Results 2019: The North Face Ultra-Trail Harricana de Charlevoix (UTHC)

09 Sep 2019 09:07
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results
Credit : Deanna Young

125 km

Guillaume Barry took top honours by finishing the race in 13:55:41, followed by Aurelien COLLET who finished with a time of 14:21:51. The third place went to Johan Trimaille with a time of 14:23:54

In the ladies race, Emily Hawgood won the race with a time of 17:53:41 . Annie-Claude Vaillancourt earned runner-up honours with a time of 20:47:35. The third place went to Marie-Josee Hotte with a time of 21:02:50

Top 5 Men

1 Guillaume Barry 13:55:41
2 Aurelien COLLET 14:21:51
3 Johan Trimaille 14:23:54
4 David Jeker 14:29:57
5 Jean-Philippe Thibodeau 14:50:04

Top 5 Women

1 Emily Hawgood 17:53:41
2 Annie-Claude Vaillancourt 20:47:35
3 Marie-Josee Hotte 21:02:50
4 ANNE LE MAT 21:38:54
5 Leila Poucet 21:39:16

Complete results

65 km

Olivier Collin finished first in 05:29:13. Jean-Francois Cauchon secured second in this year’s race with a time of 05:41:08. Gabriel Sanfacon got the third place in 06:04:00.

For the women, it was Elisabeth Cauchon who took the top spot in 06:49:13 , ahead of Tiphaine GERMAIN (06:51:38). Corinne Lemay-Gaudet got the third place in 07:24:16.

Top 5 Men

1 Olivier Collin 05:29:13
2 Jean-Francois Cauchon 05:41:08
3 Gabriel Sanfacon 06:04:00
4 Yannick Bernard 06:08:21
5 Francois Simon 06:08:52

Top 5 Women

1 Elisabeth Cauchon 06:49:13
2 Tiphaine GERMAIN 06:51:38
3 Corinne Lemay-Gaudet 07:24:16
4 Aurelie Potvin 07:30:41
5 Catherine Lemire 07:34:46

Complete results

42 km

Remi Poitras grinded past more than 252 runners to win in 03:37:03. Coming in second was Eric Levesque (03:42:32). Maxime Lagace got the third place in 04:07:02.

In the women’s race, Amelie Gobeil Riverin won the race with a time of 04:30:32 . She finished 6 minutes 50 secondes ahead of Catherine Cormier. Lou Gotz got the third place in 04:47:00.

Top 5 Men

1 Remi Poitras 03:37:03
2 Eric Levesque 03:42:32
3 Maxime Lagace 04:07:02
4 Vincent Cote 04:07:36
5 Rene Morissette 04:11:05

Top 5 Women

1 Amelie Gobeil Riverin 04:30:32
2 Catherine Cormier 04:37:22
3 Lou Gotz 04:47:00
4 Maude Mercier 04:51:22
5 Yvonne Halter 04:59:37

Complete results

10 km

Francois Major outpaced more then 303 runners to win in 00:49:10. He bested Jean Francois Dufour who crossed the finish line une minute 22 secondes behind him. Jonathan Watters got the third place in 00:50:56.

For the women, it was Amelie Simard who took the top spot in 00:53:46 , ahead of Emmanuelle sevigny (00:55:08). While Kellyanne Lahaie came in third at 00:57:22

Top 5 Men

1 Francois Major 00:49:10
2 Jean Francois Dufour 00:50:32
3 Jonathan Watters 00:50:56
4 Denis Savard 00:52:47
5 Antoine Laflamme 00:53:02

Top 5 Women

1 Amelie Simard 00:53:46
2 Emmanuelle sevigny 00:55:08
3 Kellyanne Lahaie 00:57:22
4 Ariane Simard 00:57:49
5 lucile janin 00:58:12

Complete results

28 km

At the end of the race, Philippe Brochu and Charlot Laporte crossed the finish line in the same time of 02:10:27. Rounding out the top three was Samuel Audet with a time of 02:15:41.

For the women, Melanie cote took top honours by finishing the race in 02:38:39 , ahead of Isabelle Simard (02:42:26). While Nadia Morin came in third at 02:43:30

Top 5 Men

1 Philippe Brochu 02:10:27
2 Charlot Laporte 02:10:27
3 Samuel Audet 02:15:41
4 Guillaume Roy 02:18:00
5 Olivier Guerard 02:18:52

Top 5 Women

1 Melanie cote 02:38:39
2 Isabelle Simard 02:42:26
3 Nadia Morin 02:43:30
4 Patricia Pronovost 02:48:38
5 Roxane duby 02:55:13

Complete results

5 km

The victory went to Andres Olvera who crossed the finish line at 00:23:21, followed by Simon Pierre Leblanc who finished with a time of 00:23:24. Rounding out the top three was Sasha Beugnot with a time of 00:29:25.

In the ladies race, it was Amelie Gauthier (00:30:11) taking the top spot, ahead of Beatrice Gauthier (00:31:11). Rounding out the top three was Charlyne Morrier with a time of 00:31:35.

Top 5 Men

1 Andres Olvera 00:23:21
2 Simon Pierre Leblanc 00:23:24
3 Sasha Beugnot 00:29:25
4 Francois Guay 00:29:30
5 Charlie Kearney 00:30:13

Top 5 Women

1 Amelie Gauthier 00:30:11
2 Beatrice Gauthier 00:31:11
3 Charlyne Morrier 00:31:35
4 Nadia Jubinville 00:32:09
5 Lysa gauthier 00:32:55

Complete results

The North Face Ultra-Trail Harricana de Charlevoix (UTHC)