Results 2019: United States Air Force Marathon

23 Sep 2019 12:19
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results

Marathon

Juris Silenieks grinded past more than 1256 runners to win in 02:22:37. Harrison Kirigwi earned runner-up honours with a time of 02:28:03. Rounding out the top three was Daniel Kirwa with a time of 02:33:03.

In the ladies race, Ann Alyanak got a win, finishing with a time of 02:52:15 . Amelia Zwiener earned runner-up honours with a time of 03:19:20. The third place went to Lizbeth Nieves with a time of 03:27:18

Top 5 Men

1 Juris Silenieks 02:22:37
2 Harrison Kirigwi 02:28:03
3 Daniel Kirwa 02:33:03
4 Juan Moran 02:33:46
5 Dustin Sprague 02:34:42

Top 5 Women

1 Ann Alyanak 02:52:15
2 Amelia Zwiener 03:19:20
3 Lizbeth Nieves 03:27:18
4 Heather Sealover 03:27:52
5 Betsy Simon 03:28:30

Complete results

Half Marathon

Jason Salyer grinded past more than 3154 runners to win in 01:12:56. He bested Jason Brosseau who crossed the finish line 50 secondes behind him. Finishing third was Jason Engel (01:15:55).

For the women, Emily Shertzer finished first in 01:23:10 , ahead of Hailey Brumfield (01:25:43). The third place went to Allison Stover with a time of 01:28:12

Top 5 Men

1 Jason Salyer 01:12:56
2 Jason Brosseau 01:13:46
3 Jason Engel 01:15:55
4 Daniel Ybarra 01:16:11
5 Brian Elliott 01:18:23

Top 5 Women

1 Emily Shertzer 01:23:10
2 Hailey Brumfield 01:25:43
3 Allison Stover 01:28:12
4 Janelle Solviletti 01:28:55
5 Christina Hopper 01:34:00

Complete results

10K

Daniel Garza won the race with a time of 00:33:29, followed by Jake Brumfield who finished with a time of 00:33:41. Andy Schweitzer got the third place in 00:35:41.

In the ladies race, Maria Scavuzzo claimed victory with a time of 00:36:45 , followed by Varinka Barbini Ensminger who finished with a time of 00:41:52. Amie Stryker got the third place in 00:48:08.

Top 5 Men

1 Daniel Garza 00:33:29
2 Jake Brumfield 00:33:41
3 Andy Schweitzer 00:35:41
4 Antonio Eppolito 00:38:42
5 Patrick Manuel 00:39:24

Top 5 Women

1 Maria Scavuzzo 00:36:45
2 Varinka Barbini Ensminger 00:41:52
3 Amie Stryker 00:48:08
4 Jinan Andrews 00:48:08
5 Maigan Kirschbaum Canal 00:48:15

Complete results

5K

Justin Weckler outpaced more then 2205 runners to win in 00:18:14. Joseph White earned runner-up honours with a time of 00:18:22. William Stolz got the third place in 00:18:39.

For the women, Malia Stephens scored victory with a time of 00:20:55 . She bested Angela Hoult who crossed the finish line 27 secondes behind her. While Kristen Schulte Adkins came in third at 00:21:55

Top 5 Men

1 Justin Weckler 00:18:14
2 Joseph White 00:18:22
3 William Stolz 00:18:39
4 Eric Haselby 00:18:49
5 Crayton Noe 00:19:07

Top 5 Women

1 Malia Stephens 00:20:55
2 Angela Hoult 00:21:22
3 Kristen Schulte Adkins 00:21:55
4 Sarah Stahl 00:22:20
5 Kelly Hall 00:22:25

Complete results