Results 2020: Amazing Thailand Marathon Bangkok

03 Feb 2020 10:52
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results
Amazing Thailand Marathon Bangkok 2019
Credit : Bangkok Bank

Marathon

Jene Belay Olkeba outpaced more then 3693 runners to win in 02:19:29. Victor Chepkwony earned runner-up honours with a time of 02:20:10. Wendwesen Tilahun Damte got the third place in 02:21:45.

For the women, Tsedal Chokele scored victory with a time of 02:42:27 . She finished 9 secondes ahead of Chemutai Immaculate . Rounding out the top three was Hirut Guangul with a time of 02:43:02.

Top 5 Men

1 Jene Belay Olkeba 02:19:29
2 Victor Chepkwony 02:20:10
3 Wendwesen Tilahun Damte 02:21:45
4 Lafebo Degefa Yohannese 02:22:37
5 Tirfea Taye Babeker 02:22:42

Top 5 Women

1 Tsedal Chokele 02:42:27
2 Chemutai Immaculate 02:42:36
3 Hirut Guangul 02:43:02
4 Mirriam Karienye 02:44:32
5 Bifa Frehiwot Tadesse 02:44:53

Complete results

Half Marathon

Mathew Samperu outran roughly 7657 runners to win with a time of 01:04:42. Gosa Eyob Habtesilasse earned runner-up honours with a time of 01:04:53. The third place went to Feyissa Mulgeta Birhrnu with a time of 01:04:59

In the ladies race, Karimi Esther finished first in 01:17:15 . Ambi Zinashwork Yenew earned runner-up honours with a time of 01:18:37. Rounding out the top three was Tsehalanesh Tsenga Tsale with a time of 01:18:46.

Top 5 Men

1 Mathew Samperu 01:04:42
2 Gosa Eyob Habtesilasse 01:04:53
3 Feyissa Mulgeta Birhrnu 01:04:59
4 Cornelius Chepkok 01:05:00
5 Dekeba Mitku Tafa 01:05:47

Top 5 Women

1 Karimi Esther 01:17:15
2 Ambi Zinashwork Yenew 01:18:37
3 Tsehalanesh Tsenga Tsale 01:18:46
4 Moureen Kabebe 01:19:10
5 Alice Koigi 01:20:05

Complete results

10K

James Karanja scored victory with a time of 00:29:18. He bested Humnesa Hailu Eticha who crossed the finish line 4 secondes behind him. Rounding out the top three was Dekeba Gaddisa Tafa with a time of 00:29:24.

For the women, Alemu Addisalem Sleshi took top honours by finishing the race in 00:34:46 . She bested Gutema Beshadu Birbirsa who crossed the finish line une minute 7 secondes behind her. The third place went to Soliyana Deme with a time of 00:35:59

Top 5 Men

1 James Karanja 00:29:18
2 Humnesa Hailu Eticha 00:29:22
3 Dekeba Gaddisa Tafa 00:29:24
4 Kassaw Alemu Derbie 00:30:20
5 Francis Nduta 00:30:32

Top 5 Women

1 Alemu Addisalem Sleshi 00:34:46
2 Gutema Beshadu Birbirsa 00:35:53
3 Soliyana Deme 00:35:59
4 Alice Kabura Njoroge 00:36:48
5 Grace Njenga 00:37:08

Complete results