Results: Hall repeats, Daly takes top spot in Victoria

02 Mar 2016 07:18
News Results

Marathon results

Cameron Hall (2:46:30.7) finished just ahead of David Alcock (2:47:00.5) to defend his title in the 6th annual Wangaratta Marathon in Victoria, Australia.
Tom Beilby took third with a time of 2:49:31.8.
For the women, it was Rachel Glasson (2:56:02.5) winning with ease.
She was the only runner to finish under three hours.
Amelia Griffith came in a distance second at 3:13:32.1.
She finished fourth a year ago.
Katherine MacMillan repeated in third-place with a time of 3:17:58.2.

Top 10 Men

1 Cameron HALL 2:46:30.7
2 David ALCOCK 2:47:00.5
3 Tom BEILBY 2:49:31.8
4 Daniel ARAGAO 2:54:17.5
5 Kevin MANNIX 2:54:53.7
6 Marc SIMPKINS 2:55:04.1
7 Dan BEARD 2:55:48.2
8 Ryan KERVIN 2:57:01.5
9 John HOSKIN 2:59:07.9
10 Matt ROBBIE 3:03:12.6

Top 10 Women

1 Rachel GLASSON 2:56:02.5
2 Amelia GRIFFITH 3:13:32.1
3 Katherine MACMILLIAN 3:17:58.2
4 Alexandra ANASSON 3:37:58.2
5 Monica LISTON 3:38:36.8
6 Nicole HOFFMAN 3:40:56.2
7 Renae HEYWOOD 3:42:43.5
8 Cherise BELL 3:48:07.5
9 Candice O’BRIEN 3:50:57.2
10 Jennifer BUCHANAN 3:51:49.3

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Michael Daly (1:10:25.4) outran more than 300 runners to win the Wangaratta Half Marathon.
Jared Hauschildt earned runner-up honors with a time of 1:11:34.4.
Caellum Crowe was third at 1:12:47.1.
For the women, it was Claire Ashworth (1:21:29.7) coming in comfortably ahead of the field.
Stacey Clarkson secured second with a time of 1:32:27.2.
In a tight race for third, Amanda Morris (1:32:37.4) managed to hold off Kim Van Kalken (1:32:45.3).
Morris cut more than seven minutes from her eighth-place finish a year ago.

Top 10 Men

1 Michael DALY 1:10:25.4
2 Jared HAUSCHILDT 1:11:34.4
3 Caellum CROWE 1:12:47.1
4 Liam DELANY 1:13:57.0
5 Jason DALTON 1:15:12.4
6 Xavier FLYNN 1:15:28.6
7 Scotty IMHOFF 1:17:38.4
8 Luke PRESTON 1:18:33.3
9 Daniel BAROW 1:19:33.8
10 Shayne DRAPER 1:19:41.9

Top 10 Women

1 Claire ASHWORTH 1:21:29.7
2 Stacey CLARKSON 1:32:27.2
3 Amanda MORRIS 1:32:37.4
4 Kim VAN KALKEN 1:32:45.3
5 Liz STEPHENS 1:35:31.7
6 Heather GAUNT 1:36:24.5
7 Grace QUIRK 1:37:14.2
8 Rhys WINIATA 1:38:28.7
9 Jacinda HERRETT 1:38:33.1
10 Vanessa ALFORD 1:38:57.9

Complete Results

10K results

Top 10 Men

1 Brady THRELFALL 32:01.1
2 Charlie BLANCH 34:41.6
3 David WILKSCH 36:36.8
4 Ben DERRICK 36:45.3
5 Matthew SHIPARD 37:38.7
6 Paul SMYTHE 37:40.7
7 Rodney SAVAGE 38:04.9
8 Daniel BUNWORTH 38:22.6
9 Fergus SAMON 40:20.7
10 Mitch BUTLER 40:27.6

Top 10 Women

1 Tarli BIRD 38:19.1
2 Rebecca CLADINGBOEL 41:28.1
3 Laura PATERSON 42:30.9
4 Ebony NEIL 44:30.9
5 Megan WOOD 45:11.1
6 Liz HAMILTON 45:36.9
7 Andrea O’CONNOR 45:49.9
8 Stephanie EAGLE 46:32.3
9 Kathleen WALLINGTON 46:45.5
10 Anna JONES 47:02.2

Complete Results

5K results

Top 10 Men

1 Zave TALBOT 18:26.2
2 Michael GOTTSCHLING 18:42.8
3 Tristan BOAL 18:48.4
4 Alex RACE-STELLING 18:56.1
5 Digby RACE 19:00.7
6 Mark PATTERSON 19:09.7
7 Jayden BEAR 19:16.9
8 Mitch CULLEN 20:30.4
9 Harrison COATSWORTH 20:41.9
10 Paul HUGHES 21:47.5

Top 10 Women

1 Brooke WILLIAMS 20:27.9
2 Katherine PARKER 20:39.1
3 Pamela FRASER 21:28.6
4 Lauren PRESTON 21:40.9
5 Emily CONROY 22:06.9
6 Lauren CONROY 22:20.4
7 Narelle WATSON 22:43.8
8 Catalina PEREZ 23:12.9
9 Ebony COATSWORTH 23:17.9
10 Brooke CALLAHAN 23:43.7

Complete Results

2K results

Top 10 Men

1 Flynn HILL 7:31.2
2 Caleb GILBERT 7:37.7
3 Darcy MENNIE 7:46.7
4 Lachie NOTTLE 7:53.5
5 Will JOHNSON 7:55.3
6 Mitchell WALTERS 8:11.1
7 Xavier PITT 8:11.2
8 Kyle PEARCE 8:16.5
9 Jayden ADAMO 8:16.6
10 Max PFAHLERT 8:22.4

Top 10 Women

1 Edyn HILL 8:40.2
2 Bella PASQUALI 8:46.4
3 Kelly HIRSCHMANN 8:47.7
4 Lauren MCINNES 8:58.2
5 Zoe DIREEN 9:03.7
6 Brodie JARDINE 9:17.7
7 Stella BENNETT 9:18.7
8 Charli COLE 9:28.1
9 Mia JOHNSTON 9:33.7
10 Eva MCCAFFREY 9:42.2

Complete Results