Results: Beecher by a lot, Walker wins in Wales

31 Jul 2015 06:35
News Results
Credit : ARG_Flickr

Marathon results

Stuart Robert John Walker (4:04:04) ran his way past more than 300 runners to a first-place finish in the Scott Snowdonia Trail Marathon in Wales over the weekend.
Starting and finishing in Llanberis, the race includes a climb up Snowdon, Wales highest peak.
Coming in second was Callum Rowlinson clocking a 4:09:20.
Sam Orton rounded out the top three with a time of 4:14:31.
For the women, it was Katie Beecher by a lot.
And then some.
Beecher (4:28:38) bested Zoe Mciennan (5:11:01) and the rest of the field by more than 41 minutes.
Third-place finisher Laura Holton (5:13:46) was the only other women to make it in under five hours and 26 minutes.

Top 10 Men

1 Stuart Robert John WALKER 4:04:04 2 Callum ROWLINSON 4:09:20 3 Sam ORTON 4:14:31 4 Jez David BROWN 4:19:50 5 Nick THOMAS 4:30:15 6 Sam GREEN 4:36:12 7 Richard HEATH 4:38:06 8 Daniel WINTER 4:38:35 9 Ian J BERRY 4:39:36 10 David SMITH 4:41:05

Top 10 Women

1 Katie BEECHER 4:28:38 2 Zoe MCIENNAN 5:11:01 3 Laura HOLTON 5:13:46 4 Clarie SHELLEY 5:26:50 5 Kate WORTHINGTON 5:27:23 6 Sammi TOOP 5:29:02 7 Suzy CUMMING 5:32:27 8 Fiona LYNCH 5:38:07 9 Gemma BROWN 5:39:03 10 Kim MASSON 5:44:51

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Dan Doherty (1:48:38) did just enough to get by 300 runners in the Scott Snowdonia Trail Half Marathon.
Runner-up Julian Ling (1:49:29) came in less than a minute later.
Chris Shelton took third with a time of 1:53:16.
For the women, it was Enid Gruffudd (2:20:36) in first with ease.
Ingrid Storm followed at 2:24:18 to finish second.
Elizabeth Woolridge earned the final spot on the podium with a time of 2:26:24.

Top 10 Men

1 Dan DOHERTY 1:48:38 2 Julian LING 1:49:29 3 Chris SHELTON 1:53:16 4 Frederick MAIER 1:59:28 5 Alex HALL 2:01:32 6 Steffan SAYER 2:03:47 7 James MOLES 2:09:40 8 Mike GOULBOURNE 2:12:13 9 Loic ZIRN 2:15:11 10 Gav MART 2:17:20

Top 10 Women

1 Enid GRUFFUDD 2:20:36 2 Ingrid STORM 2:24:18 3 Elizabeth WOOLRIDGE 2:26:24 4 Tamy LEWIS-JONES 2:27:35 5 Helen MURRAY 2:29:48 6 Tracey LLEWELLYN 2:30:43 7 Rhiannon PERRYMENT 2:37:32 8 Miranda GRANT 2:38:24 9 Jenny DISCOMBE 2:39:23 10 Katherine CARMAN 2:46:40

Complete Results