Results: Csongei, Fenech finish first in Adelaide

27 Aug 2015 17:45
News Results

Marathon results

John Csongei (2:40:33) came in seconds ahead of Michael Wilson (2:40:38) to win the Adelaide Marathon in South Australia, Australia.
Nearly 500 runners participated in the race along the River Torrens in North Adelaide.
David Alan Tonge finished third with a time of 2:41:32.
For the women, it was Tracy Clinch (2:58:19) taking the top spot.
Tracey Taylor (2:59:15) came in less than a minute behind Clinch to secure second.
Tracey Lou Tasker rounded out the top three with a time of 3:01:23.


Top 10 Men

1 John CSONGEI 2:40:33
2 Michael WILSON 2:40:38
3 David Alan TONGE 2:41:32
4 David STAEHR 2:43:35
5 Sam HICKS 2:49:37
6 Andrew HOUGH 2:49:55
7 David WOOD 2:50:13
8 Stephen PLUMMER 2:50:20
9 Travis GIANSIRACUS 2:52:48
10 Paul GREENWOOD 2:53:02

Top 10 Women

1 Tracy CLINCH 2:58:19
2 Tracey TAYLOR 2:59:15
3 Tracey Lou TASKER 3:01:23
4 Kim WILMSHURST 3:03:20
5 Sally Anne WILLIAMS 3:05:17
6 Bronwyn YOUNG 3:12:43
7 Mandy TOWLER 3:23:15
8 Jennifer RITOSSA 3:32:11
9 Brianna HATWELL 3:32:39
10 Tara Lee EVERETT 3:34:02

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Matthew P. Fenech (1:11:19) finished ahead of close to 1,100 runners to win the Adelaide Half Marathon.
Steven Mckenna took second with a time of 1:13:27.
Adrian James Potter came in third at 1:14:25.
For the women, it was Lisa Davis (1:25:03) locking up the win.
Danielle Sansonetti earned runner-up honors with her 1:26:43 finish.
Karen Sawyer took third with a time of 1:28:17.

Top 10 Men

1 Matthew P. FENECH 1:11:19
2 Steven MCKENNA 1:13:27
3 Adrian James POTTER 1:14:25
4 Paul MULDOLLAND 1:15:44
5 Nick J MUXLOW 1:16:14
6 Andrew MCCRACKEN 1:17:05
7 Steve MONEGHETTI 1:17:38
8 Brendan B. SHARP 1:17:59
9 Ryan John CHAPPELL 1:18:47
10 Kieren FUNK 1:20:14

Top 10 Women

1 Lisa DAVIS 1:25:03
2 Danielle SANSONETTI 1:26:43
3 Karen SAWYER 1:28:17
4 Sinead NOONAN 1:29:06
5 Charmaine SYMONS 1:31:10
6 Sarah PAROBEC 1:31:43
7 Micarla SEXTON 1:32:46
8 Nadene Marie GILLETT 1:33:17
9 Isabelle PICKETT 1:33:46
10 Megan INGE 1:33:50

Complete Results

10K results

Top 10 Men

1 Matthew J. FISHER 34:21
2 Bryn NICHOLLS 34:49
3 Darren BOSANKO 36:46
4 Brett ABBOTT 37:18
5 Liam COLREAVY 37:44
6 Matt EVANS 38:04
7 Mike MCAULIFFE 38:14
8 Graham COOPER 38:14
9 Jens SORENSEN 39:21
10 Chris Ian SHORT 39:22

Top 10 Women

1 Nora HENRY 38:24
2 Sarah M. SHORT 40:03
3 Belinda RICHARDSON 41:09
4 Danielle L. HOARE 42:23
5 Vanessa ALVARO 42:35
6 Maureen J. MOYLE 42:59
7 Elizabeth SLATTERY 43:01
8 Sarah MCEACHERN 44:14
9 Madelene HENRIKSGAA 45:56
10 Vicki FREEBORN 46:37

Complete Results