Results: Fokoroni, Nkhasi notch wins against large fields in South Africa

31 Mar 2016 11:52
News Results
Two Oceans Marathon 2010
Credit : flowcomm

Ultra Marathon results

Mike Fokoroni (3:13:33) finished ahead of more than 11,745 runners to win the 46th annual Old Mutual Two Oceans Ultra Marathon in Cape Town, South Africa.
Dubbed “The World’s Most Beautiful Marathon,” the coastal run around the Cape Peninsula has been taking place since 1970.
Collen Makaza repeated as runner-up with a time of 3:14:46.
In a tight race for third, last year’s winner Motlokoa Nkhabutlane (3:16:22) managed to hold off Mabhutile Lebopo (3:16:28).


For the women, it was Caroline Wostman (3:44:44) defended her title, despite finishing more than three minutes slower than a yer ago.
The pace-setter most of the race, Tanith Maxwell (3:45:55) took second with a time of 3:45:55.
She finished third a year ago.
Amelework Fikadu Bosho (3:47:40) rounded out the top three.


Top 10 Men

1 Mike FOKORONI ZWE 3:13:33
2 Collen MAKAZA ZWE 3:14:46
3 Motlokoa NKHABUTLANE LSO 3:16:22
4 Mabhutile LEBOPO LSO 3:16:28
5 Porthiper DOMBOJENA ZWE 3:17:40
6 Modibe MAMABOLO ZAF 3:17:52
7 Masilo MATJEANE LSO 3:18:05
8 Charles TJIANE ZAF 3:19:10
9 Kebede Aberra DINKE ETH 3:19:51
10 Siphiwe NDLELA ZAF 3:19:55

Top 10 Women

1 Caroline WOSTMAN ZAF 3:44:44
2 Tanith MAXWELL ZAF 3:45:55
3 Amelework Fikadu BOSHO ETH 3:47:40
4 Charne BOSMAN ZAF 3:48:41
5 Colleen DE REUCK USA 3:53:07
6 Kerry-Ann MARSHALL ZAF 3:57:39
7 Jennifer KOECH KEN 4:02:24
8 Simona STAICU HUN 4:02:59
9 Alemtsehay Hailu KAKISSA ETH 4:03:55
10 Julanie BASSON ZAF 4:06:45

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Namakoe Nkhasi (1:03:36) narrowly defeated Elroy Gelant (1:03:39) to win the Old Mutual Two Oceans Half Marathon.
Gelant cut 39 seconds to repeat as runner-up, finishing ahead of more than 16,300 runners.
Swapping places from 2015 were David Manja (1:03:42) and Joel Mmone (1:03:55).
Mmore also took third in 2013 and 2014.


For the women, it was Irvette Van Zyl (1:13:13) cruising to victory.
She earned runner-up honors in 2013.
Myrette Brink (1:17:10) finished seconds ahead of Onneile Dintwe (1:17:14) for second in this year’s race.
Brink took tenth in 2014.
Seventh in 2013.


Top 10 Men

1 Namakoe NKHASI LSO 1:03:36
2 Elroy GELANT ZAF 1:03:39
3 David MANJA ZAF 1:03:42
4 Joel MMONE ZAF 1:03:55
5 Xolisa TYALI ZAF 1:04:57
6 Thabang MOSIAKO ZAF 1:05:10
7 William KAPTEIN ZAF 1:05:46
8 Mthobisi BALOYI ZAF 1:05:59
9 Kgosi TSOSANE ZAF 1:06:00
10 Jeffery GWEBU ZAF 1:06:30

Top 10 Women

1 Irvette VAN ZYL ZAF 1:13:13
2 Myrette BRINK ZAF 1:17:10
3 Onneile DINTWE BWA 1:17:14
4 Alina ARMAS NAM 1:18:04
5 Rene KALMER ZAF 1:18:12
6 Christine KALMER ZAF 1:19:07
7 Mapaseka MAKHANYA ZAF 1:19:56
8 Ntombesintu MFUNZI ZAF 1:19:59
9 Keneilwe SESING ZAF 1:20:36
10 Fortunate CHIDZIVO ZWE 1:22:10

Complete Results

Trail (long) 22K results

Top 10 Men

1 Muhammad Shaheen KAJEE ZAF 1:17:26
2 Christopher SEWRY ZAF 1:21:17
3 Kenneth MAHLAOLE ZAF 1:43:04
4 Eric NGUBANE ZAF 1:53:06
5 Lucky MIYA ZAF 1:53:51
6 Adwin SESIPI ZAF 1:56:26
7 AJ CALITZ ZAF 2:00:06
8 Nicholas RUPANGA ZWE 2:05:25
9 Jarryd DUNN ZAF 2:07:58
10 Jason LAMMERS ZAF 2:11:41

Top 10 Women

1 Sbongile MAKHOBA ZAF 1:31:55
2 Ruth Mylet Sanelisiwe MPEMBE ZAF 1:31:56
3 Katya SOGGOT ZAF 2:12:46
4 Landie GREYLING ZAF 2:19:12
5 Leilani SCHEFFER ZAF 2:25:08
6 Lerentia STRYDOM ZAF 2:34:38
7 Marianne SEMMELINK ZAF 2:34:52
8 Kathryn GOUNARIS ZAF 2:45:44
9 Herme VISSER ZAF 2:45:58
10 Marlize VIENINGS ZAF 2:48:45

Complete Results

Trail (short) 10K results

Top 10 Men

1 Mapepane MAHLANGU ZAF 40:22
2 Timothy CHAMBERS ZAF 40:25
3 Ryan MATHABA ZAF 41:39
4 Andrew LOUW ZAF 42:31
5 Christopher MITCHELL ZAF 46:16
6 Kevin COLDREY ZAF 50:50
7 Peter SHACKLETON ZAF 51:34
8 Jakkie STRYDOM ZAF 52:07
9 Steven DALZELL ZAF 52:08
10 Valdre VAN WYNGAARD ZAF 53:28

Top 10 Women

1 Hayley PREEN ZAF 47:55
2 Rachel JESSON ZAF 54:01
3 Ingrid KENNON ZAF 54:11
4 Elische SCHAEFER ZAF 55:07
5 Hanre SWART ZAF 56:05
6 Eloise VAN GYSEN ZAF 58:14
7 Mariska UYS ZAF 59:27
8 Alrette SCHEEPERS ZAF 1:00:10
9 Melanie ROUX ZAF 1:00:11
10 Sharon LEMMER ZAF 1:00:37

Complete Results