Results: Hurring sets mark to beat in Taupo

06 Aug 2015 02:50
News Results

Marathon results

Close to 300 runners took part in the newest waterfront race at New Zealand’s oldest and most iconic running event.
Luke Hurring set the time to beat in the Hoka One One Taupo Marathon with his 2:42:30 finish.
Runner-up Phil Murray (2:43:47) managed to make it in as the only other runner to complete the course in under two hours and 50 minutes.
Martin Ferry finished in 2:51:57 to take third.
For the women, it was Posey Wall (3:15:10) beating out Beth Hampton (3:17:38) for the top spot in the new race.
Caitlin MacMurray rounded out the top three with a time of 3:19:56.

Top 10 Men

1 Luke HURRING 2:42:30 2 Phil MURRAY 2:43:47 3 Martin FERRY 2:51:57 4 Doug MOORE 2:54:53 5 Anthony HANCY 2:55:14 6 Clint VAN DER MESCHT 2:56:20 7 Curly JACOBS 2:58:18 8 Rob BROWN 3:12:58 9 Matt JENSEN 3:14:54 10 Greg WESTON 3:15:44

Top 10 Women

1 Posey WALL 3:15:10 2 Beth HAMPTON 3:17:38 3 Caitlin MACMURRAY 3:19:56 4 Mish MOURITS 3:24:55 5 Erin TOLHURST 3:28:48 6 Nikki VAN BEEK 3:30:45 7 Helayna RUIFROK 3:35:28 8 Nicki DAVIES 3:39:14 9 Debbie FILLERY 3:40:58 10 Karen MCCARTHY 3:43:33

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Ben Ruthe (1:12:32) bested more than 1,200 runners to win the day’s main event.
Jacob Hendrickx held his own for second with a time of 1:15:03.
Aaron Jackson (1:16:14) came in a minute ahead of Craig Torr (1:17:14) to take third.
For the women, it was Rebecca Elliott finishing first with a time of 1:22:08.
Karen Toulmin took second, coming in at 1:25:48.
After back-to-back fifth place finishes, Anna Williams finally cracked the top three with a time of 1:27:10.
She cut nearly two minutes from her 2014 time.

Top 10 Men

1 Ben RUTHE 1:12:32 2 Jacob HENDRICKX 1:15:03 3 Aaron JACKSON 1:16:14 4 Craig TORR 1:17:14 5 James KUEGLER 1:18:07 6 Will ALEXANDER 1:18:11 7 Glenn CLARKE 1:19:22 8 Richard MALCOLM 1:19:52 9 Hamish CRAWFORD 1:20:47 10 William KELSEY 1:21:00

Top 10 Women

1 Rebecca ELLIOTT 1:22:08 2 Karen TOULMIN 1:25:48 3 Anna WILLIAMS 1:27:10 4 Candice HAMMOND 1:27:59 5 Sarah SINCLAIR 1:30:02 6 Rachael KINGSTONE 1:30:20 7 Janet PITMAN 1:30:50 8 Julie LIVINGSTON 1:31:05 9 Christie HARRIS 1:31:28 10 Sebatian BUCHER 1:31:39

Complete Results

10K results

Top 10 Men

1 Isaac MANUEL 38:53 2 Graham OBERLIN-BROWN 40:35 3 Matt WEBB 41:16 4 Brent WRIGHT 41:41 5 Liam MILLER 41:51 6 Marcus CROWE 41:55 7 Blake MILLER 42:41 8 Leon HAYWARD 43:56 9 Steffan BEAUREPAIRE 45:06 10 Steven CASTLE 45:07

Top 10 Women

1 Rebecca MOORE 40:39 2 Nicole O’DONNELL 42:44 3 Kate REA 43:24 4 Meghann STEWART 43:58 5 Michelle NORMAN 45:00 6 Hayley GOSNEY 45:18 7 Harriet FILER 46:41 8 Chantelle RICHMOND 47:21 9 Sarah BROOK 47:24 10 Becky VENTER 47:27

Complete Results

5K results

Top 10 Men

1 Nat YOUNG 22:43 2 Neo BROOKES 23:18 3 Ethan MORRIS 24:22 4 Luc BARLING 24:23 5 Marco PLOEG 24:38 6 James TATTERSFIELD 24:56 7 Cole MILLER 26:11 8 Gareth WEBSTER 28:11 9 Bayley ROBERTON-RAKEI 28:20 10 Luca TINWORTH 28:33

Top 10 Women

1 Kitty PRIER 23:22 2 Sue MAVOR 24:53 3 Rachyl EDGE 25:34 4 Madison NORMAN-KEENAN 25:43 5 Olivia STEELE 27:13 6 Avah SILA 27:33 7 Kyah YOUNG 28:13 8 Abby HIRST 28:27 9 FIONA WHYTE 28:53 10 Nicole MCCANN 29:22

Complete Results