Results 2019: Soweto Marathon

04 Nov 2019 10:06
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results

Marathon

Debeko Dakamo Dasa outpaced more then 9271 runners to win in 02:18:35. David Maru earned runner-up honours with a time of 02:18:48. The third place went to Refera Merga Madesa with a time of 02:18:57

For the women, Irvette Van Zyl got a win, finishing with a time of 02:34:01 . Selam Abere Alebachew earned runner-up honours with a time of 02:45:54. Rounding out the top three was Gadise Getachew Bekele with a time of 02:48:19.

Top 5 Men

1 Debeko Dakamo Dasa ETH 02:18:35
2 David Maru KEN 02:18:48
3 Refera Merga Madesa ETH 02:18:57
4 Muhajr Haredin Sraj ETH 02:19:04
5 Ramolefi Motsieloa LES 02:19:22

Top 5 Women

1 Irvette Van Zyl RSA 02:34:01
2 Selam Abere Alebachew ETH 02:45:54
3 Gadise Getachew Bekele ETH 02:48:19
4 Sanelisiwe Mbanjwa RSA 02:53:28
5 Jenniffer Koech KEN 02:54:36

Complete results

Half Marathon

Elroy Gelant scored victory with a time of 01:04:53. He finished 57 secondes ahead of Joel Mohau. Finishing third was Namakoe Nkhasi (01:05:58).

In the ladies race, Caroline Mhandu scored victory with a time of 01:20:58 , followed by Rudo Mhonderwa who finished with a time of 01:22:06. Finishing third was Diana Lebo Phalula (01:23:27).

Top 5 Men

1 Elroy Gelant RSA 01:04:53
2 Joel Mohau RSA 01:05:50
3 Namakoe Nkhasi LES 01:05:58
4 Philani Buthelezi RSA 01:06:49
5 Sibabalwe Gladwin Mzazi RSA 01:08:31

Top 5 Women

1 Caroline Mhandu 01:20:58
2 Rudo Mhonderwa 01:22:06
3 Diana Lebo Phalula 01:23:27
4 Rebecca Tebogo Mokgosinyane 01:26:19
5 Ethal Sibanda 01:26:23

Complete results

10K

Desmond Mokgobu scored victory with a time of 00:30:38. He bested Mbuleli Mathanga who crossed the finish line 26 secondes behind him. Finishing third was Samuel Cijimpi Moloi (00:31:12).

For the women, it was Glenrose Xaba who took the top spot in 00:33:58 , followed by Emma Pallant who finished with a time of 00:36:05. Rounding out the top three was Dinah-rose Phalula with a time of 00:38:27.

Top 5 Men

1 Desmond Mokgobu RSA 00:30:38
2 Mbuleli Mathanga RSA 00:31:04
3 Samuel Cijimpi Moloi RSA 00:31:12
4 Sibusiso Kubheka RSA 00:31:37
5 Andries Sesedi RSA 00:31:45

Top 5 Women

1 Glenrose Xaba RSA 00:33:58
2 Emma Pallant GBR 00:36:05
3 Dinah-rose Phalula RSA 00:38:27
4 Marea Maano BOT 00:39:22
5 Dikeledi Majara RSA 00:41:08

Complete results