Results 2020: Sasol Marathon

03 Feb 2020 14:10
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results

Marathon

Peter Muthubi won the race with a time of 02:25:09. Ramokone Godfrey secured second in this year’s race with a time of 02:29:47. Mohan Masoenyane got the third place in 02:32:05.

For the women, it was Renata Vosloo who took the top spot in 02:53:38 , ahead of Katy Van Mete (03:12:52). Lesley Austin got the third place in 03:18:08.

Top 5 Men

1 Peter Muthubi 02:25:09
2 Ramokone Godfrey 02:29:47
3 Mohan Masoenyane 02:32:05
4 Soke Sj 02:32:55
5 Itumeleng Phala 02:33:30

Top 5 Women

1 Renata Vosloo 02:53:38
2 Katy Van Mete 03:12:52
3 Lesley Austin 03:18:08
4 Amon Theko 03:21:59
5 Pule Mokoena 03:28:31

Complete results

Half Marathon

Pule Sibeko grinded past more than 909 runners to win in 01:07:09. Puselefso Mofokeng earned runner-up honours with a time of 01:08:46. Finishing third was Pleuha Victor (01:09:25).

In the ladies race, Lebo Mofokeng took top honours by finishing the race in 01:30:28 . She bested Holly Thomas who crossed the finish line 2 minutes 27 secondes behind her. Lorette Pretorius got the third place in 01:34:18.

Top 5 Men

1 Pule Sibeko 01:07:09
2 Puselefso Mofokeng 01:08:46
3 Pleuha Victor 01:09:25
4 Tankiso Radebe 01:11:30
5 Thabo Motaung 01:12:42

Top 5 Women

1 Lebo Mofokeng 01:30:28
2 Holly Thomas 01:32:55
3 Lorette Pretorius 01:34:18
4 Mantombi Mathe 01:34:58
5 Marianne Semmelink 01:36:46

Complete results

10 km

Thabang Mosiako scored victory with a time of 00:29:23, followed by Simon Sibeko who finished with a time of 00:29:43. The third place went to Prince Jali with a time of 00:31:03

For the women, Sarah Silber took top spot in 00:40:21 . Sebabole Zandi earned runner-up honours with a time of 00:43:28. Veronica Swart got the third place in 00:45:57.

Top 5 Men

1 Thabang Mosiako 00:29:23
2 Simon Sibeko 00:29:43
3 Prince Jali 00:31:03
4 Makhebesela Mv 00:31:15
5 Paseka Mokubung 00:31:24

Top 5 Women

1 Sarah Silber 00:40:21
2 Sebabole Zandi 00:43:28
3 Veronica Swart 00:45:57
4 Kim Meyer 00:46:54
5 Lydia Kubheka 00:47:07

Complete results

4.9 km Fun Run

Paballo Maruping outpaced more then 541 runners to win in 00:22:09. Coming in second was Makhoa Paballo (00:23:24). Thabiso Mosekili (00:23:25) made notched third place.

In the women’s race, Kamohelo Maruso won the race with a time of 00:22:54 , ahead of Sea Tladi (00:27:19). Erica Hamittan got the third place in 00:28:50.

Top 5 Men

1 Paballo Maruping 00:22:09
2 Makhoa Paballo 00:23:24
3 Thabiso Mosekili 00:23:25
4 Cehlohonolo Mosiuda 00:24:04
5 Sello Koloko 00:24:46

Top 5 Women

1 Kamohelo Maruso 00:22:54
2 Sea Tladi 00:27:19
3 Erica Hamittan 00:28:50
4 Enje Roets 00:32:32
5 Annelize Chambers 00:32:54

Complete results