Results: Kemei, Mizereck claim victories in Tallahassee

12 Feb 2016 10:45
News Results

Marathon results

Kennedy Kemei (2:31:33.15) came in comfortably ahead of more than 200 runners to win the 42nd Tallahassee Marathon in north Florida.
The course included a trip through the campus of Florida State University.
Diego Vanegas finished a distant second with a time of 2:40:19.40.
Peter Kemboi (2:42:45.29) cleared third, despite finishing more than five minutes slower than his fifth-place finish a year ago.


For the women, it was Tamara Kozulina (3:03:19.06) taking the top spot.
Jennifer Bayliss earned runner-up honors with a time of 3:07:34.07.
Christine Rockey (3:14:49.25) rounded out the top three.


Top 10 Men

1 Kennedy KEMEI 2:31:33.15
2 Diego VANEGAS 2:40:19.40
3 Peter KEMBOI 2:42:45.29
4 Charlie JOHNSON 2:43:41.51
5 David NDUNGU 2:46:47.60
6 Roger SCHMIDT 2:52:01.55
7 Gerald HOLTMEYER 3:06:11.68
8 Daniel BAUR 3:06:48.62
9 Troy HARTLE 3:11:07.99
10 Jack MCDERMOTT 3:13:01.86

Top 10 Women

1 Tamara KOZULINA 3:03:19.06
2 Jennifer BAYLISS 3:07:34.07
3 Christine ROCKEY 3:14:49.25
4 Kristi STRATTON 3:20:05.02
5 Melissa THOMPSON 3:22:54.86
6 Christy ASTORGA 3:23:27.30
7 Blair BODENMILLER 3:24:10.01
8 Natalie PISZEK 3:32:54.72
9 Gail NESTER 3:38:16.40
10 Brooke WEINSTEIN 3:39:59.42

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Matt Mizereck (1:17:59.34) managed to hold on against more than 850 runners to win the Tallahassee Half Marathon.
Zach Deveau repeated as runner-up, finishing with a time of 1:18:39.74.
Bryan Koon (1:19:39.89) took third.
For the women, it was last year’s runner-up Adriana Piekarewicz (1:24:50.65) outpacing the field.
She finished third in 2012 and 2013.
In second was Katherine Gorman with a time of 1:25:31.16.
Last year’s winner Katie Sherron (1:29:15.60) came in third.
She finished fourth in 2014.

Top 10 Men

1 Matt MIZERECK 1:17:59.34
2 Zach DEVEAU 1:18:39.74
3 Bryan KOON 1:19:39.89
4 Michael NIEZGODA JR. 1:21:04.50
5 Kevin Chin SHUE 1:21:48.19
6 David ALTMAIER 1:22:41.01
7 Mike BERRY 1:22:57.26
8 Mickey MOORE 1:23:22.14
9 Grady SMITH 1:23:41.04
10 Tony GUILLEN 1:24:25.73

Top 10 Women

1 Adriana PIEKAREWICZ 1:24:50.65
2 Katherine GORMAN 1:25:31.16
3 Katie SHERRON 1:29:15.60
4 Brittney BARNES 1:33:56.27
5 Jillian HEDDAEUS 1:34:40.98
6 Anna BUSBY 1:37:39.54
7 Angela WABLE 1:39:13.19
8 Shayne SCHREIMANN 1:39:55.51
9 Hannah DUSHANE 1:40:19.89
10 Melanie LEITMAN 1:40:24.59

Complete Results