Results: Kawauchi, Yanada claim top spots in Cambodia

12 Aug 2015 06:30
News Results
2015 edition
Credit : vuthiwat

Marathon results

Koki Kawauchi (2:36:51.2) cruised to victory in the second running of the Angkor Empire Marathon in Siem Reap, Cambodia.
Close to 500 runners made their way through forests and rice fields, past villages and temples, while appreciating the ancient ambiance of Angkor.
Last year’s winner, Neko Hiroshi finished second.
His 2:46:49.2 finish was more than a minute slower than his winning time in 2014.
Ma Viro took third with a time of 2:54:10.6.
For the women, it was Sakie Ishibashi (2:59:05.0) taking the top spot.
She was the only runner to finish under three hours.
Karen Sobrino (3:21:51.3) came in just ahead of Kerri Renshaw (3:32:01.6) for second.

Top 10 Men

1 Koki KAWAUCHI JPN 2:36:51.2
2 Neko HIROSHI CAM 2:46:49.2
3 Ma VIRO CAM 2:54:10.6
4 Masuda KENTARO JPN 2:58:46.9
5 Mark WERNER USA 3:00:20.3
6 Dongxing LI CHN 3:08:06.9
7 Okamoto TETSUMA JPN 3:11:21.6
8 Yasuji KUNO JPN 3:12:01.3
9 Giuseppe ROSSI ITA 3:12:50.8
10 Christopher Stephen DRING GBR 3:12:51.8

Top 10 Women

1 Sakie ISHIBASHI JPN 2:59:05.0
2 Karen SOBRINO RSA 3:21:51.3
3 Kerri RENSHAW AUS 3:32:01.6
4 Kathrin PUFF GER 3:36:39.2
5 Otsuka KYOKO JPN 3:38:15.6
6 Manon PETERS NED 3:52:29.8
7 Zhang CHI CHN 3:53:53.3
8 Shu-Hui LIN TPE 3:55:58.5
9 Wenjing XIE CHN 3:56:14.4
10 Hillary SNYDER USA 3:56:07.1

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Chikara Yanada (1:20:58.0) bested a field of roughly 600 runners to win the Angkor Empire Half Marathon.
Xu Wenbing (1:22:10.7) finished less than a minute ahead of Emile Kobiyama (1:22:52.5) for second.
For the women, it was Yuka Aoyama (1:22:33.2) and Yukari Nomura (1:24:08.4) coming in more than 20 minutes ahead of the rest of the field.
Xiomara Templeton took third with a time of 1:46:41.2.

Top 10 Men

1 Chikara YANADA JPN 1:20:58.0
2 Xu WENBING CHN 1:22:10.7
3 Emile KOBIYAMA JPN 1:22:52.5
4 Samorn KIENG CAM 1:26:17.3
5 Tsubasa NAKAMURA JPN 1:28:28.2
6 Yann DEFOND FRA 1:29:54.7
7 Masatoshi UNO JPN 1:30:41.1
8 Shohei NEMOTO JPN 1:31:32.8
9 Anthony FREEMAN GBR 1:32:59.1
10 Neil BURNS GBR 1:33.51.7

Top 10 Women

1 Yuka AOYAMA JPN 1:22:33.2
2 Yukari NOMURA JPN 1:24:08.4
3 Xiomara TEMPLETON USA 1:46:41.2
4 Arun THEPRIAN THA 1:47:15.4
5 Kate REES-MCINTYRE AUS 1:49:31.6
6 Maria JANSSEN NED 1:51:18.7
7 Sharon HARRINGTON IRL 1:52:06.2
8 Paige MELANSON CAN 1:51:33.3
9 Mari HIRAI JPN 1:54:36.3
10 Liyan CHEN CHN 1:55:22.2

Complete Results

10K results

Top 10 Men

1 Seyha LON CAM 38:19.1
2 Ouk ROHETH CAM 42:09.8
3 Tin Sang NAM HKG 46:21.0
4 Paul DURANT AUS 46:30.6
5 Noeut SOKHOEUN CAM 48:22.3
6 Hong RITHY CAM 49:04.3
7 Devin BENNETT USA 48:06.0
8 Makara PUT CAM 49:33.0
9 Johan MAHULETE INA 51:10.9
10 Kim SAROEUN CAM 51:29.5

Top 10 Women

1 Clare MAGEE GBR 44:22.0
2 Melissa MACKAY USA 49:12.1
3 Emi UEMOTO JPN 51:52.9
4 Sara SPEARS USA 52:01.6
5 Claire CHAU USA 52:16.6
6 Fujita YATSUYO JPN 52:16.9
7 Elizabeth LEE MAS 53:12.0
8 Johanna MAYR GBR 56:00.3
9 Tara WHELAN CAN 56:08.3
10 Chloe DEBOAISNE FRA 57:00.8

Complete Results