Results: Grandma's Marathon 2015

24 Jun 2015 08:00
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results
Credit : Tim Schleicher

Marathon Results

Elisha Barno won last weekend the 39th edition of the Grandma’s Marathon held in Duluth, Minn. He finished the race with a time of 02:10:36. It is the fourth-fastest time on the course. Dominic Ondoro took the second place in 2:11:17. Jordan Chipangama was third with a time of 02:11:35.

In the women’s race Jane Kibii claimed the victory while setting a new personal best in 02:32:06. Lindsey Scherf was second in 02:32:19 and Sarah Kiptoo third in 02:32:51

Top 10 Men

1 Elisha Barno 02:10:36 2 Dominic Ondoro 02:11:17 3 Jordan Chipangama 02:11:35 4 Negash Duki 02:13:40 5 Birhanu Dare Kemal 02:13:42 6 Luke Puskedra 02:15:27 7 Noah Chepngabit 02:15:27 8 Brendan Martin 02:15:30 9 Abraham Chelanga 02:15:35 10 Meshack Kirwa 02:16:06

Top 10 Women

1 Jane Kibii 02:32:06 2 Lindsey Scherf 02:32:19 3 Sarah Kiptoo 02:32:51 4 Marci Gage 02:33:33 5 Dot McMahan 02:34:49 6 Caitlin Comfort 02:35:29 7 Susanna Sullivan 02:35:37 8 Kimi Reed 02:38:34 9 Polina Carlson 02:39:25 10 Erica Braswell 02:39:34

Complete Marathon Results

Half Marathon Results

The half marathon was won by Shadrack Biwott in 01:03:09. Neely Spence Gracey was the fastest women with a time of 1:11:27.

Top 10 Men

1 Shadrack Biwott 01:03:09 2 Macdonard Ondara 01:03:10 3 Ben Payne 01:03:10 4 Patrick Smyth 01:03:20 5 Alan Peterson 01:04:23 6 Benson Cheruiyot 01:04:44 7 Benjamin Sathre 01:04:50 8 Scott MacPherson 01:04:55 9 Mike Popejoy 01:04:56 10 Will Nation 01:04:56

Top 10 Women

1 Neely Spence Gracey 01:11:25 2 Megan Hogan 01:12:33 3 Elizabeth Herndon 01:15:40 4 Kelsey Beckmann 01:16:30 5 Tori Tyler 01:16:58 6 Mona Stockhecke 01:17:08 7 Ellie Hess 01:17:49 8 Megan Saloom 01:17:57 9 Kim Robinson 01:18:04 10 Sasha Hovind 01:18:27

Complete Half Marathon Results

5K Results

Top 10 Men

1 Dominique Aulagnon 15:43:00 2 John Heitzman 16:02:00 3 John Alewine 16:06:00 4 Blake Anderson 16:10:00 5 John Leaf 16:11:00 6 Dan Allen 16:17:00 7 Tyler Hinrichs 16:28:00 8 Scott Weispfennig 16:29:00 9 Josh Klawitter 16:30:00 10 Sam Johnson 16:41:00

Top 10 Women

1 Hillory Davis 18:14:00 2 Lindsey Pierret 18:30:00 3 Callie Roelfsema 19:09:00 4 Breelan Kear 19:15:00 5 Emma Miller 19:16:00 6 Hannah Olson 19:20:00 7 Anna Nelson 19:45:00 8 Sara Conrad 19:47:00 9 Elise Longley 19:57:00 10 Beth Stevermer 19:58:00

Complete 5K Results

In 2016, the event will take place on June 18th.