News Results

Results 2021: SwissCityMarathon - Lucerne

01 Nov 2021 11:10
Shylaja Vijayan

Marathon

Brown T-roy grinded past more than 1385 runners to win in 02:29:21. He finished 5 minutes 23 seconds ahead of Vogelsang Luca. Rounding out the top three was Arnold Philipp with a time of 02:34:50.

In the ladies race, Morceli Patricia took top spot in 02:59:30 . She bested Hofer Monique who crossed the finish line 37 seconds behind her. Rounding out the top three was Stasch Marieke with a time of 03:02:25.

Top 5 Men

1 Brown T-roy BERN 02:29:21
2 Vogelsang Luca BÖSINGEN 02:34:44
3 Arnold Philipp CHAM 02:34:50
4 Albertin Ismael ST. GALLEN 02:37:36
5 Heron Dan OBERSCHAN 02:38:00

Top 5 Women

1 Morceli Patricia CHAM 02:59:30
2 Hofer Monique TSCHUGG 03:00:07
3 Stasch Marieke ZURICH 03:02:25
4 Huwyler-inauen Franziska UDLIGENSWIL 03:02:59
5 Suter Mena ZURICH 03:04:23

Complete results

1/2 Marathon

Nydegger Michael outpaced more then 4927 runners to win in 01:10:16. Coming in second was Thalmann Sven (01:11:57). Polsini Tino got the third place in 01:14:32.

In the women’s race, Müller Bettina finished first in 01:20:14 , followed by Aeschbacher Daniela who finished with a time of 01:22:46. Finishing third was Nagel-wallimann Doris (01:23:09).

Top 5 Men

1 Nydegger Michael BERN 01:10:16
2 Thalmann Sven AARAU 01:11:57
3 Polsini Tino GELTERKINDEN 01:14:32
4 Kostyuchenko Nikita BINZ 01:14:45
5 Marti Sven BUOCHS 01:14:47

Top 5 Women

1 Müller Bettina OBERDORF 01:20:14
2 Aeschbacher Daniela BROW 01:22:46
3 Nagel-wallimann Doris HÜNENBERG 01:23:09
4 Leader Priska HINTERKAPPELEN 01:23:59
5 Rüegge Rahel ENNETMOOS 01:24:31

Complete results

5 Mile Run

Peter Tobias took top honors by finishing the race in 00:29:59, followed by Nikolaius Algirdas who finished with a time of 00:30:24. Baumgartner Silvan got the third place in 00:30:28.

In the women’s race, Bucher Gwen took top honors by finishing the race in 00:32:37 , ahead of Petersen Tatjana (00:36:41). Finishing third was Leutwiler Sara (00:37:13).

Top 5 Men

1 Peter Tobias NEBIKON 00:29:59
2 Nikolaius Algirdas LUCERNE 00:30:24
3 Baumgartner Silvan KRIENS 00:30:28
4 Jutzet Yuri LUCERNE 00:30:43
5 Gisler Jonas BALLWIL 00:31:25

Top 5 Women

1 Bucher Gwen GUNZWIL 00:32:37
2 Petersen Tatjana RED CROSS 00:36:41
3 Leutwiler Sara USTER 00:37:13
4 Lustenberger Andrina SADDLE 00:37:44
5 Ulas Sinem HAMBURG 00:37:47

Complete results