Results: Korir, Chepkoron claim victories in Spain

29 Jan 2016 09:56
News Results
Credit : Juan Ramon Rodriguez Sosa

Marathon results

Julius Korir (2:14:43) bested more than 650 runners to win the Gran Canaria Maraton in Las Palmas, Spain.
Pharis Kimani (2:15:34) finished less than a minute off the lead in second.
Zemenu Tsega took third with a time of 2:18:44.


For the women, it was Elina Junnila (2:57:44) winning with ease.
She was the only female to finish under three hours.
Runner-up Lucy Biddlestone finished with a time of 3:04:21.
Ines Rinsum Van rounded out the top three at 3:10:08.


Top 10 Men

1 Julius KORIR KEN 2:14:43
2 Pharis KIMANI KEN 2:15:34
3 Zemenu TSEGA ETH 2:18:44
4 Joash MUTAI KEN 2:20:57
5 Miguel Angel Vaquero AGAMA ESP 2:28:44
6 Jose Ignacio Martin GARCIA ESP 2:32:23
7 Joaquim Gomes FORTES ESP 2:32:55
8 Stefan VANDENBROEK BEL 2:33:32
9 Doroteo Martinez LOPEZ ESP 2:35:31
10 Jose David Lutzardo BARROSO ESP 2:40:33

Top 10 Women

1 Elina JUNNILA FIN 2:57:44
2 Lucy BIDDLESTONE GBR 3:04:21
3 Ines Rinsum VAN NLD 3:10:08
4 Teresa Linares HERNANDEZ ESP 3:23:12
5 Charlotte ESKILDSEN DNK 3:25:48
6 Sandra Moreno SANTIAGO ESP 3:27:14
7 Angela MATTEI ITA 3:37:05
8 Julitta BOSCHMAN NLD 3:39:11
9 Marilena DALL’ANESE ITA 3:41:47
10 Ewelina PUCHALA POL 3:45:30

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Ezequiel Chepkoron (1:03:32) conquered close to 2,400 runners to win the Gran Canaria Half Maraton.
In a tight race for second, Adilson Fortes Spencer Varela (1:07:05) finished just ahead of Saul Castro Santana (1:07:14).


For the women, it was Maria Yolanda Gutierrez Robles (1:21:51) getting the win.
Esther Rodriguez Diez earned runner-up honors with a time of 1:23:06.
Paula Martin Umpierrez (1:25:01) made the podium in third.


Top 10 Men

1 Ezequiel CHEPKORON UGA 1:03:32
2 Adilson Fortes Spencer VARELA CPV 1:07:05
3 Saul Castro SANTANA ESP 1:07:14
4 Enrique Fernandez PINEDO ESP 1:08:20
5 Ruben Palomeque BARRERA ESP 1:08:44
6 Anthony JOHNSON GBR 1:10:09
7 Luigi Del BUONO ITA 1:10:19
8 David PELISEK CZE 1:10:29
9 Ayoze Perez TEJERA ESP 1:11:35
10 Uxio Abuin ARES ESP 1:11:41

Top 10 Women

1 Maria Yolanda Gutierrez ROBLES ESP 1:21:51
2 Esther Rodriguez DIEZ ESP 1:23:06
3 Paula Martin UMPIERREZ ESP 1:25:01
4 Rosa FONTES ESA 1:26:55
5 Denise TAPPATA ITA 1:28:24
6 Carla Ophorst-Van MARREWIJK NLD 1:29:01
7 Pili Ramos GUANCHE ESP 1:29:07
8 Maria Dolores Gonzalez MESA ESP 1:31:11
9 Carmen Delia Luz MORALES ESP 1:31:28
10 Yurena Castrillo SIMON ESP 1:31:24

Complete Results

10K results

Top 10 Men

1 Alejandro Santana GONZALEZ ESP 32:22
2 Antonio Gonzalez GARCIA ESP 32:37
3 Aday Lopez ABELLAN ESP 33:05
4 Francisco Cabrea GALINDO ESP 33:13
5 Aridane HERNANDEZ ESP 33:18
6 Tinguaro Quintero Del ROSARIO ESP 33:43
7 Gabino Dorta GONZALEZ ESP 34:02
8 Yeray Ramos CASTELLANO ESP 34:19
9 Nicolas Dominguez GARCIA ESP 34:22
10 Gabriel Aleman HERNANDEZ ESP 34:58

Top 10 Women

1 Emma BILHAM CHE 37:17
2 Alexandra SCHALLER CHE 37:44
3 Ana Toral QUIROGA ESP 37:52
4 Laura van Den BEUCKEN NLD 38:03
5 Carmen De Los Angeles Lopez TRUJILLO ESP 38:59
6 Vania Maiza Monteiro FERNANDES CPV 40:36
7 Erika Blanco De CORREIA VEN 41:19
8 Irene Fuertes MOLINA ESP 41:24
9 Noemi Suarez QUINTANA ESP 41:58
10 Claudia Alcantara PEREZ ESP 42:10

Complete Results