Results: Kilgore, Davis finish first in Florida

03 Dec 2015 08:54
News Results
2014
Credit : trihokie

Marathon results

David Kilgore (2:38:16) came in comfortably ahead of a field of close to 2,600 runners to win the Space Coast Marathon along Cocoa, Florida’s Indian River.
The space themed event near Cape Canaveral is USATF certified course and a Boston Marathon qualifier.
In a tight race for second, last year’s winner Marc Burget (2:47:34) managed to hold off Michael Macdonald (2:47:57).
Macdonald finished sixth a year ago.
Burget won it in 2013 as well.
For the women, it was Lori Nedescu (2:58:28) winning with similar ease.
Michelle Nunez earned runner-up honors with a time of 3:08:22.
Desiree Barger (3:10:51) rounded out the top three.


Top 10 Men

1 David KILGORE 2:38:16
2 Marc BURGET 2:47:34
3 Michael MACDONALD 2:47:57
4 David KERSCHNER 2:52:57
5 Paul FITZPATRICK 2:53:17
6 Fernando TODESCHINI 2:56:35
7 Shane VETTER 2:59:47
8 Alexander BARNSTEINER 3:02:09
9 James GORMAN 3:02:26
10 Drandon HILL 3:03:41

Top 10 Women

1 Lori NEDESCU 2:58:28
2 Michelle NUNEZ 3:08:22
3 Desiree BARGER 3:10:51
4 Sarah WITTMAN 3:12:08
5 Keara MCGRAW 3:12:42
6 Laurette BALINSKY 3:17:47
7 Jolene ABANSES 3:18:41
8 Mary FLAWS 3:23:01
9 Leandra OSBORNE 3:24:53
10 Kacy SEYNDERS 3:24:46

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Despite finishing almost more than three minutes slower than a year ago, 2014 runner-up John Davis (1:18:05) won the Space Coast Half Marathon.
More than 3,300 runners completed the course.
He finished second in 2011 as well…and third in the marathon in 2013.
In a tight race for second, Reyes (1:20:06) managed to hold of Steve Hedgespeth (1:20:36).
It was Hedgespeth’s third, third-place finish in five years.
He won it all in 2013.
Reyes took fourth in the marathon in 2013.
For the women, it was Julie Hannah (1:32:54) cutting more than three minutes from her tenth-place finish a year ago to take the top spot.
She finished third in 2013.
Lisa Buohler (1:34:01) took second for the second time in three years.
She finished third a year ago.
Jenny Sparks rounded out the top three with a time of 1:35:39.

Top 10 Men

1 John DAVIS 1:18:05
2 Selvin REYES 1:20:06
3 Steve HEDGESPETH 1:20:36
4 Shane STREUFERT 1:22:15
5 Jeff LESSIE 1:23:31
6 Joel KINNUNEN 1:23:57
7 John ROTHROCK 1:24:04
8 Jonathan HOWSE 1:24:15
9 Kyle COOKE 1:24:29
10 Greg REVERDIAU 1:24:40

Top 10 Women

1 Julie HANNAH 1:32:54
2 Lisa BUOHLER 1:34:01
3 Jenny SPARKS 1:35:39
4 J.J. SALISBURY 1:36:27
5 Dina VISELLI 1:36:58
6 Kristi CHOATE 1:40:12
7 Kristen KLEIN 1:41:11
8 Tara FOX-BESSEY 1:41:34
9 Mem NIX 1:41:41
10 Katie OSTROOT 1:42:02

Complete Results