Results 2019: Queen City Marathon

09 Sep 2019 12:09
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results
Credit : bay_dragon

Marathon

Les Friesen grinded past more than 334 runners to win in 02:41:45. He finished 2 minutes 53 secondes ahead of Richard MacDonald. Greg Penner (02:45:38) made notched third place.

In the women’s race, Rhonda Loo took top honours by finishing the race in 03:09:00 , followed by Jennifer Kripki who finished with a time of 03:10:30. The third place went to Hailey De Yaegher with a time of 03:18:44

Top 5 Men

1 Les Friesen 02:41:45
2 Richard MacDonald 02:44:38
3 Greg Penner 02:45:38
4 Tanner Schatz 02:46:47
5 Philippe Belanger 02:53:24

Top 5 Women

1 Rhonda Loo 03:09:00
2 Jennifer Kripki 03:10:30
3 Hailey De Yaegher 03:18:44
4 Teal Gove 03:26:52
5 Kimberly Davy 03:32:26

Complete results

Half Marathon

Shawn Wilyman claimed victory with a time of 01:13:39. Iain Fyfe earned runner-up honours with a time of 01:15:57. Reid Balezantis got the third place in 01:19:40.

In the ladies race, Savanna Boutin won the race with a time of 01:24:11 . Elizabeth Tomczak earned runner-up honours with a time of 01:28:06. Finishing third was Aurilla Wilson (01:28:28).

Top 5 Men

1 Shawn Wilyman 01:13:39
2 Iain Fyfe 01:15:57
3 Reid Balezantis 01:19:40
4 Mark Berscheid 01:19:35
5 Jared Hagen 01:19:57

Top 5 Women

1 Savanna Boutin 01:24:11
2 Elizabeth Tomczak 01:28:06
3 Aurilla Wilson 01:28:28
4 Robyn Luthi 01:28:58
5 Andrea Hill 01:31:12

Complete results

10K

Michael Middlemiss outpaced more then 1136 runners to win in 00:34:56. Marc Turmel earned runner-up honours with a time of 00:35:30. Jeffrey Crawford got the third place in 00:36:45.

In the ladies race, Kaylee Tymo won the race with a time of 00:39:27 , ahead of Megan MacDonald (00:40:32). Nicole Mitchelson got the third place in 00:41:57.

Top 5 Men

1 Michael Middlemiss 00:34:56
2 Marc Turmel 00:35:30
3 Jeffrey Crawford 00:36:45
4 Evan James 00:38:42
5 Braden Konschuh 00:38:49

Top 5 Women

1 Kaylee Tymo 00:39:27
2 Megan MacDonald 00:40:32
3 Nicole Mitchelson 00:41:57
4 Renee Pritchard 00:42:06
5 Cara MacRae 00:43:02

Complete results

Night Owl 5K

Alex Hutchinson outran roughly 1023 runners to win with a time of 00:17:05, followed by Johnathan Warawa who finished with a time of 00:19:41. Daniel Leblanc (00:20:08) made notched third place.

For the women, Jadyn Palaschuk finished first in 00:17:21 . She bested Olivia Brennan who crossed the finish line 5 minutes 21 secondes behind her. Rounding out the top three was Grace Warawa with a time of 00:22:50.

Top 5 Men

1 Alex Hutchinson 00:17:05
2 Johnathan Warawa 00:19:41
3 Daniel Leblanc 00:20:08
4 Lysle Mroske 00:20:28
5 Jesse Parsons 00:20:43

Top 5 Women

1 Jadyn Palaschuk 00:17:21
2 Olivia Brennan 00:22:42
3 Grace Warawa 00:22:50
4 Lorraine Brezinski 00:23:54
5 Sheri Emerson 00:24:23

Complete results

Family 5K

Nick Dalrymple took top honours by finishing the race in 00:19:21. Adonias Downes secured second in this year’s race with a time of 00:20:13. Carter Wirth (00:21:42) made notched third place.

In the ladies race, Molly Lakustiak finished first in 00:19:46 , ahead of Ella Perras (00:21:21). Janine Dorish got the third place in 00:25:01.

Top 5 Men

1 Nick Dalrymple 00:19:21
2 Adonias Downes 00:20:13
3 Carter Wirth 00:21:42
4 Jasen Rohatinsky 00:22:01
5 Simon Kilback 00:23:01

Top 5 Women

1 Molly Lakustiak 00:19:46
2 Ella Perras 00:21:21
3 Janine Dorish 00:25:01
4 Jody Harris 00:25:40
5 Odette Allonby 00:25:46

Complete results