Results: Crews wins close one in Wilmington

25 Feb 2016 17:15
News Results

Half Marathon results

Hugh Crews (1:21:05.54) held off more than 600 runners to win the 2nd annual Race 13.1 Wilmington Half Marathon just off the coast of North Carolina.
Scott Perry (1:21:27.93) cut more than four minutes from his third-place finish a year ago to take second.
Matthew Wright came in third with a time of 1:22:53.53.
The USATF certified course includes a stretch around the University of North Carolina-Wilmington.
For the women, it was Tana Kornachuk taking the top spot with ease.
Her mark of 1:25:54.94 was good for sixth overall.
Katie Houmard earned top honors with a time of 1:31:53.13.
In a tight for third, Laura Iafrati (1:32:02.70) finished just ahead of Katherine Kennedy (1:32:27.24).

Top 10 Men

1 Hugh CREWS 1:21:05.54
2 Scott PERRY 1:21:27.93
3 Matthew WRIGHT 1:22:53.53
4 Adam BURKE 1:24:37.65
5 Mike JONES 1:25:41.54
6 Christian HENKE 1:26:19.12
7 Youssef ZAOUINE 1:26:18.70
8 Aaron IDEUS 1:27:08.38
9 Mark COOK 1:28:21.35
10 Robert WARD 1:29:14.19

Top 10 Women

1 Tana KORNACHUK 1:25:54.94
2 Katie HOUMARD 1:31:53.13
3 Laura IAFRATI 1:32:02.70
4 Katherine KENNEDY 1:32:27.24
5 Sondra HEPP 1:33:20.20
6 Danielle OMORI 1:33:46.17
7 Erin CLARK 1:33:59.59
8 Evan SCALL 1:34:16.86
9 Keira HETEM 1:34:38.76
10 Elena KOMOVA 1:35:33.93

Complete Results

10K results

Top 10 Men

1 Derrick BARCLIFF JR. 40:16.88
2 Joseph RABIEGA 40:46.69
3 Samuel OLSON 41:08.19
4 Jonathan KRAFT 42:34.88
5 Robert PATTEN 43:07.17
6 Winston LI 43:14.66
7 Mike BECKER 45:42.55
8 Casey SECKENDORF 46:49.52
9 Mike GIBLIN 47:07.57
10 Ryan JOHNSON 47:36.39

Top 10 Women

1 Elizabeth SOPOROWSKI 43:42.66
2 Emilie BURSSON 46:54.38
3 Sarah STARLING 49:36.96
4 Jennifer JONES 53:15.91
5 Whitney RODGERS 54:28.52
6 Katie CASSIDY 54:43.96
7 Abigail NAGEL 55:30.43
8 Catherine JACOBS 55:30.20
9 Patricia DELL 55:58.85
10 Riley REID 56:45.73

Complete Results

5K results

Top 10 Men

1 Gene BURINSKIY 17:43.15
2 Branden FOY JR. 17:49.64
3 Jacob HEPP 19:40.41
4 Reid GILBERT 20:45.81
5 Michael FAVORITO 23:05.20
6 Josh STEHNO 23:31.78
7 Kevin WILKERSON 24:13.55
8 Brian QUADRIO 26:40.89
9 Jeff MAERDER 27:54.54
10 Shawn FLORES 28:32.42

Top 10 Women

1 Kimberly MUELLER 18:29.10
2 Isabella BUFALINI 21:30.41
3 Madeline CARKEET 22:05.35
4 Olivia BUFALINI 22:36.38
5 Heather FAVORITO 23:21.40
6 Dorothea KUNTZE 25:05.91
7 Sandra GRANADOS 25:22.15
8 Nina MURRAY 26:14.41
9 Morgan MAERDER 26:26.67
10 Chelsea BEUCHER 27:29.16

Complete Results