Results 2019: Granby Marathon

09 Oct 2019 19:03
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results
Marathon de Granby
Credit : Courses Thématiques

Granby Marathon

Olivier Roy-Baillargeon grinded past more than 240 runners to win in 02:46:09. Coming in second was Aurelien Tortet (02:49:40). Patrick Charlebois (02:50:32) made notched third place.

For the women, Annabelle Rancourt claimed victory with a time of 03:12:58 , followed by Andreanne Fortin who finished with a time of 03:13:47. The third place went to Stephanie Simpson with a time of 03:24:06

Top 5 Men

1 Olivier Roy-Baillargeon 02:46:09
2 Aurelien Tortet 02:49:40
3 Patrick Charlebois 02:50:32
4 Steeve Chretien 02:52:56
5 Jacob Connolly 02:58:18

Top 5 Women

1 Annabelle Rancourt 03:12:58
2 Andreanne Fortin 03:13:47
3 Stephanie Simpson 03:24:06
4 Genevieve Fournier 03:29:09
5 Evelyne Montigny 03:33:30

Complete results

Granby Half Marathon

Francis Laliberte outran roughly 792 runners to win with a time of 01:13:46. Arnaud Lebeuf earned runner-up honours with a time of 01:14:33. Francois Rocheleau-Lieutenant got the third place in 01:15:13.

In the women’s race, Elissa Legault claimed victory with a time of 01:20:56 . She bested Pamela Bouvier who crossed the finish line 6 minutes 26 secondes behind her. The third place went to Mylene Durocher with a time of 01:28:10

Top 5 Men

1 Francis Laliberte 01:13:46
2 Arnaud Lebeuf 01:14:33
3 Francois Rocheleau-Lieutenant 01:15:13
4 Jorge Gutierrez 01:15:57
5 Reda Amarti 01:16:09

Top 5 Women

1 Elissa Legault 01:20:56
2 Pamela Bouvier 01:27:22
3 Mylene Durocher 01:28:10
4 Marjolaine Letalien 01:32:52
5 Joanie Vadnais 01:33:19

Complete results

Granby 10 Km

Simon Lambert-Lemay grinded past more than 828 runners to win in 00:32:36. Alexandre Sauvageau earned runner-up honours with a time of 00:32:47. The third place went to Alvaro Cueto with a time of 00:33:43

In the ladies race, Catherine Paul took top honours by finishing the race in 00:37:37 . Stephanie Bourdeau earned runner-up honours with a time of 00:40:31. Finishing third was pascale berthiaume (00:40:41).

Top 5 Men

1 Simon Lambert-Lemay 00:32:36
2 Alexandre Sauvageau 00:32:47
3 Alvaro Cueto 00:33:43
4 Paul Lavoie 00:33:52
5 Marc-Antoine Maynard 00:35:05

Top 5 Women

1 Catherine Paul 00:37:37
2 Stephanie Bourdeau 00:40:31
3 pascale berthiaume 00:40:41
4 Marie-Pier Lavallee 00:41:36
5 Myriam Michaud 00:42:09

Complete results

Granby 2 Km

Jean Lesperance claimed victory with a time of 00:07:17. Coming in second was Clovis St-Pierre (00:07:28). Rounding out the top three was Guillaume Bernier with a time of 00:07:53.

For the women, Thaly Plourde won the race with a time of 00:07:37 , followed by Maina Robitaille who finished with a time of 00:08:03. Finishing third was Rosalie Jutras (00:08:19).

Top 5 Men

1 Jean Lesperance 00:07:17
2 Clovis St-Pierre 00:07:28
3 Guillaume Bernier 00:07:53
4 Olivier Bernier 00:07:53
5 Michel Belisle 00:08:04

Top 5 Women

1 Thaly Plourde 00:07:37
2 Maina Robitaille 00:08:03
3 Rosalie Jutras 00:08:19
4 Aurelie Menard 00:08:33
5 Catherine Bellefroid 00:08:45

Complete results

Granby 5 Km

The victory went to Francis Labrecque who crossed the finish line at 00:15:33. He bested Samuel Picard who crossed the finish line une minute 24 secondes behind him. Alvaro Cueto (00:17:04) made notched third place.

In the ladies race, karine belleau beliveau got a win, finishing with a time of 00:18:25 . Katherine Bedard earned runner-up honours with a time of 00:20:37. The third place went to Marie-Eve Jacques with a time of 00:20:59

Top 5 Men

1 Francis Labrecque 00:15:33
2 Samuel Picard 00:16:57
3 Alvaro Cueto 00:17:04
4 Marc-Andre Pelletier 00:17:17
5 Eric Lampron-Goulet 00:17:22

Top 5 Women

1 karine belleau beliveau 00:18:25
2 Katherine Bedard 00:20:37
3 Marie-Eve Jacques 00:20:59
4 Maria Escobar-Rodriguez 00:20:59
5 Camille Bourdeau-Marcil 00:21:39

Complete results