Results: Jeker, Baala take top spots in Switzerland

11 Jan 2016 04:02
News Results
Snowy Münster on the Limmat
Credit : Javier Kohen

Marathon results

David Jeker (2:42:47.4) held off roughly 250 runners to win the Neujahrsmarathon Zurich in Switzerland.
Philipp Arnold (2:46:31.9) repeated as runner-up, cutting more than 11 minutes from his time a year ago.
He finished fourth in 2013 and won it in 2012.
Sean Fitzpatrick took third in this year’s race with a time of 2:51:35.5.
For the women, it was Astrid Muller-Amstad (3:06:27.8) coming in well ahead of the field for her fifth win in seven years.
Barbel Buschemann secured second with a time of 3:28:29.3.
Jenny Federhen (3:41:15.8) rounded out the top three.
She finished tenth in 2012.

Top 10 Men

1 David JEKER CAN 2:42:47.4
2 Philipp ARNOLD SUI 2:46:31.9
3 Sean FITZPATRICK GBR 2:51:35.5
4 Christoph FEREMUTSCH SUI 2:52:53.6
5 Tobias DAMRAT GER 3:01:01.7
6 Federico BORLENGHI ITA 3:01:25.4
7 Raphael JEANRICHARD SUI 3:08:23.8
8 Andreas ADLER GER 3:11:56.1
9 Manuel HUGLI SUI 3:14:53.9
10 Hansjorg HEGG SUI 3:13:55.5

Top 10 Women

1 Astrid MULLER-AMSTAD SUI 3:06:27.8
2 Barbel BUSCHEMANN GER 3:28:29.3
3 Jenny FEDERHEN GER 3:41:15.8
4 Nadia TOSI ITA 3:50:22:8
5 Janet WODAGE GER 3:50:53.9
6 Carmen KUCHLE SUI 3:51:45.3
7 Ursul MARTI SUI 3:52.44.5
8 Gabriela FATTINI SUI 3:53.07.7
9 Petra SCHOPLOCHER GER 3:53.21.9
10 Deborah DIEBOLD FRA 3:53:45.6

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Samir Baala (1:13:51.1) outran 325 runners to defend his title for a second year in a row in the Neujahrshalbmarathon Zurich.
Rafael Wyss (1:17:15.8) finished just ahead of Francisco Urbano Sales (1:17:40.8) to earn runner-up honors.
Wyss placed second in the marathon in 2011.
For the women, it was Odile Rein (1:31:15.8) outrunning Elvira Flurschutz (1:31:46.4) for first.
Back-to-back winner and defending champ Ezgi Akdesir (1:33:31.7) took third.

Top 10 Men

1 Samir BAALA FRA 1:13:51.1
2 Rafael WYSS SUI 1:17:15.8
3 Francisco Urbano SALES ESP 1:17:40.8
4 Nicolas KIPFMULLER SUI 1:19:21.9
5 Stephane AUDRIAZ SUI 1:23:28.5
6 David SIMONET SUI 1:23:28.6
7 Svein-Erik BAKKE NOR 1:24:37.5
8 Michele BRUGNATTI ITA 1:25:49.1
9 Karim KHODJAOUI FRA 1:25:57.3
10 Benedikt LASKA SUI 1:26:38.7

Top 10 Women

1 Odile REIN SUI 1:31:15.8
2 Elvira FLURSCHUTZ GER 1:31:46.4
3 Ezgi AKDESIR TUP 1:33:31.7
4 Corinne ZELLER SUI 1:34:22.3
5 Melissa FORSTER GBR 1:37:17.8
6 Alice PULFER GER 1:41:12.5
7 Brigitte TIEFENAUER SUI 1:41:58.5
8 Saana-Maria RAHKO FIN 1:43:29.2
9 Laure MENIN FRA 1:45:02.0
10 Jennifer ABEGG SUI 1:46:18.7

Complete Results

10K results

Top 10 Men

1 Pierre FOURNIER SUI 36:15.5
2 Fabian DUTLI SUI 36:58.6
3 Bernhard EGGENSCHWILER SUI 37:27.5
4 Matti WEITZ GER 38:07.0
5 Simon TANAKA SUI 39:04.8
6 Brad SLAVENS USA 39:08.9
7 Andre DAMRAT GER 39:58.1
8 Didier MERCIER SUI 40:02.0
9 Pascal HAAS SUI 40:43.0
10 Andy VOGTLI SUI 42:47.9

Top 10 Women

1 Lina-Kristin SCHINK GER 42:18.9
2 Alicia MAIER GER 44:41.2
3 Karin ZINGG SUI 45:24.6
4 Caroline ROHRL GER 46:34.1
5 Michele KAGI SUI 47:46.1
6 Annina HAHNLOSER SUI 48:48.4
7 Corinne FURRER SUI 49:03.4
8 Sabrina MESSMER SUI 50:03.3
9 Helga HUMM SUI 51:17.0
10 Mara ROSSINELLI SUI 51:23.6

Complete Results