Results: Brosseau, Bragg fly high in Air Force full and half

23 Sep 2015 13:35
News Results
2008
Credit : Wright-Patterson Air Force Base Public Affairs

Marathon results

Jason Brosseau (2:46:01) bested more than 2,100 runners to win the 19th annual U.S. Air Force Marathon held on the Wright-Patterson Air Force Base just east of Dayton, Ohio.
He finished ninth in the half marathon a year ago.
The only other time Brosseau ran the full was in 2010.
He finished second.
Runner-up Matthew Farkas (2:47:04) followed Brosseau in this year’s full, after losing the lead around the 25-mile mark.
Trevor Schmidt rounded out the top three with a time of 2:52:22.
He finished seventh in 2013.


For the women, it was last year’s runner-up Elissa Ballas (2:57:21) cutting 36 seconds from her 2014 finish to take the top spot.
Her 2015 mark was good for sixth overall.
It was Ballas last day of active duty.
Last year’s winner Nicola Holdsworth (3:03:24) came in more than seven minutes slower than a year ago for second.
Returning to the podium for the second time in three years was third-place finisher Sarah Auer (3:13:45).
She also took third in 2013.

Top 10 Men

1 Jason BROSSEAU 2:46:01
2 Matthew FARKAS 2:47:04
3 Trevor SCHMIDT 2:52:22
4 Chuck ENGLE 2:53:13
5 Ryan WRIGLEY 2:55:43
6 Juan Jose MORAN 2:57:50
7 Mark CUCUZZELLA 2:57:59
8 Jeffery LAMMERS 2:59:08
9 John KEISLING JR. 2:59:39
10 Christian STEWART 2:59:58

Top 10 Women

1 Elissa BALLAS 2:57:21
2 Nicola HOLDSWORTH 3:03:24
3 Sarah AUER 3:13:45
4 Amy NATALINI 3:16:08
5 Janelle THORNE 3:19:07
6 Rebecca SONDRUP 3:24:40
7 Annalisa KRUG 3:26:43
8 Shannon DAVIS 3:28:41
9 Angela CARRON 3:29:56
10 Mary Boyle 3:32:30

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Isaiah Bragg (1:11:28) beat more than 5,300 runners to win the U.S. Air Force Half Marathon.
He finished seventh in 2014.
Jake Kasperski (1:12:31) finished just steps ahead of Jacob Bradosky (1:12:35) for second.
No other runner finished under an hour and 20 minutes.
For the women, it was Anne Portlock winning with a time of 1:23:59.
She was the only runner to finish under an hour and a half.
Similar to the men’s race, Halle Cupp (1:31:29) was able to hold off Annelise Rowe (1:31:47) in a tight race for second.

Top 10 Men

1 Isaiah BRAGG 1:11:28
2 Jake KASPERSKI 1:12:31
3 Jacob BRADOSKY 1:12:35
4 BRYAN SEGRIST 1:21:43
5 Steve VERHOFF 1:22:06
6 Jeffrey DIERDORF 1:22:34
7 Spike KNICKEL 1:22:54
8 Andrew BRASSE 1:22:55
9 Franz KONCZAK 1:22:58
10 Mark NEWBERRY 1:22:59

Top 10 Women

1 Anne PORTLOCK 1:23:59
2 Halle CUPP 1:31:29
3 Annelise ROWE 1:31:47
4 Maureen KIMSEY 1:33:20
5 Pamela Nisevich BEDE 1:34:33
6 Amanda VERHOFF 1:35:31
7 Laura UEKI 1:35:34
8 Christina HOPPER 1:35:50
9 Courtney STORBLE 1:36:07
10 Angela MESSING 1:38:41

Complete Results

10K results

Top 10 Men

1 Steve CHU 32:25
2 Tyler SULLIVAN 35:05
3 Christoph SIKRAJI 37:35
4 Kyle BRUMBAUGH 37:56
5 Aaron REX 39:06
6 Grant WIRTH 39:49
7 Michael CHICK 40:13
8 David BILLMAN 41:21
9 Riley PYLES 41:43
10 Taro TAMAKI 41:51

Top 10 Women

1 Caitlin OVIATT 39:35
2 Jenni SMITH 43:39
3 Jade DURHAM 44:29
4 Rachel WRIGHT 46:50
5 Kelly RICE 46:56
6 Noemi PHILLIPS 48:11
7 Erin MATTOX 48:18
8 Alisha GENETIN 48:23
9 Melissa REINEKE 48:56
10 Elizabeth LASELLE 48:58

Complete Results

5K results

Top 10 Men

1 Tyler SULLIVAN 17:01
2 Aaron FRALEY 17:55
3 Chandler LONG 18:17
4 Joseph WHITE 18:27
5 Jonathan BURKS 18:28
6 Pete CRAWFORD 18:44
7 Grant WIRTH 18:45
8 Avery PIPKIN 19:10
9 Brent PALMER 19:18
10 Martin SHROYER 19:22

Top 10 Women

1 Angela KASTEN 21:15
2 Kimberly BRABB-WHEELER 21:47
3 Kyleigh DARROW 22:13
4 Ellie ERICH 22:15
5 Wendy IRELAND 22:33
6 Carol GATE 22:34
7 Christina NORMAN 22:38
8 Alex KELLER 22:53
9 Madison RAHSCHULTE 23:10
10 Darcia KUCIK 23:19

Complete Results