Results: Drake duplicates time, improves finish in Aspen

23 Jul 2015 06:05
News Results
Credit : Ed Ogle

Marathon results

Matthew Drake nearly duplicated his time from a year ago at the Aspen Valley Marathon in Aspen, Colorado.
That’s a good thing.
Despite coming in 17 seconds slower than a year ago, the 2014 runner-up finished first with a time of 2:49:57.
Drake outlasted more than 200 runners on the scenic run down a portion of the Rio Grande Trail.
Shaun Burke, the only other runner to finish under three hours, came in at 2:55:33.
In a race for third, it was Nivardo Javalera Sanchez (3:01:41) narrowly defeating Daniel Roark (3:01:55) to round out the podium.
For the women, it was Krista Sidwell winning the race from Aspen to Basalt with a time of 3:26:41.
Second-place finisher Meredith Devine came in at 3:31:30.
Missy Olsen was the only other women to clear three hours and 35 minutes, finishing in 3:33:00.

Top 10 Men

1 Matthew DRAKE 2:49:57 2 Shaun BURKE 2:55:33 3 Nivardo Javalera SANCHEZ 3:01:41 4 Daniel ROARK 3:01:55 5 Jacob BREGMAN 3:02:19 6 Jacob DURNEY 3:03:27 7 Matthew MASCARENAS 3:07:54 8 Chris KELEHER 3:10:35 9 Jared DURNEY 3:12:55 10 Michael DURNEY 3:12:55

Top 10 Women

1 Krista SIDWELL 3:26:41 2 Meredith DEVINE 3:31:30 3 Missy OLSEN 3:33:00 4 Krystal BROWNFIELD 3:35:56 5 Laurie BROCKWAY 3:36:18 6 Sarah DICROCE 3:38:28 7 Madeline FONES 3:46:49 8 Stacey BARON 3:47:37 9 Kellie SHIMER 3:48:28 10 Wendy SWART 3:48:59

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Brad Seng won the half marathon in convincing fashion, coming in more than seven minutes ahead of the other 360 runners.
Josh Hejtmanek (1:20:45) held off Garry Roseman 1:22:21 for second.
For the women, it was Lisa Giannini Brunacini (1:29:11) legging it out against Amy Lund (1:29:41) for first.
Ashley Mcgee (1:29:48) made it interesting, finishing just seven seconds after Lund.

Top 10 Men

1 Brad SENG 1:13:28 2 Josh HEJTMANEK 1:20:45 3 Garry ROSEMAN 1:22:21 4 Adziano SACCLETTO 1:27:49 5 Brain EUTERMOSER 1:28:29 6 Joshua PUCHALSKI 1:29:12 7 Wesley TOEWS 1:30:03 8 Ron LUND 1:30:47 9 Larry SPRADLEY 1:36:34 10 Jamie ARIANA 1:37:18

Top 10 Women

1 Lisa Giannini BRUNACINI 1:29:11 2 Amy LUND 1:29:41 3 Ashley MCGEE 1:29:48 4 Lillian BRUNACINI 1:31:40 5 Audra SCHMIDT 1:33:13 6 Leigh SANDBACH 1:36:07 7 Kelli NEWLON 1:37:41 8 Heather KEETON 1:37:45 9 Karin QUINONES 1:38:25 10 Lindsay BRIDEN 1:39:50

Complete Results

5K results

Top 10 Men

1 Gavin HARDEN 18:38 2 Ryan BALBACH 24:27 3 Whit WARD 24:36 4 Paulo A.D.M.M. JUNI 24:50 5 Andees WEISS 25:13 6 Eric OLSEN 26:14 7 Brain DAVIES 26:39 8 Brad WERNER 26:50 9 James COTREL 26:53 10 Bruno CARNEIRO 27:05

Top 10 Women

1 Valeria ALBEROLA 20:05 2 Heather PATTERSON 21:37 3 Kayla TOEWS 22:35 4 Gracie BACA 24:47 5 Tracie RUPERT 24:55 6 Sara OLSEN 26:16 7 Jenny GEORGE 26:29 8 Natalie ROBINSON 27:41 9 Jacqueline BOVE 27:54 10 Deb GRAVELLE 29:01

Complete Results