Top 5 Men

1 Loic Robert FRA 00:54:58
2 Arnau Aranda Escamila ESP 00:55:57
3 Carlos Jávega Saura ESP 00:56:55
4 Sergi Jansà ESP 00:58:41
5 Pau Lancis Balasch ESP 01:00:02

Top 5 Women

1 Vinyet Noguero Planas ESP 01:08:51
2 Andrea Sinfreu AND 01:11:02
3 Martina Gonfaus Sellés ESP 01:11:39
4 Silvia Roca Riera ESP 01:13:05
5 Meritxell Posino Garreta ESP 01:14:07

Complete results