Results: A pair of close finishes in Philly

25 Nov 2015 06:02
News Results
Philadelphia Marathon
Credit : AmandaD_TX

Marathon results

Teklu Deneke (2:17:43.18) bested more than 9,100 runners to win the Philadelphia Marathon along the Schuylkill River in Pennsylvania.
Runner-up Abraham Kiprop Rutto (2:17:59.16) cut just under four minutes from his eighth-place finish a year ago.
John Raneri rounded out the top three with a time of 2:18:06.80.


For the women, it was Gisela Olalde Granados (2:40:04.72) getting the win.
Margaret Vido secured second with a time of 2:44:39.56.
Alex Wang (2:45:25.56) came in just ahead of Kaitlin O’Sullivan (2:45:28.37) for third.

Top 10 Men

1 Teklu DENEKE 2:17:43.18
2 Abraham Kiprop RUTTO 2:17:59.16
3 John RANERI 2:18:06.80
4 Adam BOHACH 2:21:01.21
5 Ryan MCGUIRE 2:22:44.18
6 Nick FILIPPAZZO 2:24:32.53
7 Mark HESS 2:26:53.19
8 Richard KESSIO 2:27:28.43
9 Dan SMITH 2:27:30.60
10 David BEDOYA 2:27:32.91

Top 10 Women

1 Gisela Olalde GRANADOS 2:40:04.72
2 Margaret VIDO 2:44:39.56
3 Alex WANG 2:45:25.56
4 Kaitlin O’SULLIVAN 2:45:28.37
5 Hirut GUANGUL 2:47:09.41
6 Brittany MORAN 2:47:19.43
7 Sayard TANIS 2:49:37.45
8 Abby DEAN 2:50:17.83
9 Pamela MANLEY 2:50:22.04
10 Emily BELL 2:50:46.15

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

The top seven spots in the Philadelphia Half Marathon were decided by less than a minute, with Eliud Ngetich (1:03:39:91) edging Girma Gebre (1:03:40.86) for first.
Gebre finished 10th in 2013.
Mourad Marofit (1:03:42.44) managed to hold off Habtamu Arga Wegi (1:03:42.46) for third.
Almost 10,900 runners completed the run.


For the women, it was Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton (1:09:48.27) taking the top spot.
Biruktayit Degefa earned runner-up honors with a time of 1:10:24.06.
Tigist Jabore (1:13:03.29) finished in third.

Top 10 Men

1 Eliud NGETICH 1:03:39:91
2 Girma GEBRE 1:03:40.86
3 Mourad MAROFIT 1:03:42.44
4 Habtamu Arga WEGI 1:03:42.46
5 Ayele FEISA 1:04:06.27
6 Scott SMITH 1:04:18.65
7 Trevor HOFBAUER 1:04:27.43
8 Thomas YOUNG 1:06:05.18
9 Kyle DAWSON 1:06:10.45
10 Tyler UDLAND 1:06:15.56

Top 10 Women

1 Aliphine TULIAMUK-BOLTON 1:09:48.27
2 Biruktayit DEGEFA 1:10:24.06
3 Tigist JABORE 1:13:03.29
4 Grace KAHURA 1:14:23.12
5 Jessie PETERSEN 1:14:43.11
6 Michelle LANGAN 1:15:40.38
7 Perry SHOEMAKER 1:16:00.09
8 Caroline LEFRAK 1:16:53.25
9 Hannah DAVIDSON 1:17:01.35
10 Tori TYLER 1:17:28.14

Complete Results

8K results

Top 10 Men

1 Eliud NGETICH 23:14.70
2 Girma GEBRE 23:16.79
3 Mourad MAROFIT 23:21.22
4 Habtamu Arga WEGI 23:21.26
5 Alfredo SANTANA 23:22.12
6 Yonas MEBRAHTU 23:25.39
7 Owens DAWSON 23:35.40
8 Joseg TESSEMA 23:50.64
9 Aduna GEMECHU 24:02.58
10 Trevor VAN ACKEREN 24:23.67

Top 10 Women

1 Marielle HALL 26:02.15
2 Marta MEKONEN 26:02.79
3 Frances KOONS 26:26.54
4 Amy VAN ALSTINE 26:43.99
5 Carmen GRAVES 27:17.66
6 Grace KAHURA 27:38.04
7 Marisa RYAN 28:48.80
8 Renee TOLAN 29:15.35
9 Meghan BISHOP 29:30.01
10 KIMBERLY CARY 29:30.66

Complete Results