News Results

Results 2021: Jetty 2 Jetty Fun Run

20 Jul 2021 09:42
Shylaja Vijayan

Half Marathon

Liam Boudin outran roughly 835 runners to win with a time of 01:05:03, followed by Kieren Tall who finished with a time of 01:05:48. Finishing third was Wayne Spies (01:10:26).

In the ladies race, Jacqui Swindale took top honours by finishing the race in 01:27:37 , ahead of Kathryn Parkinson (01:27:45). The third place went to Keryn Pauley-miller with a time of 01:30:06

Top 5 Men

1 Liam Boudin 01:05:03
2 Kieren Tall 01:05:48
3 Wayne Spies 01:10:26
4 Josh Amberger 01:11:53
5 Michael Cnops 01:13:44

Top 5 Women

1 Jacqui Swindale 01:27:37
2 Kathryn Parkinson 01:27:45
3 Keryn Pauley-miller 01:30:06
4 Chelsea Enright 01:30:20
5 Sophie Slaughter 01:35:38

Complete results

10km

Jack Bruce scored victory with a time of 00:29:52. Coming in second was Hamish Hamilton (00:33:35). Elliot Carr got the third place in 00:33:46.

In the women’s race, Olga Firsova finished first in 00:34:00 , followed by Amber Johnson who finished with a time of 00:34:10. Finishing third was Ella Mccartney (00:34:51).

Top 5 Men

1 Jack Bruce 00:29:52
2 Hamish Hamilton 00:33:35
3 Elliot Carr 00:33:46
4 Daniel Gonsalves 00:34:24
5 Jonathan Daley 00:34:32

Top 5 Women

1 Olga Firsova 00:34:00
2 Amber Johnson 00:34:10
3 Ella Mccartney 00:34:51
4 Shiloh Watts 00:37:33
5 Jacqui Wilson 00:38:37

Complete results

5km

Joaquin Wieczorek claimed victory with a time of 00:17:43. He bested Ryan Paroz who crossed the finish line 16 seconds behind him. The third place went to Carl Arganda with a time of 00:18:51

For the women, it was Bec Owttrim who took the top spot in 00:19:40 , followed by Stephanie Bain who finished with a time of 00:19:59. Rounding out the top three was Kate Cecil with a time of 00:20:54.

Top 5 Men

1 Joaquin Wieczorek 00:17:43
2 Ryan Paroz 00:17:59
3 Carl Arganda 00:18:51
4 Robert Fleming 00:18:57
5 Jaxon Mcdonnell 00:19:03

Top 5 Women

1 Bec Owttrim 00:19:40
2 Stephanie Bain 00:19:59
3 Kate Cecil 00:20:54
4 Catherine Gray 00:22:03
5 Britt Chambers 00:22:04

Complete results

3km

The victory went to Owen Isaacs who crossed the finish line at 00:11:00. Zac Milligan secured second in this year’s race with a time of 00:11:29. Kelsey Rolff got the third place in 00:11:59.

In the ladies race, At the end of the race, Olivia Barton and Maddy Burke crossed the finish line in the same time of 00:14:07. The third place went to Hannah Barton with a time of 00:14:44

Top 5 Men

1 Owen Isaacs 00:11:00
2 Zac Milligan 00:11:29
3 Kelsey Rolff 00:11:59
4 Bailey Horne 00:12:16
5 Kody Mcdonnell 00:12:47

Top 5 Women

1 Olivia Barton 00:14:07
2 Maddy Burke 00:14:07
3 Hannah Barton 00:14:44
4 Abigail Timms 00:15:16
5 Diana Kearney 00:15:19

Complete results