Results: Kipyego repeats in full, Sasmin scores victory in half around Amsterdam

20 Oct 2015 06:43
News Results
Amsterdam CanalsCredit : Eoghan OLionnain

Marathon results

Posting a nearly identical time from a year ago, Bernard Kipyego (2:06:19) defended his title against more than 12,300 runners to win the 40th annual TCS Amsterdam Marathon in the Netherlands.
Good for 10th all-time, his finish was just 43 seconds off the course record.
The race starts and finishes at the Olympic Stadium, built in 1928 for the Summer Olympics and includes a stretch along the Amstel River.
Ezekiel Chebii earned runner-up honors with a time of 2:07:17.
Mike Kigen (2:07:45) made it in less than a minute later to take third.


For the women, it was Joyce Chepkirui taking the top spot with a time of 2:24:11.
Flomena Cheyech (2:24:36) finished less than a minute later to secure second.
Milly Clark (2:29:05) managed to come in just ahead of Workitu Ayanu (2:29:45) for third.

Top 10 Men

1 Bernard KIPYEGO KEN 2:06:19 2 Ezekiel CHEBII KEN 2:07:17 3 Mike KIGEN KEN 2:07:45 4 Chala DECHASE ETH 2:08:25 5 Wilson CHEBET ETH 2:08:45 6 Seboka NIGUSSE ETH 2:09:14 7 Jacob KENDAGOR KEN 2:10:13 8 Abdi NAGEEYE NED 2:10:24 9 Eliud TARUS KEN 2:10:45 10 Abel KIRUI KEN 2:10:55

Top 10 Women

1 Joyce CHEPKIRUI KEN 2:24:11 2 Flomena CHEYECH KEN 2:24:36 3 Milly CLARK AUS 2:29:05 4 Workitu AYANU ETH 2:29:45 5 Adero NYAKISI UGA 2:34:52 6 Inge DE JONG NED 2:37:05 7 Hanna VANDENBUSSCHE BEL 2:42:53 8 Sabine FISCHER SUI 2:48:06 9 Mireille BAAT NED 2:49:18 10 Anne-Laure GAUTHIER FRA 2:49:23

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

The top three spots in the Mizuno Amsterdam Half Marathon were decided by 20 seconds with Kaupo Sasmin (1:09:02) coming out on top.
More than 14,000 runners took part in the race.
Ruben Geys (1:09:12) finished just seconds ahead of Niklas Wihlman (1:09:22) for second.
Wihlman finished third in 2013.
For the women, it was Rosmery Quispe (1:17:43) claiming victoy.
Mikaela Larsson (1:18:29) finished less than a minute off Quispe’s mark to take second.
Laura Dunn rounded out the top three with a time of 1:20:40.

Top 10 Men

1 Kaupo SASMIN EST 1:09:02 2 Ruben GEYS BEL 1:09:12 3 Niklas WIHLMAN FIN 1:09:22 4 Aitbenmbark ABDERRAHMANE MAR 1:09:37 5 Andrew GRECH NED 1:11:08 6 Marc FENWICK GBR 1:11:16 7 Nicolas DALMASSO FRA 1:11:34 8 Paul GUEVARA NED 1:11:58 9 Maarten ZEEGERS NED 1:12:28 10 Matteo FELICI SMR 1:12:39

Top 10 Women

1 Rosmery QUISPE BOL 1:17:43 2 Mikaela LARSSON SWE 1:18:29 3 Laura DUNN GBR 1:20:40 4 Angelica Esparza CHAVEZ ESP 1:22:04 5 Inez-Anne HAGGEN NED 1:22:17 6 Nadine GILL GER 1:23:26 7 Delphine THIRIFAYS BEL 1:23:28 8 Hamuise MATHILDE FRA 1:23:30 9 Marie-Amelie JUIN FRA 1:23:40 10 Treena JOHNSON GBR 1:24:27

Complete Results

8K results

Top 10 Men

1 Santiago De la Fuente MARTIN NED 24:59 2 Soren BINDERUP DEN 25:45 3 Tony CARTER GBR 26:08 4 Inigo Olano IBARRECHEBEA ESP 26:36 5 Scott STERLING GBR 26:50 6 Gareth JENKINS GBR 26:54 7 Bastien SCHWEICKHARDT SUI 27:22 8 Arnold BERGHUIZEN NED 27:56 9 Eloy TORRALBA ESP 28:08 10 Guido KLAASSEN NED 28:14

Top 10 Women

1 Valerie MOSER GER 29:29 2 Charlotte COTTON NED 30:21 3 An BENNEMA NED 30:40 4 Ashley Pia RYAN IRL 31:25 5 Annalaura BRAVETTI ITA 32:46 6 Karolina TJERNBERG SWE 33:07 7 Anouk de WIT NED 33:15 8 Kaja KOUSGARD DEN 33:22 9 Moran GRINSTEIN ISR 33:42 10 Astrid HOEK NED 33:56

Complete Results