Marathon results
Teklu Deneke (2:17:43.18) bested more than 9,100 runners to win the Philadelphia Marathon along the Schuylkill River in Pennsylvania.
Runner-up Abraham Kiprop Rutto (2:17:59.16) cut just under four minutes from his eighth-place finish a year ago.
John Raneri rounded out the top three with a time of 2:18:06.80.
Congrats to our Full Marathon Male Champion Teklu Deneke & Female Champion Gisela Olalde Granados #PhillyMarathon pic.twitter.com/6UQJ8D155b
— PhiladelphiaMarathon (@Philly_Marathon) November 22, 2015
For the women, it was Gisela Olalde Granados (2:40:04.72) getting the win.
Margaret Vido secured second with a time of 2:44:39.56.
Alex Wang (2:45:25.56) came in just ahead of Kaitlin O’Sullivan (2:45:28.37) for third.
Top 10 Men
1 | Teklu DENEKE | 2:17:43.18 |
2 | Abraham Kiprop RUTTO | 2:17:59.16 |
3 | John RANERI | 2:18:06.80 |
4 | Adam BOHACH | 2:21:01.21 |
5 | Ryan MCGUIRE | 2:22:44.18 |
6 | Nick FILIPPAZZO | 2:24:32.53 |
7 | Mark HESS | 2:26:53.19 |
8 | Richard KESSIO | 2:27:28.43 |
9 | Dan SMITH | 2:27:30.60 |
10 | David BEDOYA | 2:27:32.91 |
Top 10 Women
1 | Gisela Olalde GRANADOS | 2:40:04.72 |
2 | Margaret VIDO | 2:44:39.56 |
3 | Alex WANG | 2:45:25.56 |
4 | Kaitlin O’SULLIVAN | 2:45:28.37 |
5 | Hirut GUANGUL | 2:47:09.41 |
6 | Brittany MORAN | 2:47:19.43 |
7 | Sayard TANIS | 2:49:37.45 |
8 | Abby DEAN | 2:50:17.83 |
9 | Pamela MANLEY | 2:50:22.04 |
10 | Emily BELL | 2:50:46.15 |
Half Marathon results
The top seven spots in the Philadelphia Half Marathon were decided by less than a minute, with Eliud Ngetich (1:03:39:91) edging Girma Gebre (1:03:40.86) for first.
Gebre finished 10th in 2013.
Mourad Marofit (1:03:42.44) managed to hold off Habtamu Arga Wegi (1:03:42.46) for third.
Almost 10,900 runners completed the run.
Congrats to the 2015 Half Marathon male winner, Eliud Ngetich, who also won yesterday's @RothmanOrtho 8K! pic.twitter.com/mRoCeSqlpU
— PhiladelphiaMarathon (@Philly_Marathon) November 22, 2015
For the women, it was Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton (1:09:48.27) taking the top spot.
Biruktayit Degefa earned runner-up honors with a time of 1:10:24.06.
Tigist Jabore (1:13:03.29) finished in third.
Top 10 Men
1 | Eliud NGETICH | 1:03:39:91 |
2 | Girma GEBRE | 1:03:40.86 |
3 | Mourad MAROFIT | 1:03:42.44 |
4 | Habtamu Arga WEGI | 1:03:42.46 |
5 | Ayele FEISA | 1:04:06.27 |
6 | Scott SMITH | 1:04:18.65 |
7 | Trevor HOFBAUER | 1:04:27.43 |
8 | Thomas YOUNG | 1:06:05.18 |
9 | Kyle DAWSON | 1:06:10.45 |
10 | Tyler UDLAND | 1:06:15.56 |
Top 10 Women
1 | Aliphine TULIAMUK-BOLTON | 1:09:48.27 |
2 | Biruktayit DEGEFA | 1:10:24.06 |
3 | Tigist JABORE | 1:13:03.29 |
4 | Grace KAHURA | 1:14:23.12 |
5 | Jessie PETERSEN | 1:14:43.11 |
6 | Michelle LANGAN | 1:15:40.38 |
7 | Perry SHOEMAKER | 1:16:00.09 |
8 | Caroline LEFRAK | 1:16:53.25 |
9 | Hannah DAVIDSON | 1:17:01.35 |
10 | Tori TYLER | 1:17:28.14 |
8K results
Top 10 Men
1 | Eliud NGETICH | 23:14.70 |
2 | Girma GEBRE | 23:16.79 |
3 | Mourad MAROFIT | 23:21.22 |
4 | Habtamu Arga WEGI | 23:21.26 |
5 | Alfredo SANTANA | 23:22.12 |
6 | Yonas MEBRAHTU | 23:25.39 |
7 | Owens DAWSON | 23:35.40 |
8 | Joseg TESSEMA | 23:50.64 |
9 | Aduna GEMECHU | 24:02.58 |
10 | Trevor VAN ACKEREN | 24:23.67 |
Top 10 Women
1 | Marielle HALL | 26:02.15 |
2 | Marta MEKONEN | 26:02.79 |
3 | Frances KOONS | 26:26.54 |
4 | Amy VAN ALSTINE | 26:43.99 |
5 | Carmen GRAVES | 27:17.66 |
6 | Grace KAHURA | 27:38.04 |
7 | Marisa RYAN | 28:48.80 |
8 | Renee TOLAN | 29:15.35 |
9 | Meghan BISHOP | 29:30.01 |
10 | KIMBERLY CARY | 29:30.66 |