Results: Filippazzo criuses past field in Florida

08 Jan 2016 08:51
News Results

Marathon results

Nick Filippazzo (2:23:33) came in comfortably ahead of a field of more than 400 to win the Jacksonville Marathon in northeast Florida.
The USATF certified, Boston qualifying event had been held in December since 1993.
Ryan Sloan secured second with a time of 2:38:42.
Last year’s runner up Justin Jacobs (2:41:33) rounded out the top three.


For the women, it was Anne Elise Creamer (2:57:43) edging Jacki Wachtel (2:58:07) for first.
The pair were the only runners to clear three hours.
Regina Sooey took third with a time of 3:16:47.

Top 10 Men

1 Nick FILIPPAZZO 2:23:33
2 Ryan SLOAN 2:38:42
3 Justin JACOBS 2:41:33
4 Kristopher SHOLD 2:45:13
5 Drew RABUN 2:45:26
6 Cody PONTIUS 2:45:50
7 Jacob KAEMMER 2:46:06
8 Corey PEYERK 2:46:41
9 Philip PASCH 2:47:09
10 Zach EAGLE 2:47:22

Top 10 Women

1 Anne Elise CREAMER 2:57:43
2 Jacki WACHTEL 2:58:07
3 Regina SOOEY 3:16:47
4 Bonnie BARR 3:20:52
5 Stefani SODL 3:27:23
6 Simone Angela WINKLER 3:30:05
7 Hannah MONTAGUE 3:30:53
8 Meredith DEFRANCO 3:31:40
9 Gretchen LOYD 3:31:40
10 Jennifer SMITH 3:32:04

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Jonathan Grey (1:02:47) outpaced more than 1,100 runner to win the Jacksonville Half Marathon.
Fernando Cabada claimed second with a time of 1:03:25.
In a tight race for third, Chris Derrick (1:03:41) clipped Sean Quigley (1:03:45).


For the women, it was Stephanie Dinius (1:13:41) holding off a top 10 field decided by less than a minute.
Esther Atkins came in second at 1:13:46.
Laurie Knowles (1:13:48) finished just a second ahead of Keely Maguire (1:13:49) for third.

Top 10 Men

1 Jonathan GREY 1:02:47
2 Fernando CABADA 1:03:25
3 Chris DERRICK 1:03:41
4 Sean QUIGLEY 1:03:45
5 Stephen FURST 1:04:24
6 Makorobondo SALUKOMBO 1:04:25
7 Jacob SIENKO 1:04:26
8 Arya BAHREINI 1:04:26
9 Mark LEININGER 1:04:26
10 Andrew WEAVER 1:04:27

Top 10 Women

1 Stephanie DINIUS 1:13:41
2 Esther ATKINS 1:13:46
3 Laurie KNOWLES 1:13:48
4 Keely MAGUIRE 1:13:49
5 Dylan HASSETT 1:14:09
6 Olivia MICKLE 1:14:15
7 Erin OSMENT 1:14:18
8 Tera MOODY 1:14:18
9 Ashley BRASOVAN 1:14:30
10 Brianne NELSON 1:14:34

Complete Results

5K results

Top 10 Men

1 Matt HENSLEY 15:25
2 Dylan NELSON 18:38
3 Seth PAJCIC 19:46
4 Fabrizio GOWDY 21:15
5 Dan PATIN 21:34
6 Jeremy KIRCH 22:32
7 Hall HUNT 22:34
8 Wes BOWLING 22:43
9 Steve WILLIAMS 23:30
10 Juan Lopez BALDERAS 23:32

Top 10 Women

1 Carley GLASSER 19:19
2 Simone FRAUENFELDER 19:19
3 Teale BECKENBACK 19:49
4 Jessica VAN CLEAVE 20:24
5 Rhiannon ODONNELL 21:48
6 Jessica SHELTON 21:48
7 Ella MICKLER 22:37
8 Leah PELHAM 22:42
9 Jennifer DOMINGUEZ 22:59
10 Kathleen KAYE 23:27

Complete Results