Results: Chemosin, Alexandru take top spots in Austria

14 Apr 2016 08:38
News Results
Credit : VCM / Leo Hagen

Marathon results

Robert Chemosin (2:09:48) clawed his way past nearly 6,500 runners to win the 33rd annual Vienna City Marathon in Northeastern Austria.
In a tight race for runner-up, Charles Cheruiyot (2:10:09) came in just seconds ahead of Suleiman Simotwo (2:10:15) and Sila Limo (2:10:16).
Simotwo finished fifth a year ago.


For the women, it was winner Shuko Genemo (2:24:31) posting the second fastest female time ever in the IAAF Gold Label Road Race.
Ruti Aga secured second with a time of 2:25:27, while Doris Changeywo finished a distant third at 2:31:50.


Top 10 Men

1 Robert CHEMOSIN KEN 2:09:48
2 Charles CHERUIYOT KEN 2:10:09
3 Suleiman SIMOTWO KEN 2:10:15
4 Sila LIMO KEN 2:10:16
5 Raymond CHOGE KEN 2:11:07
6 Weldu NEGASH ERI 2:13:23
7 Peter WANGARI KEN 2:13:48
8 Shengo KEBEDE ETH 2:13:58
9 Paulo PAULA BRA 2:13:58
10 Hermano FERREIRA POR 2:15:48

Top 10 Women

1 Shuko GENEMO ETH 2:24:31
2 Ruti AGA ETH 2:25:27
3 Doris CHANGEYWO KEN 2:31:50
4 Messeret KITATA ETH 2:34:19
5 Helaria JOHANNES NAM 2:35:56
6 Remaldo KERGYTE LTU 2:36:46
7 Monica CAJAMARCA ECU 2:37:58
8 Guteni SHONE ETH 2:39:50
9 Rutendo NYAHORA ZIM 2:39:58
10 Susan JEPTOO FRA 2:40:30

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Cornesch Alexandru (1:07:06) cruised to victory in the Vienna City Half Marathon.
Francesco Puppi (1:10:29) finished just seconds ahead of Robert Gruber (1:10:41) for second.
Gruber finished fourth a year ago.
More than 13,200 runners completed this year’s course.
For the women, it was Zsofia Erdelyi (1:15:25) earning top honors.
In second was Frida Lunden (1:16:43), while Victoria B. Schenk (1:17:53) rounded out the top three.


Top 10 Men

1 Cornesch ALEXANDRU ROU 1:07:06
2 Francesco PUPPI ITA 1:10:29
3 Robert GRUBER AUT 1:10:41
4 Eivind KNUTSEN NOR 1:11:15
5 Robert M. JACKAMAN GBR 1:11:21
6 Vaclav JANOUEK CZE 1:11:27
7 Matthias EWENDER GER 1:11:50
8 Daniel Mag MULLER AUT 1:12:48
9 Phil GINTENSTORFER AUT 1:12:52
10 Jurgen HABLE AUT 1:13:08

Top 10 Women

1 Zsofia ERDELYI HUN 1:15:25
2 Frida LUNDEN SWE 1:16:43
3 Victoria B. SCHENK AUT 1:17:53
4 Joelle FLUCK SUI 1:21:59
5 M. WILLER-OLDENBORG DEN 1:22:28
6 Romana KOMARNANSKA SVK 1:22:55
7 Natalia STEIGER AUT 1:23:27
8 Helen CSONGE HUN 1:23:38
9 Sabine ZEHETNER AUT 1:24:49
10 Sandra ASIN ESP 1:25:15

Complete Results