Results: Kiptoo claims full, half has issues in Bangkok

19 Nov 2015 08:15
News Results
Angkor Wat Cambodia
Credit : ecperez

Marathon results

Top 10 Men

Nelson Kiptoo (2:35:45.4) outran more than 3,600 runners to win the Standard Chartered Bangkok Marathon in Thailand.
The Bangkok run included a trip past The Royal Grand Palace.
Noah Chepsergon came in a close second with a time of 2:35:49.1.
Daniel Kiprotich Kogo (2:37:03.9) repeated in third.
He cut more than 12 and a half minutes from his time in 2014.
For the women, it was Apassara Prasathinpimai (3:12:03.8) shaving almost three minutes off her winning mark form a year ago to defend her title.
She finished second in 2013.
Valentin Jepkemoi Serem (3:18:21.5) managed to hold off Misao Ishikawa (3:18:34.8) to secure second.
Ishikawa finished fifth in 2013.

1 Nelson KIPTOO 2:35:45.4
2 Noah CHEPSERGON 2:35:49.1
3 Daniel Kiprotich KOGO 2:37:03.9
4 Samson Kiplagat TENAI 2:40:22.2
5 John Waithaka NJIHIA 2:46:03.7
6 Saravut NGAMSRI 2:48:20.8
7 Charles Kimingi THAIYA 2:52:12.2
8 Paichayon JENCHANG 2:52:19.7
9 Nutchanon MEEWAN 2:55:40.2
10 Jirattigarn BOONMA 2:57:03.7

Top 10 Women

1 Apassara PRASATHINPIMAI 3:12:03.8
2 Valentin Jepkemoi SEREM 3:18:21.5
3 Misao ISHIKAWA 3:18:34.8
4 Tanaphon ASSAWAWONGCHAROEN 3:19:25.3
5 Viola Jepchirchir KIMELI 3:29:52.8
6 Saipanya TANVILAI 3:32:14.6
7 Uraiwan DONCHADA 3:37:42.1
8 Thida SONJAROEN 3:38:25.3
9 Carine MAUGARD 3:44:49.6
10 Punyanuch PRACHAYANIPON 3:45:13.9

Complete Results

Half Marathon results (27.6K)

David Mutai (1:35:11.1) bested more than 5,600 runners to win the extended Bangkok Half Marathon.
An error in measurement added an additional 6.6 km to the race.
Enock Kipchirchir Kigen earned runner-up honors with a time of 1:35:26.5.
Kenneth Kipchumba Ngetich (1:38:58.6) came in just a few strides ahead of Chelule Wesley Kipkurui (1:38:59.1) for third.
For the women, it was Margaret Njuguna (1:45:38.9) taking the top spot.
Her mark of 1:45:38.6 was good for sixth overall.
Jane Vongvorachoti took second with a time of 1:50:41.4.
Natthaya Thanaronnawat (1:53:01.1) rounded out the top three.
She was the only other runner to come in under two hours.


Top 10 Men

1 David MUTAI 1:35:11.1
2 Enock Kipchirchir KIGEN 1:35:26.5
3 Kenneth Kipchumba NGETICH 1:38:58.6
4 Chelule Wesley KIPKURUI 1:38:59.1
5 Rutto John KIPKORIR 1:45:36.1
6 Chutidech TANOMSUP 1:46:07.3
7 Nattawat INNUM 1:47:07.2
8 Takuya NARUSE 1:47:48.4
9 Robert ROLKO 1:48:00.4
10 Lido PAKOTCHAE 1:48:12.4

Top 10 Women

1 Margaret NJUGUNA 1:45:38.9
2 Jane VONGVORACHOTI 1:50:41.4
3 Natthaya THANARONNAWAT 1:53:01.1
4 Chothip KANUAM 2:05:58.4
5 Mami TANI 2:06:22.4
6 Suwaree THAAEKNITHIWAT 2:07:45.4
7 Woraphan NUANLSRI 2:08:09.7
8 Aoranuch AIAMTAS 2:14:09.0
9 Phichanan MAHACHOT 2:15:30.0
10 Kan KUSUWAN 2:17:17.1

Complete Results

10K results

Top 10 Men

1 Hla CHERMUE 33:39.2
2 Sathean TRITIPWANIT 33:59.6
3 Nattawat BUNUPALA 34:45.7
4 Christophe BERCON 37:49.2
5 Jagkapong KONPETH 37:55.7
6 Douglas MURDOCH 38:16.7
7 Mahesh Kumar LOND 38:39.2
8 Suphakit SUKATIPHUM 38:47.5
9 Kemchart THARAJUN 39:13.4
10 David Stuart KENNEDY 39:39.7

Top 10 Women

1 Suneeka PRICHAPRONG 38:42.9
2 Suthiporn JALOW 39:50.1
3 Nattapron THAMTIENG 39:57.1
4 Pigun THONGLUE 42:36.5
5 Nutthawarin WANDEE 43:11.6
6 Astrid SCHAFFNER 43:25.9
7 Veerachat SUWANCHOTI 44:45.8
8 Kittima PIMANRUM 45:27.6
9 Nuda SAE-LO 45:32.7
10 Yuri SATO 46:30.9

Complete Results