Results 2019: San Francisco Marathon

29 Jul 2019 12:41
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results
Credit : luxomedia

Marathon

Gregory Billington took top honours by finishing the race in 02:25:25. Coming in second was Jorge Maravilla (02:29:28). The third place went to Kenny Rayner with a time of 02:33:35

In the ladies race, Nina Zarina won the race with a time of 02:47:01 , ahead of Eleanor Meyer (02:52:15). Finishing third was Christine Larson (02:52:45).

Top 5 Men

1 Gregory Billington 02:25:25
2 Jorge Maravilla 02:29:28
3 Kenny Rayner 02:33:35
4 David Walter 02:35:11
5 Josh Rosenkranz 02:35:50

Top 5 Women

1 Nina Zarina 02:47:01
2 Eleanor Meyer 02:52:15
3 Christine Larson 02:52:45
4 Soyeon Kim 02:48:50
5 Julia Vasquez 02:57:03

Complete results

2nd Half Marathon

Kevin Pool scored victory with a time of 01:08:17. Scott Trummer earned runner-up honours with a time of 01:08:30. Rounding out the top three was Daniel Hill with a time of 01:08:54.

In the women’s race, Phebe Ko won the race with a time of 01:19:24 , ahead of Julia Buford (01:19:32). Annie Marggraff got the third place in 01:19:40.

Top 5 Men

1 Kevin Pool 01:08:17
2 Scott Trummer 01:08:30
3 Daniel Hill 01:08:54
4 Rj Bloomer 01:09:21
5 Kevin Azocar 01:09:35

Top 5 Women

1 Phebe Ko 01:19:24
2 Julia Buford 01:19:32
3 Annie Marggraff 01:19:40
4 Bridget Blum 01:21:06
5 Katie Hynes 01:21:21

Complete results

1st Half Marathon

Gregory Carman grinded past more than 5990 runners to win in 01:19:46. Nima Leclerc earned runner-up honours with a time of 01:20:23. The third place went to James Kasten Jr with a time of 01:20:42

In the ladies race, Kristen Okorn finished first in 01:29:39 . She bested Claire O’ Brien who crossed the finish line une minute 56 secondes behind her. While Sydney Hou came in third at 01:31:36

Top 5 Men

1 Gregory Carman 01:19:46
2 Nima Leclerc 01:20:23
3 James Kasten Jr 01:20:42
4 Adam Taylor 01:21:30
5 Patrick Rabuzzi 01:21:53

Top 5 Women

1 Kristen Okorn 01:29:39
2 Claire O’ Brien 01:31:35
3 Sydney Hou 01:31:36
4 Rhona Mae Sitjar 01:31:04
5 Kristjana Britton 01:31:23

Complete results

5K

Michael Olzinski outran roughly 1874 runners to win with a time of 00:16:15, followed by Derek Tao who finished with a time of 00:16:28. Matthias Prantl (00:17:51) made notched third place.

In the ladies race, Brooke Bray claimed victory with a time of 00:19:47 . She bested Sarah Jordan who crossed the finish line 12 secondes behind her. Rounding out the top three was Aynenesh Manasbo with a time of 00:20:10.

Top 5 Men

1 Michael Olzinski 00:16:15
2 Derek Tao 00:16:28
3 Matthias Prantl 00:17:51
4 Sheng Wei Lo 00:16:13
5 Chipper Edwards 00:17:55

Top 5 Women

1 Brooke Bray 00:19:47
2 Sarah Jordan 00:19:59
3 Aynenesh Manasbo 00:20:10
4 Gerber Loman 00:20:19
5 Candis Mcfalls 00:20:32

Complete results